Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Tata Steel
B)
Vedanta Limited
C)
JSW Steel
D)
Larsen and Toubro

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tata Steel


On December 23, 2022, Tata Steel and TuTr Hyperloop signed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) at IIT Madras to collaborate on the development and wide-scale use of Hyperloop technology.

The primary study topics will concentrate on the most important design and material selection problems.
 
Key Points

* A high-speed, affordable, sustainable option for transportation of both people and goods is the hyperloop. Key components of the hyperloop system include tubes, capsules, propulsion systems, and track.

* Levitated autonomous pods move through a system of evacuated tubes. It promises to be 10 times more energy-efficient than rail and road transportation, utilise 2-3 times less area, and offer quicker journey times than flight.

* Steel and composite material design and development are Tata Steel’s primary areas of expertise.

* Tata Steel has chosen Hyperloop as an ideal breakthrough technology in the field of future mobility, in keeping with its strategy aim to produce future-ready sustainable business.

* A leader in this field, TuTr, a deeptech business based in India’s IIT Madras, promises a cheap hyperloop solution as its primary value proposition.
TuTr excels at designing propulsion systems and pods. Designing, developing, and scaling up the technology for commercialization are the shared goals of Tata Steel and TuTr.

* The 50m test track at IIT Madras will be the site of the phase-I activity.

* Phases II and III will see the completion of the ensuing work to create a 10-km track with the assistance of a group of additional industrial partners from the automotive, construction, and engineering sectors.
 
About TuTr Hyperloop : 

* A deeptech startup named TuTr Hyperloop is dedicated to creating hyperloop technologies.

* It aims to offer consumers quick, dependable “on-demand” transportation that is less expensive and more environmentally friendly than traditional forms of transportation.

* At the IIT Madras Discovery campus, the first hyperloop test track in India (and Asia) is now being built.

* TuTr hopes to use its collaboration with IIT Madras and proximity to India’s greatest deep tech ecosystem to spur the creation of affordable Hyperloop technologies that will improve a variety of sectors’ productivity by addressing their problems with the flow of goods.
 
About Tata Steel : The 34 million tonnes of crude steel that the Tata Steel Group can produce annually places it among the top steel producers in the world. With activities and a global commercial presence, it is one of the most geographically diversified steel producers in the world. The group’s consolidated revenue for the fiscal year that ended March 31, 2022, was US$32.83 billion..

Source : Urbantransportnews

Published On : December 30, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Shah


Union Home Minister Amit Shah launched the ‘Prahari’ Mobile app and Manual of Border Security Force (BSF) in New Delhi on 29th Dec 2022.

The Prahari App will enable jawans to access personal information and information related to accommodation, Ayushmann-CAPF, and leaves on their mobile.
 
The App will also provide access to GPF, Bio Data, or grievance redressal on the ‘Centralized Public Grievances Redress and Monitoring System’ or Information on various welfare schemes. The app also connects the Jawans with the portal of the Ministry of Home Affairs.

* Amit Shah has urged the BSF to go through the Vibrant Village Program, they should make efforts towards increasing tourism in the village, making the village self-sufficient with complete facilities.

* The Home Minister also informed that in the last three years, 26 thousand kilograms of narcotics and two thousand 500 arms and ammunition were seized by the BSF.

* The government has worked for the development of the Border and has completed the construction of 140 kilometers of fencing and about 400 km of roads in difficult places.

* The BSF Prahari App is a great example of Proactive Governance.

* On the occasion, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary, Director General of BSF, Chief Secretaries of Union Territories, and Several senior officers were present..

Source : AIR

Published On : December 30, 2022
A)
26th Dec 2022
B)
27th Dec 2022
C)
28th Dec 2022
D)
29th Dec 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 28th Dec 2022


Padma Shri awardee "Sribhashyam Vijayasarathi", who is known for his poetry, passed away at the age of 86 at his residence in Sri Puram Colony here on Wednesday(28th Dec 2022).
 
* Vijayasarathi began composing poetry at the age of seven. Even though he studied in Urdu medium, he excelled in Sanskrit.

* He was also the founder of Sri Yagna Varaha Swamy Kshetram (temple complex) on the outskirts of the city.

