CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Joe Biden
B)
Justin Trudeau
C)
Vladimir Putin
D)
Boris Johnson

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Boris Johnson

Note : UK Prime Minister "Boris Johnson" will pay an official visit to India from April 21-22, 2022. This will be Boris Johnson's maiden visit to India as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.

The UK PM's visit to India has been overdue for a long after being canceled twice due to the COVID-19 outbreak. He was first invited as a Chief Guest of India's Republic Day celebrations in early 2021 but it was canceled due to a massive COVID-19 spike in the United Kingdom.

He was then scheduled to visit India in April 2021 but it again was canceled due to the pandemic situation in India around the time. 

   Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
A)
April 17th
B)
April 18th
C)
April 19th
D)
April 20th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 18th

Note :

The International Day for Monuments and Sites is observed globally on April 18th every year to promote culture and heritage. World Heritage Day is another name for it. The International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS), based in Paris, is the driving force behind this worldwide event.
 
History And Significance : In 1982, ICOMOS proposed that April 18th be designated as the International Day for Monuments and Sites. The date was adopted by UNESCO during its 22nd General Conference the following year, and it became a global event. ICOMOS has been proposing a theme for this day every year since then.
 
World Heritage Day theme for 2022 : The World Heritage Day theme for 2022 is Heritage and Climate. ICOMOS has called on its members, individuals, and organisations to hold activities around the theme. This year's theme offers an opportunity to respond to questions of climate justice and equity to protect heritage. It is also an opportunity to discuss ways in which we may achieve equitable protection of vulnerable communities.

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note : Prime Minister Modi will be on a 3-day visit to Gujarat starting from April 18, 2022, and during his visit, he will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Gujarat.

Prime Minister Modi, during his visit, will join the programmes in Banaskantha, Gandhinagar, Dahod, and Jamnagar which will cover different sectors and will also boost the Ease of Living for people. WHO Chief Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus will also be present during PM Modi’s 3-day visit and will participate in a few events alongside the Prime Minister.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
A)
17th April 2022
B)
16th April 2022
C)
15th April 2022
D)
14th April 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 15th April 2022

Note :

In a rather saddening piece of news, Manju Singh, who played Amol Palekar’s sister Ratna in the 1979 film Gol Maal, passed away on April 15 due to cardiac arrest. The veteran actress was quite popular in the 80s. The actress-producer breathed her last at her Mumbai residence.

Manju Singh

MANJU SINGH PASSES AWAY :
Actress-producer Manju Singh passed away on April 15th, 2022. She was famous for playing Amol Palekar’s sister Ratna in Hrishikesh Mukherjee’s 1979 film Gol Maal. In her lifetime, Manju Singh had anchored and produced DD shows like Show Time, Ek Kahani, Adhikaar and Swaraj . Her family issued an obituary with funeral details in a Mumbai newspaper. She passed away due to cardiac arrest at the age of 73..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
A)
Nagaland
B)
Mizoram
C)
Manipur
D)
Tripura

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manipur

Note :

The Chief Minister of Manipur "N. Biren Singh" said that a 165 ft. tall Indian National Flag, the highest in the Northeast region, would be installed at the Indian National Army (INA) Headquarter Complex at Moirang of Manipur.
 
Speaking at the 78th Anniversary of Flag Hoisting Day observed today at INA Martyr’s Memorial Complex, Moirang, Shri Biren Said that the pole for 165 feet tall Indian National Flag had already been erected and the Union Home Minister will visit the State and unfurl the Indian National Flag as part of the State government's 100 Days Action Plans.
 
Shri Biren said that Flag Hoisting Day is a historical day for the people of the country. On 14th April 1944, Lieutenant Colonel Shaukat Ali of Indian National Army (INA) hoisted the Tricolor Flag of Free India, under the guidance of INA Supreme Commander Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, for the first time on Indian soil, he said..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Ministry of External Affairs
C)
Central Vigilance Commission
D)
National Development Council

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NITI Aayog

Note :

The NITI Aayog is planning to launch a National Data and Analytics Platform (NDAP) in May to provide government data in a user-friendly format, to promote data-driven decision making and research. Conceived in 2020, the platform aims to standardise data across government sources and provide flexible analytics that make it easy for users to analyse information using multiple datasets.
 
