Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Prasoon Joshi
B)
Ehsaan Noorani
C)
Javed Bashir
D)
A. R. Rahman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prasoon Joshi

Note :

The Uttarakhand government has named Prasoon Joshi, the CEO and CCO of McCann Worldgroup India, the state’s brand ambassador.

Joshi, a native of Uttarakhand, is a prominent and highly awarded member of the Indian advertising and media fraternity.
 
Dhami added that he is confident that the state will benefit from Joshi’s vast experience in art and literature. Earlier this month, the Dhami government also bestowed on Joshi the Uttarakhand Gaurav Samman honour for his contributions to art, literature, culture and advertising.

The Uttarakhand Gaurav Samman, apart from the Uttarakhand Ratna, is one of the state’s two highest civilian awards given for achievements in various fields.
 
On Joshi’s appointment, Sam Balsara, chairman at Madison World and an advertising veteran, said: “He is an accomplished person and his accomplishments and interests go beyond advertising. He is also a son of the Uttarakhand soil, and therefore it is appropriate he be so appointed.”
 
In the past, the 51-year old advertising great, besides being awarded the Padma Shri, has received several prestigious international honours such as Young Global Leader by the World Economic Forum in 2006. He was also the first Asian to become the jury president at the Cannes International Festival of Creativity in 2014 for the prestigious Titanium category. 
 
He is credited with brand-building for global and Indian brands such as Britannia, Saffola, Dabur, Paytm, Nestle, Coca-Cola and Mastercard. His ‘thanda matlab Coca-Cola’ campaign with Aamir Khan picked up several awards at Cannes in 2003. Joshi has also written the lyrics for songs in popular Bollywood movies such as Rang De Basanti, Fanaa and Taare Zameen Par. He has also written the script for the award-winning 2013 film, Bhaag Milkha Bhaag. His socially relevant campaigns on malnutrition, polio eradication, women’s empowerment, student suicide and Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan have won accolades over the years..

Source : Financial Express

   Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2022
A)
DLF
B)
Tata Group
C)
Aditya Birla Group
D)
Adani Group

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Adani Group

Note :

Adani Group has won the bid for the redevelopment of Mumbai's Dharavi area, one of the largest slum clusters in Asia.
 
* The Maharashtra government authorities, on 29th November 2022, opened the financial bids for the Dharavi redevelopment project.
 
* SVR Srinivas, Chief Executive Office of Dharavi Redevelopment Project said, "We got three bids of which we opened two financial bids of Adani and DLF as Naman Group did not qualify in the technical bidding.

* The bid by Adani Group was for Rs 5,069 crore and DLF was Rs 2,025 crore. We will now further go with the approval from the state government and also form a special purpose vehicle (SPV) for the redevelopment of Dharavi.”
 
* Three companies namely Adani Realty, DLF and Naman Group had submitted bids for the redevelopment of Dharavi and rehabilitation of slum dwellers. With the selection of the successful bidder, the redevelopment of Dharavi will finally take off now, after multiple failed attempts in the last 15 years.
 
* The winner of the Rs 20,000-crore project is decided on the basis of the highest initial investment pledge. The Maharashtra government aims to finish the project in the next 17 years and complete rehabilitation in the next seven years. Overall, more than 10 million sq ft is expected to come up as part of the Dharavi redevelopment project..

Source : Money Control

   Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2022
A)
Vistara airlines
B)
Go First airlines
C)
Indigo airlines
D)
SpiceJet airlines

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vistara airlines

Note :

Vistara airlines will be merged with Tata-owned Air India by March 2024. In a press release Singapore Airlines and Tata Sons 29th Nov 2022 said that they have agreed to merge Air India and Vistara by March 2024, subject to regulatory approvals.

Singapore Airlines will invest 250 million Dollars or Rupees 2,000 crore into Air India as soon as this integration is completed. 
 
Singapore Airlines, which owns a minority share in Vistara in its joint venture with Tata, will own around 25 per cent of the enlarged Air India.

The rearrangement will mean a larger fleet and more routes under the Air India brand for worldwide travelling. Tata group is already in the process of merging Air India Express and AirAsia India into one entity that will provide low-cost flight options..

Source : AIR


   Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2022
A)
Neeti Dwivedi
B)
Laxmi Singh
C)
Sujata Singh
D)
Neera Rawat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Laxmi Singh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh government has appointed IPS officer Laxmi Singh as the new Noida Police chief, making her the first woman officer to head a Police Commissionerate in the state.

The 2000-batch officer, who replaced Alok Singh in Gautam Buddh Nagar, is expected to take charge on Wednesday(30th Nov 2022).
 
