CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
AIMS
B)
IIITs
C)
Rajasthani Forts
D)
Kerala's temples

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIITs

Note : The parliament passed a bill to declare 5 newly established Indian Institutes of Information Technology as institutes of national importance. The 5 newly IIITs set up under the public private partnership mode are in Surat, Bhopal, Bhagalpur, Agartala and Raichur.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
AIMS
B)
Fortis
C)
SCTIMST
D)
Dr. Reddy's laboratory

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SCTIMST

Note : Shree Chitra Triunal Institute for Medical Science and Technology, Trivandrum, an autonomous institute of the department of science and technology, has indigenously developed a device for the prevention of Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Jimmy Chin
B)
Nirmal Purja
C)
Malavath Purna
D)
Ang Rita Sherpa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ang Rita Sherpa

Note :

Ang Rita Sherpa was the mountain climber who climbed the Mount Everest 10 times even without the use of supplemental oxygen. He was also known as the ‘Snow Leopard’. He died on Monday, 21st September 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Atal Bihari Vajpayee
B)
Indira Gandhi
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Man Mohan Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Note : Rohtand Tunnel is renamed after former Indian Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee as the Atal Tunnel. It is the highway tunnel built under the Rohtang Pass in the eastern Pir Panjal range of the Himalayas on the Leh-Manali Highway and is the world’s longest highway tunnel above 10000 feet.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
19th September
B)
21st September
C)
23rd September
D)
29th September

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 21st September

Note : Alzheimer’s is a progressive diseases which leads to memory loss. The condition worsens with time and makes it difficult to perform day to day functions. Since 1994, each year 21st September is observed as the World Alzheimer’s Day. September is the month which is observed each year as the World Alzheimer’s Month in order to enable national and local Alzheimer associations worldwide to extend their reach of awareness programmes over a longer period of time.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Healthcare Service Personnel and Clinical Establishments Bill, 2019
B)
National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions Bill, 2020
C)
Indian Medicine Central Council (Amendment) Bill, 2020
D)
Epidemic Diseases Amendment Bill, 2020

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Epidemic Diseases Amendment Bill, 2020

Note : The Epidemic Diseases Amendment Bill, 2020 has been recently passed in the Rajya Sabha, to bring a law, that punishes those who attack Health workers or Doctors who are fighting the coronavirus outbreak or a similar situation. It provides for up to five years in jail for the act.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Nitish Kumar
C)
Phagu Chauhan
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note : Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of nine highway projects worth 14,258 crore rupees in Bihar through Video conferencing.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Theft
B)
Murder
C)
Cyber Crime
D)
Money laundering

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cyber Crime

Note : Cybercrimes are increasing in India and a total of 82575 cases of cyber crime have been reported in the country during the year 2014-2018. This was stated by the Minister of state for home affairs G. Krishna Reddy in the Rajya Sabha.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
China
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India has occupied the top position in terms of COVID-19 recoveries worldwide with a total of 4.3 million recovered patients. India now constitutes 19% of the total COVID-19 recoveries globally, which is the highest in world.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Elena Kagan
B)
Ruth Bader Ginsburg
C)
Brett Kavanagh
D)
Clarence Thomas

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ruth Bader Ginsburg

Note : US Supreme court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg, an iconic champion of women's rights, has died of cancer at the age of 87.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021