AIR correspondent quoting a Senior Adviser at NITI Aayog reports, the portal will help policymakers, academics and researchers to easily analyse data without having to process it. The portal will have 200 datasets from more than 46 ministries at the time of the launch. New datasets will be added up to the village level in the future. Presently, many government departments have public dashboards with options to download data, some are available as image files while others are in PDF format, making it difficult to compile information. Experts say this will be addressed in NDAP..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
A)
Pune
B)
Kolkata
C)
Mumbai
D)
Nagpur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nagpur

Note :

Country's first-ever radio channel for the visually impaired, named 'Radio Aksh' has been launched in Nagpur, with the Blind Relief Association Nagpur and Samdrushti Kshamata Vikas Avam Anusandhan Mandal (Saksham) serving as the pioneers of the concept that will help the visually-impaired gain seamless access to education resources and audiobooks.
 
This concept was created as a substitute for audiobooks provided by Samdrushti Kshamata Vikas Avam Anusandhan Mandal to the visually impaired on their digital devices, access to which was cut off due to the COVID-19 pandemic due to restrictions on travelling.
 
Educational resources encompassing a variety of subjects are made available through this platform on digital platforms owned by visually-impaired people, who can access this vast bank of information from anywhere as unlike the FM and AM Radio, the technology of Internet Radio is used, which knows no geographical limitations..

Source : Times Of India

   Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
A)
37th edition
B)
38th edition
C)
39th edition
D)
40th edition

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 40th edition

Note :

The 40th edition of "Hunar Haat" was inaugurated by Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports "Anurag Thakur" in Mumbai on Sunday(17th Apr 2022).
 
The event is being held at MMRDA Ground, Bandra-Kurla Complex in Mumbai, from April 16 to April 27, 2022. It is a platform to preserve, protect and promote local artisans and craftsmen.
 
At least 1,000 artisans and craftsmen from all over the country are participating in the 40th edition of the initiative.
 
"Aatmanirbhar Bharat is being strengthened by initiatives like HunarHaat. In this 40th edition of HunarHaat, more than a thousand craftsmen and artisans coming from 31 states put up 400 stalls. There is no lack of talent in India," Anurag Thakur said during the inaugural event while recalling how India responded to the PM's call for building an AatmaNirbhar Bharat during the hours of crisis. "We started producing PPE Kits, masks and even ventilators," he added..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
A)
27 lakh
B)
28 lakh
C)
29 lakh
D)
30 lakh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 28 lakh

Note :

SVANidhi se Samriddhi covered 35 lakh in first phase : ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’, an additional program of PMSVANidhi was launched on 4th January 2021 in 125 cities in Phase 1, covering approximately 35 lakh street vendors and their families. 22.5 lakh scheme sanctions have already been extended to them including 16 lakh insurance benefits under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jeeban Jyoti Yojana and 2.7 Lakh pension benefits under Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojana, amongst other such benefits.

Second phase covers 28 lakhs street vendors :  Considering the success of Phase I, MoHUA launched the program expansion to additional 126 cities with an aim to cover 28 lakh street vendors and their families, with a total target of 20 lakh scheme sanctions for FY 2022-23. The remaining cities would be gradually added to the program.

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
A)
Rono Dutta
B)
Ajay Singh
C)
Vikram Dev Dutt's
D)
Tony Fernandes

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vikram Dev Dutt's

Note :

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet, approved "Vikram Dev Dutt’s" appointment as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Air India Asset Holding (AIAHL), with effect from 27th January 2022, in the rank and pay of Additional Secretary to the Government of India.
 
Prior to this, Dutt was in-charge of Air India as a CMD till the airline was handed over to the Tata Group. Air India Asset Holding (AIAHL) was set up in 2019 by the government for holding debt and non-core assets of the Air India group. The government had on October 8, 2021, announced that the Tata Group won the bid to acquire Air India for Rs 18,000 crore.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022