Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
ICMR
B)
CSIR
C)
DST
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ICMR


The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) launched a trial for two new TB vaccines. This is India's first large-scale trial. This is a large preventive TB vaccine trial. The initiative involves more than 12,000 healthy household contacts of newly diagnosed TB patients from across six states of India are set to be enrolled. Two thousand participants from each of the six states including Delhi, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana and Karnataka will enroll over the next seven to eight months. Also, seven main centres will have six sub-sites, where these trials will be conducted.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Code of Payment Bill, 2019
B)
Payment of Wages Bill, 2019
C)
Code on Wages Bill, 2019
D)
National Service & Wages Bill, 2019

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Code on Wages Bill, 2019


Parliament passed Code on Wages Bill, 2019 which replaces the 4 laws- the Payment of Wages Act, 1936, the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, the Payment of Bonus Act, 1965, and the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976. The new bill seeks to regulate wage and bonus payments in all employments where any industry, trade, business, or manufacturing is carried out. Background: The Code on Wages, 2019 was introduced in Lok Sabha by the Minister of Labour, Mr. Santosh Gangwar on July 23, 2019 and it was passed by it on July 30, 2019. It was passed in the Rajya Sabha with 85 members in favour and 8 against it.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Gujrat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra


Maharashtra became first state in the country to adopt an Automated Multi-modal Biometric Identification System (AMBIS). It will also help in police investigation.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Andy Serkis
B)
David Fincher
C)
Christopher Nolan
D)
Quentin Tarantino

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andy Serkis


Actor-filmmaker Andy Serkis has won the IBC 2019 International Honour for Excellence and will be given the honour at the International Broadcasting Convention (IBC) awards ceremony on September 15 in Amsterdam. Serkis is best known for his mastery in motion capture techniques courtesy films like "The Lord of the Rings" and "Planet of the Apes" trilogy.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ajaypal Singh Banga
B)
C Vijayakumar
C)
G. V. Prasad
D)
Debashis Chatterjee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Debashis Chatterjee


Mindtree appoints Cognizant's Debashis  Chatterjee  as  new  CEO. Chatterjee  will  be  the  first  individual  outside  Mindtree's  founding team  to  be appointed as chief executive.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B)
Ministry of Finance
C)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
D)
Ministry of Home Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Finance


The Department of Revenue under the Ministry of Finance is conducting India's first national Time Release Study (TRS) between 1st - 7th August to enable faster movement of cargo across borders to benefit traders. The exercise will be institutionalized on an annual basis, during the same period every year hereafter. The TRS is an internationally recognized tool advocated by World Customs Organization (WCO) to measure the efficiency and effectiveness of international trade flows. This initiative will be conducted at the same time across 15 ports including sea, air, land and dry ports which cumulatively account for 81% of total Bills of Entries for import and 67% of Shipping Bills for export filed within India. The national TRS will establish baseline performance measurement and have standardized operations and procedures across all ports. Based on the results of the TRS, government agencies associated with cross border trade will be able to diagnose existing and potential bottlenecks which act as barriers to the free flow of trade, and take remedial actions for reducing the cargo release time. The initiative is on ground lead by the Central Board of Indirect Tax and Customs.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Avinash K. Srivastava
B)
Gargi Kaul
C)
Anup Wadhawan
D)
E L S N Bala Prasad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - E L S N Bala Prasad


According to the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet, Government of India(GoI), E L S N Bala Prasad, a 1986 batch IAS officer of Bihar cadre has been upgraded to the rank of Special Secretary to President Ram Nath Kovind in the rank under Central Staffing Scheme. He was earlier served as Officer on Special Duty(OSD) to the President. As per the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet, Government of India(GoI), Director General (DG)of Civil Aviation Security Rakesh Asthana (1984-batch Gujarat cadre officer) has been given the additional charge of the DG of Narcotics Control Bureau(NCB) for a period of 6 months. He will take additional charge as DG, NCB for a period of 6 months from the assumption of charge till the appointment of a regular incumbent or until further orders.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Jio Payments Bank
B)
Airtel Payments Bank
C)
India Post Payments Bank
D)
Aditya Birla Payments Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India Post Payments Bank


The postal department has decided to convert the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) into a small finance bank (SFB) with the aim to provide micro-credit at the doorsteps to individuals and SME's (Small and medium-sized enterprises). The postal department also sets a target to open one crore accounts for IPPB in 100 days.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Governor
B)
President
C)
Chief Justice of high Court
D)
Chief Minister

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Governor


According to Article 233 of the Indian Constitution, appointment of district judges in any State is made by the Governor of the State in consultation with the High Court exercising jurisdiction in relation to such State.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
The Amazon
B)
The Nile
C)
Hwang Ho
D)
The Ganga

Correct Answer : Option (A) - The Amazon


It nurtures the largest rainforest on earth and provides life for a mind-boggling array of flora and fauna - the Amazon River is one of South America's most fascinating destinations to discover

Published On : July 13, 2021