CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
MP Jabir
B)
Deepa Malik
C)
Deepika Kumari
D)
Govindan Lakshmanan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - MP Jabir

Note : Athlete MP Jabir has become the first Indian to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics in 400m hurdles after he clocked 49.78s to win gold at the concluded Inter-State Athletics Championships in Patiala.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2021
A)
C-DAC
B)
Google
C)
Facebook
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - C-DAC

Note : The Central Reserve Police Force has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) in advanced technologies.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2021
A)
Canada
B)
Germany
C)
Australia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : The U.S. Department of Justice has issued a moratorium on federal executions while it reviews policies and procedures.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2021
A)
Shawna Pandya
B)
Sirisha Bandla
C)
Sunita Williams
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sirisha Bandla

Note : The Indian-origin Sirisha Bandla is set to become the second Indian-born woman to fly into space after Kalpana Chawla.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note :

On July 01, 2021, Former Indian national team midfielder M Prasannan passed away.
 
He was 73. Born in Kozhikode in Kerala.He was a member of the state junior team in 1965 and the Kerala team in 1968.
 
On August 09, 1973, he made his international debut against the erstwhile Republic of (South) Vietnam, in the Merdeka Cup, in Kuala Lumpur.He won the Harwood League title many times and played in the Rovers Cup.
 
After his retirement, Prasannan completed a coaching course at the National Institute of Sports (NIS), Bangalore. Later, He coached Maharashtra and made them runners-up in a Santosh Trophy tournament.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021
A)
Motor Sports Club of India
B)
Softball Associtation of India
C)
WAKO India Kickboxing Federation
D)
National Rifle Association of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - WAKO India Kickboxing Federation

Note :

On July 02, 2021, The Ministry of Youth affairs & Sports has decided to grant recognition to WAKO India Kickboxing Federation as National Sports Federation (NSF) for promotion and development of the Kickboxing sport in India.
 
WAKO India Kickboxing Federation is affiliated to the World Association of Kickboxing Organizations (WAKO), the world body for kickboxing.
 
WAKO has been a provisionally recognised member of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) since November 30. The recommendation to approve WAKO as a fully recognised member of the Olympic family had been taken by the IOC in June.
 
The International Olympic Committee (IOC) Executive Board at its meeting on 10th June 2021 has approved the recommendation for WAKO to become a fully recognized member of the Olympic family of sport.The full recognition of WAKO will be finally decided by the IOC Session in Tokyo in July 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021
A)
Wrestling
B)
Javelin Throw
C)
Weightlifting
D)
Discuss Throw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Wrestling

Note :

Indian wrestler SumitMalik who qualified for the Tokyo Olympics within the 125kg freestyle class,has been banned for two years by the world wrestling governing body United World Wrestling (UWW) & it is effective from July 03, 2021.
 
The 28-year-old has been banned for failing a dope test. His B sample also returned positive for a prohibited stimulant.
 
In a jolt to the Indian wrestlers’ campaign in the Tokyo Olympics, 125kg freestyle wrestler Malik had tested positive for the banned substance methylhexaneamine (MHA). As per World Anti-Doping Agency’s (WADA) list of prohibited substances, MHA is prohibited in-competition only as a specified stimulant.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Muraleedahran
C)
Vikram Misri
D)
Ramnath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vikram Misri

Note :

On June 29, 2021, Indian Ambassador to China VikramMisri introduced a translated version of 10 peerless collections of Modern Indian Literature to Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Secretary General Vladimir Norov at the SCO secretariat in Beijing.
 
It Involves English, Russian and Chinese translations of 10 classic works of modern literature written by prominent Indian authors in different languages.
 
The project was commissioned by India’s premier literary institution, SahityaAkademi and completed by the end 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021
A)
PKVY
B)
PMKSY
C)
PMKMY
D)
PMFBY

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PMFBY

Note : In a major farmer outreach, the government launched a special drive to enrol more cultivators under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021
A)
Bandita Roy
B)
Deepti Pillay
C)
Charu Nanda
D)
Preeti Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Deepti Pillay

Note : Freelance filmmaker Deepti Pillay Sivan's most touted documentary, "Decoding Shankar" about the life and career of the celebrated musician Shankar Mahadevan, won the Best Film Award in the Documentary section at the Toronto International Women Film Festival, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.