* He has written 100 books in Sanskrit and Telugu.
 
* He was born to Narasimhacharya and Gopamamba on March 10, 1936, in Chegurthi village in Karimnagar district. 

* It was his mother who taught him Nyaya Bodhini, Tharka Sangrahamu and Mimamsa. It was during this period that he composed Sharadaa Padakinkine. His astounding scholarship came to the fore with Khanda Kavya like Vishaadalahari and Shabaree Paridevanam which he composed at the age of 16.
 
* Vijayasarathi introduced Seesam, a Telugu poetic form, in the Sanskrit language and he was the first man who introduced that epistolary form in Sanskrit. He was awarded the Padma Shri in the literature and education category in 2020.

* Mandakini is his tour de force and it was a textbook in north India. With the Mandakini book, Vijayasarathi not only won the laurels for his astounding scholarship in Sanskrit but also enriched Sanskrit literature immensely. 

Born :
 10 March 1936, Chegurthi, Karimnagar district

Died : 28 December 2022 (aged 86), Karimnagar, Telangana, India.

Source : New Indian Express

Published On : December 29, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu


Tamil Nadu is set to implement Project Nilgiri Tahr, aimed at developing a better understanding of the population, distribution and ecology of the endangered species which is the state animal.

Quoting references from Sangam literature about its significance and its habitat, the department of environment, climate and forest on Wednesday issued an order in connection with the new conservation initiative.

The project, to be set up at a cost of ₹25. 1 crore, will be implemented during the 2022-27 period.
 
Nilgiris Tahr (Nilgiritragus hylocrius), endemic to the Western ghats and locally known as ‘Varaiaadu’, has been classified a critically endangered species in the IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) red list and protected under Schedule I of the Wildlife (protection) Act of India, 1972.

A World Wide Fund for Nature Report in 2015 estimated that there were 3,122 Nilgiri Tahr in the wild.
 
Chief minister M K Stalin tweeted, “Extremely happy and proud to inform that the State animal of Tamil Nadu ‘Nilgiri Tahr’ gets an exclusive project dedicated for its conservation. Government has issued orders today to set up India’s first ‘The Nilgiri Tahr’ project. We will ensure that the state animal of Tamil Nadu is well protected and all efforts are taken for its conservation. ”..

Source : Tiimes of India

Published On : December 29, 2022
A)
5.1%
B)
6.1%
C)
7.1%
D)
8.1%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 8.1%


Road accidents in the country have decreased by 8.1 percent in the year 2021 as compared to 2019. The injuries due to road accidents have also decreased by 14.8 percent. It was revealed in a recent report by the Road Transport and Highways Ministry.
 
* However, it stated that fatalities on account of road accidents have increased by 1.9 percent in 2021 corresponding to the same period in 2019.

* During the previous year 2020, the country saw a decrease in accidents, fatalities, and injuries due to the COVID-19 outbreak and the resultant nationwide lockdown.
 
* India is committed to bringing down fatalities caused by road accidents. The Road Transport and Highways Ministry has also formulated a multi-pronged strategy to address the issue of road safety based on Education, Engineering, Enforcement, and Emergency Care.
 
* It has implemented a scheme called Grant of Financial Assistance for Administering Road Safely Advocacy and Awards for the Outstanding Work Done in the Field of Road Safety regarding the same..

Source : AIR

Published On : December 29, 2022
A)
RK Singh
B)
Pralhad Joshi
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RK Singh


Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy RK Singh, a world-class Kayaking-Canoeing Academy is to be set up at Tehri in Uttarakhand.

Speaking at the inauguration of the National Championship "Tehri Water Sports Cup" at Tehri Lake 28th Dec 2022, he exclaimed, the promotion of sports is the priority of the Union Government.
 
Mr. Singh said, there are immense possibilities for the hydro projects in the mountains, and Central and State governments are working together to take them forward.
 
State Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami remarked this is the first time that the national-level sports competition is being organized at Tehri Lake. He said the making of Tehri Lake an international tourism destination is being done at a fast pace.
 
On this occasion, the Chief Minister informed that the new sports policy has been implemented in the State, and the government has also announced the re-introduction of the sports quota in jobs..

