CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will on Friday(13th May 2022) virtually launch Madhya Pradesh's Startup Policy and Implementation Plan 2022 at 7 pm and will interact with people from the Startup sector.
 
PM Modi commend the Madhya Pradesh Government for this effort to make the state a hub for enterprise and urged people from this ecosystem to join the programme.
 
"At 7 PM today(13th May 2022) will be launching the Madhya Pradesh Startup Policy and interacting with those from the Startup sector. I commend the MP Government for this effort to make the state a hub for enterprise..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Assam
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana

Note :

Haryana Agriculture Minister, "Jai Parkash Dalal" launched(9th May 2022) the ‘Chaara – Bijaee Yojana’, a scheme launched to provide financial assistance of Rs 10,000 per acre (Upto 10 acres) to farmers cultivating and supplying fodder to Gaushalas (Cowsheds). The rationale behind the scheme is to address the State’s fodder shortage and rising stray cattle. The Subsidy will be directly credited to the farmer’s account under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
 
* The number of cow shelters in the state increased from 175 in 2017 to 600 in 2022. Most cow shelters remain overcrowded due to an increase in the stray cattle population.

* Also, the Phosphate-Rich Organic Manure (PROM) prepared from cow dung can be used as an alternative for synthetic fertilisers. The Prom is also prepared from various gaushalas of Pinjore, Hisar and Bhiwani districts of Haryana.

The state government has been taking a number of steps in the interest of farmers, and the ‘Chaara-Bijaee Yojana’ is another step in that direction. In April, Rs 13.44 crore was distributed among 569 gaushalas in the state for purchasing fodder.”

   Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Kerala
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The country’s first “Amrit Sarovar” was inaugurated by Union Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and "Uttar Pradesh" Jal Shakti Minister Swatantra Dev Singh at Patwai in Rampur on Friday, with Singh asserting that work is on at a rapid pace to construct 75 such ponds in every district of the state.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had given a call for every district to have 75 ponds (Amrit Sarovar) during the 75th anniversary of India’s independence, described as “Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal”, to give a boost to water conservation and environment.
 
Naqvi said participation and cooperation of people and promptness of the panchayat and district administration has played an important role in creating the pond in a very short time, noting that Modi in his ‘Mann Ki Baat’ programme had mentioned about the work as well.
 
The pond will not only help in protecting environment and conserving water but will also be an attraction for people of the nearby areas. Besides food court, fountains and lighting and other amusements, boating has also been made available there, he said..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
A)
UAE
B)
Oman
C)
Bahrain
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE

Note : UAE President Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan passed away at the age of 73 on May 13, 2022. Sheikh Khalifa Al Nahyan was serving as the president of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi since November 2004. He was the country's second president, succeeding his father Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan in November 2004.

Source : CNBC

   Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
Hardeep Singh Puri
C)
Jyotiraditya Scindia
D)
Ashwini Vaishnaw

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hardeep Singh Puri

Note :

The Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas, Hardeep Singh Puri launched the BHARAT TAP initiative at the ‘Plumbex India’ exhibition. This exhibition is aimed for products and services related to the plumbing, water and sanitation industry.  
 
Commenting on the occasion, Puri said that this exhibition caters to a fundamental service in the development of the nation – water and sanitation and there is no progress or growth without adequate sanitation, which is foundational in the hierarchy of basic services that citizens expect.

Source : Zeebiz

   Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
A)
Sanath Jayasuriya
B)
Ranil Wickremesinghe
C)
Chamal Rajapaksa
D)
Gotabaya Rajapaksa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ranil Wickremesinghe

Note :

Sri Lanka's veteran political leader Ranil Wickremesinghe has been appointed the next Prime Minister of the crisis-hit island nation by President Gotabaya Rajapaksa. The 73-year-old was administered the oath of office by the President, who in an address to the nation yesterday(11th May 2022), declared that a Prime Minister and his cabinet will be put in place this week.
 
With the country's largest opposition party refusing to join a government headed by a member of the Rajapaksa clan, Mr Wickremesinghe -- a four-time Prime Minister of the country -- appeared the only option.
 
Mr Wickremesinghe heads the United National Party. The breakaway SJB faction of the party currently forms the principal opposition party..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
A)
Slovakia
B)
Romania
C)
Czech Republic
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Czech Republic

Note :

The UN General Assembly voted overwhelmingly Tuesday for the Czech Republic to replace Russia on the world organizations leading human rights body following its suspension over allegations of horrific rights violations by Russian soldiers in Ukraine.
 
The Czech Republic was the only candidate for the seat on the 47-member Human Rights Council. Seats on the Geneva-based council are divided among regional groups and a replacement for Russia had to come from an East European country.
 
In Tuesday’s secret ballot vote, 180 of the General Assembly’s 193 members deposited ballots. The result was 157 countries in favour of the Czech Republic and 23 abstentions.
 
The assembly approved a U.S.-initiated resolution on April 7 to suspend Russia from the Human Rights Council by a vote of 93-24 with 58 abstentions. The vote was significantly lower than on two resolutions the assembly adopted in March demanding an immediate cease-fire in Ukraine, withdrawal of all Russian troops and protection for civilians. Both of those resolutions were approved by at least 140 nations..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
A)
Board of Intermediate Education
B)
National Institute of Open Schooling
C)
Karnataka State Higher Education Council
D)
Central Board of Secondary Education

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Central Board of Secondary Education

Note :

Ministry of Tourism has initiated establishing ‘YUVA Tourism Clubs’ as  part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations. The vision of YUVA Tourism Clubs is to nurture and develop young ambassadors of Indian tourism who would become aware of tourism possibilities in India, appreciate our rich cultural heritage and develop an interest and passion for tourism. These young ambassadors would be catalysts for promoting tourism in India. Participation in Tourism Clubs is also expected to facilitate development of soft skills like teamwork, management, leadership besides encouraging adoption of responsible tourism practices and concern for sustainable tourism.
 
Central Board of Secondary Education has come forward to support the initiative of Ministry of Tourism and issued instructions to all CBSE affiliated schools regarding formation of Yuva Tourism Clubs.
 
Speaking on this, Union Tourism Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that youth are the best Ambassadors of India and its rich cultural, spiritual and natural heritage. The Yuva Tourism clubs that are being set up in various schools will promote national integration and build on the Prime Minister's vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha  Bharat.  Shri Reddy further added that students will now be aware of domestic destinations and equipped with the tools to promote the tourism sector. The tourism clubs help children to be more aware about their states and neighborhood along with the cultural aspects. This further builds on the clarion call of Dekho Apna Desh by the Prime Minister..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
A)
Campbell Wilson
B)
Janet Maguire
C)
Kaushik Khona
D)
Akbar Al Baker

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Campbell Wilson

Note :

* The Tata Group has appointed Campbell Wilson (CEO of Singapore Airlines) as Air India’s new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD).

* Wilson is the second attempt of Tata Group as a CEO-MD for Air India after the former Turkish Airlines chairman Ilker Ayci (declined to take up the position).

* The appointment of a foreign national as CEO of an airline in India needs government clearance before it can proceed.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
A)
2nd
B)
3rd
C)
4th
D)
5th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2nd

Note :

• Prime Minister Narendra Modi has participated in the Second Global COVID Virtual Summit on the invitation of the President of the USA, Joseph R. Biden.
 
• The theme of the summit: Preventing Pandemic Fatigue and Prioritizing Preparedness.
 
• PM Modi had also participated in the first Global COVID.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022