* The UP government late on Monday(28th Nov 2022) night issued a transfer and posting list of 16 Indian Police Service (IPS) officers in the state, including for the new Commissionrates of Varanasi, Agra and Prayagraj.
 
* The state at present has 7 police commissionerates, a policy structure created first in 2020.  Alok Singh, a 1995-batch IPS officer, has been posted as an additional director general of police (ADGP) at the DGP office in state capital Lucknow.
 
* Laxmi Singh, 48, has been serving as an Inspector General of Police, Lucknow range.
 
* She holds the distinction of being the first woman IPS topper (33rd rank overall) in the UPSC-held exams and was adjudged the best probationer at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy in Hyderabad, as per official records.
 
* She has also been awarded the PM's silver bation and the home minister's pistol during her training.
 
* Holding a B.Tech degree in Mechanical Engineering, she had her first posting as senior superintendent of police in 2004.
 
* In 2013, she was promoted as a deputy IG and in 2018 she was promoted to the rank of IG.
 
* Laxmi Singh has previously served as the IG/DIG of the Special Task Force (STF) in Gautam Buddh Nagar from January 1, 2018 to March 5, 2018.  Thereafter, she was made IG of the police training school in Meerut from March 2018 to May 26 in 2020 before being moved as IG Range Lucknow..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2022
A)
they
B)
vaccine
C)
Gaslighting
D)
justice

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gaslighting

Note :

The US dictionary publisher Merriam-Webster has announced its 2022 word of the year: "gaslighting."
 
* Gaslighting – defined broadly as "the act or practice of grossly misleading someone especially for one’s own advantage" – gained significant interest throughout the year. Searches for the word increased 1,740%, the dictionary publisher said Monday.
 
* "The increase in dictionary lookups for gaslighting is striking," Peter Sokolowski,
 
* Merriam-Webster’s editor at large, said in a press release. "In our age of misinformation – "fake news," conspiracy theories, Twitter trolls, and deepfakes – gaslighting has emerged as a word for our time."
 
* According to Merriam-Webster, the origins of the term "gaslighting" date back to a 1938 play – "which involves a man attempting to make his wife believe that she is going insane."..

Source : USA Today

   Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2022
A)
November 27
B)
November 28
C)
November 29
D)
November 30

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 28

Note :

Commemorating the day one of the most significant space missions to Mars was launched, November 28 is marked as Red Planet Day.

* On this day in 1964, the United States launched the space probe Mariner 4 on a course towards Mars, which it flew past in July 1965, sending back pictures of the red planet.
 
* This was the first time that a spacecraft undertook the first flyby of the red planet, becoming the first-ever spacecraft to take close-up photographs of another planet.

* Subsequently, considerable interest has been sparked around Mars, and missions have been launched, to the point that at present, the idea of settling a colony of humans on Mars (as suggested enthusiastically by billionaire Elon Musk) has also been put forth.
 
Early 19th century : In one of the earliest known cases of a fascination with the planet, NASA’s website notes how in the late 19th century, Italian astronomer Giovanni Schiaparelli claimed to have observed linear patterns on the surface of the planet that he called canali.

* This was mistranslated into English as canals, leading some to believe canals were built by intelligent beings on Mars — an early instance of Mars being thought to have life, similar to Earth.

1964: Mariner 4

After an eight-month voyage to Mars, the Mariner 4 helped humans see images showing lunar-type impact craters, some of them touched with frost. A television camera onboard took 22 pictures, covering about 1% of the planet. These photos were transmitted to Earth in four days..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2022
A)
Planning Commission
B)
Ministry of External Affairs
C)
Ministry of Power
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NITI Aayog

Note :

A study report, titled ‘Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage Policy Framework and its Deployment Mechanism in India’, was released.

The report explores the importance of Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage as an emission reduction strategy to achieve deep decarbonization from the hard-to-abate sectors. The report outlines broad level policy interventions needed across various sectors for its application.
 
India has updated its NDC targets for achieving 50% of its total installed capacity from non-fossil-based energy sources, 45% reduction in emission intensity by 2030 and taking steps towards achieving Net Zero by 2070, the role of Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage (CCUS) becomes important as reduction strategy to achieve decarbonization from the hard-to abate sectors.
 
What The NITI Aayog Said : “CCUS can enable the production of clean products while still utilizing our rich endowments of coal, reducing imports and thus leading to an Atmanirbhar Indian economy.” said Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog. Implementation of CCUS technology certainly be an important step to decarbonise the hard-to-abate sector.
 
CCUS projects will also lead to a significant employment generation. It estimates that about 750 mtpa of carbon capture by 2050 can create employment opportunities of about 8-10 million on full time equivalent (FTE) basis in a phased manner.
 