Source : AIR

Published On : December 29, 2022
7 .
With reference to Coking coal, consider the following statements:
 
1. It is a high-quality coal that is low in impurities and has a high carbon content,
 
2. India is the largest coal-producing country in the world.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 Only
B)
2 Only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 Only


Coal Ministry has recently Identified more Blocks to Enhance Coking Coal Production.
 
About :
 
* Coal is a fossil fuel and is the altered remains of prehistoric vegetation that originally accumulated in swamps and peat bogs.

* The quality of each coal deposit is determined by : varying types of vegetation from which the coal originated; depths of burial; temperatures and pressures at those depths; and length of time the coal has been forming in the deposit.

* Coking coal is a high-quality coal that is low in impurities and has a high carbon content, which makes it ideal for use in the metallurgical process.

* Coking coal is used to produce coke, which is a porous, solid carbon material that is used as a fuel and a reducing agent in the production of iron and steel.

* Largest coal-producing countries in the world: China (3.7 billion tonnes), India (783 million tonnes), United States (640 million tonnes), Indonesia (616 million tonnes)..

Source : PIB

Published On : December 29, 2022
A)
Khaleda Zia
B)
Sheikh Hasina
C)
Sajeeb Wazed
D)
Mohammad Abdul Hamid

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sheikh Hasina


The first metro rail in Bangladesh was inaugurated in Dhaka by Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina on Wednesday(28th Dec 2022). The train was flagged off in Dhaka for its first journey between Diabari and Agargaon station.

* This is part of the ambitious Bangladesh project of Mass Rapid Transit to be completed by 2030.
 
* Bangladesh entered another glorious era in its developmental journey today with the inauguration of the metro rail in Dhaka.

* The approximately 12-kilometre-long metro route which was opened 28th Dec 2022 will connect Diabari to Agargaon station in Dhaka.
 
* Ten pairs of trains with 6 six coaches each will run on this route initially for 4 hours carrying about 5 lakh passengers daily.
 
* Inaugurating the metro line in Dhaka 28th Dec 2022, Prime Minister Hasina said that with the opening of the country's first-ever metro rail, another feather was added to the crown of Bangalee's pride and Bangladesh's development.
 
* She said, it is a great achievement for Bangladesh being the first high-speed rail service with a top speed of 110 kilometres per hour. It is also the first time that Bangladesh will be running an electric train in the country which is environmentally safe.
 
* Built with financial and technical support from Japan, the metro rail network after completion in 2030 will cover a total length of 129 kilometres out of which 61 kilometres will be underground..

Source : AIR

Published On : December 29, 2022
A)
510 MW
B)
720 MW
C)
1024 MW
D)
1350 MW

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 720 MW


The India-assisted 720 Megawatts Mangdechhu Hydroelectric Power Project has been handed to Druk Green Power Corporation (DGPC) in Bhutan.
 
The handover was held in Thimphu on 27 December 2022 in a ceremony that was witnessed by Bhutan's Minister of Economic Affairs Lyonpo Loknath Sharma and India's Ambassador to Bhutan, Sudhakar Dalela.
 
With the handing over of the project, India and Bhutan have successfully completed four mega hydroelectric power projects, Bhutan's Ministry of Economic Affairs said in a statement.
 
The 720 MW project Mangdechhu Hydroelectric Power Project was jointly inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Bhutanese counterpart Lotay Tshering in 2019.

The commissioning of the project has increased Bhutan's Electrical Power Generation Capacity by 44 per cent and it is now at 2,326 Mega Watts, according to the statement released by Bhutan's Ministry of Economic Affairs..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : December 29, 2022
A)
Reliance Petroleum
B)
Hindustan Petroleum
C)
IndianOil
D)
Bharat Petroleum

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IndianOil


IndianOil has signed an MoU with the Central TB Division (Ministry of Health and Family Welfare), Uttar Pradesh, and Chhattisgarh to undertake intensified TB elimination project.

Aim : To end TB in India by 2025, five years ahead of SDG

It also aims to provide sustainable and equitable access to free TB treatment, and support services to the citizens of Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh.

IndianOil will also introduce Mobile Medical Vans equipped with modern diagnostic technology..

Source : PIB

Published On : December 29, 2022