“India’s dependency on the fossil-based Energy Resources is likely to continue in future, hence CCUS policy in Indian Context is needed” said Dr. V.K Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog.
 
What The Report Pointed : The report indicates that CCUS can provide a wide variety of opportunities to convert the captured CO2 to different value-added products like green urea, food and beverage form application, building materials (concrete and aggregates), chemicals (methanol and ethanol), polymers (including bio-plastics) and enhanced oil recovery (EOR) with wide market opportunities in India, thus contributing substantially to a circular economy..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2022
A)
4500 MW
B)
5000 MW
C)
5500 MW
D)
6000 MW

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4500 MW

Note :

Ministry of Power has launched a scheme for procurement of aggregate power of 4500 MW for five years under SHAKTI Policy.

* The Ministry said that the scheme will help states that are facing power shortage and help generation plants to increase their capacities.
 
* PFC Consulting Limited has been designated as the nodal agency. It has invited bids for the supply of 4,500 MW electricity. The supply will commence from April next year.
 
* The utilities that have shown interest for the scheme are Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Ltd, Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Ltd, Madhya Pradesh Power Management Company Ltd, New Delhi Municipal Corporation and Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation Ltd.
 
* The last date for the bid submission is 21st December 2022. It is for the first time that bidding is being carried out under B(v) of SHAKTI scheme.
 
* SHAKTI, or Scheme for Harnessing and Allocating Koyala Transparently in India, was launched in 2018 to provide coal to stressed power units which lack coal supply..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2022
A)
Foreign Secretary
B)
Indian Ambassador to the US
C)
India’s Permanent Representative to the UN
D)
Official Spokesperson and Joint Secretary of MEA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Foreign Secretary

Note :

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet extended the tenure of "Foreign Secretary" Vinay Mohan Kwatra till April 30, 2024.

Mr. Kwatra, who took charge on May 1, 2022, was earlier scheduled to retire on December 31. Mr. Kwatra (IFS 1988 batch) had succeeded Foreign Secretary Harsh Vardhan Shringla, who is now serving as the Chief Coordinator of the upcoming G-20 summit that will be held here in 2023.
 
The next year is expected to be heavy with diplomatic events. In January 2023, Egyptian President Abdel Fattah Al Sisi will be the ‘chief guest’ at the Republic Day celebrations.

Besides this, a number of preparatory events consisting of all the G-20 member states and the ‘guest countries’ like Bangladesh, Singapore, UAE, Nigeria, Spain, Egypt, Netherlands, Mauritius and Oman, are expected to take place during the coming months.
 
Moreover, two of India’s immediate neighbours, Nepal and Bangladesh are expected to complete democratic transition within the next year. Election has already been completed in Nepal, where Mr. Kwatra had served as India’s ambassador before taking over as the Foreign Secretary. He is credited with playing a key role in stabilising India-Nepal relation during his stint in Kathmandu following the eruption of the Kalapani territorial dispute between India and Nepal..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2022
A)
Pinarayi Vijayan
B)
O. Panneerselvam
C)
M K Stalin
D)
Edappadi K. Palaniswami

Correct Answer : Option (C) - M K Stalin

Note :

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M K Stalin inaugurated the SIPCOT Industrial Park at Eraiyur in Perambalur district, and laid the foundation stone for the Phoenix Kothari Footwear Park there on Monday(28th Nov 2022).
 
This is the first SIPCOT (State Industries Promotion Corporation of Tamil Nadu Limited) industrial park in the industrially backward district of Perambalur.

The park established on 243.49 acre in Eraiyur on the Chennai-Tiruchy national highway follows the announcement of the government for 2022-23 to promote industrial development in the districts of Coimbatore, Perambalur, Madurai, Vellore, and Tiruvallur.
 
“Tamil Nadu is one of the leading States in the country in terms of economic and industrial development. The State government is strengthening its economy by attracting massive investments and providing employment opportunities to lakhs of youth, especially women, from the State”.

The measures are aimed at meeting the Chief Minister’s goal of achieving US $1-trillion economy by 2030-31.
 
The Guidance Tamil Nadu – State nodal agency for investment promotion and single window facilitation – signed 10 MoUs with the Phoenix Kothari Footwear and its 10 affiliated companies including those from Taiwan for an investment of Rs 740 crore. These would ensure jobs for 4,500 people.
 
Already, two MoUs committing an investment of Rs 1,700 crore were signed with Kothari Phoenix company on August 23, 2022, after the government unveiled a separate policy for footwear and leather goods manufacturing. Thus, the 12 MoUs for a total investment of Rs 2,440 crore would ensure employment opportunities for 29,500 people...

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2022