CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ministry of Rural Development
B)
Ministry of Labour and Employment
C)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Note : The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, felicitated Legacy Accelerators, Antano and Harini with the 'Award for Honour' for their work to help people change the trajectory of their lives and create a personal legacy in compressed time. Antano and Harini together with their Team of Excellence Installation Specialists and Change Agents were invited to work with some Government officers across various levels. As the impact of their work, they were felicitated with the Award.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Andreas Mavroyiannis
B)
Syed Akbaruddin
C)
Tijjani Muhammad-Bande
D)
Maria Fernanda Espinosa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tijjani Muhammad-Bande

Note : India backs Nigerian Ambassador to the United Nations, Tijjani Muhammad-Bande as the next President of the United Nations General Assembly. The election to the post of UNGA's President will be held in June 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Andra Pradesh
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Kerala
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : The Kerala State Assembly is undertaking E-Vidhan, an initiative to digitize all records. The first phase of the project is expected to be completed in 14 months. The project is expected to cost around Rs.40 crore. Once the project is completed, all the Assembly proceedings like submission of notice by a member, question and answers, and all the other correspondence and business concerning the Assembly will go paperless. The state has awarded the work to Cyberpark, which is run by the Uralungal Labour Contract Cooperative Society. It has started working on the ambitious project, E-Vidhan to enable the state legislature to go completely paperless.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Saudi Arabia
B)
Dubai
C)
Kuwait
D)
Morocco

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Saudi Arabia

Note : The Saudi government has approved for the first time a scheme that gives permanent residency to certain expatriates, allowing them to own real estate in the kingdom and reside with their families without a Saudi sponsor. The "Privileged Iqama" system will offer a permanent residence scheme and one that can be renewed annually to highly skilled expatriates and owners of capital funds.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Dolphin
B)
Indian Rhinos
C)
Crocodile
D)
Chimpanzee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Rhinos

Note : Union Ministry of Environment has announced a project to create DNA Database for Indian Rhinos. This is done in order to curb poaching and collect evidence for wildlife crimes including Rhinos.The deadline to meet this project is 2021.The database will be kept in the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) headquartered in Dehradun, Uttarakhand.The proponents of this project include the World Wide Fund for Nature-India (WWF-India) and the Centre-funded Wildlife Institute of India.There are three species of rhinos, of which only one, the Indian rhino or One-horned Rhinos is found in the country mainly in Kaziranga National Park, Assam.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Good Governance - Focus on Aspirational Districts
B)
Asian Values for the World
C)
Building consensus for fair and sustainable development
D)
Addressing the Critical Challenges of Our Time: Interdependence, Mutual Prosperity, and Universal Values

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Asian Values for the World

Note : The opening ceremony of the Conference on Dialogue of Asian Civilizations was held in the China National Convention Center, Beijing, where Xi Jinping, Chinese President delivered a keynote speech. The representatives from 47 Asian and other invited countries attended the Conference on Dialogue of Asian Civilizations event. The theme of the forum was "Asian Values for the World" where the speakers discussed the rich and contemporary values of Asian civilizations. A supporting activity termed as the "Dialogue on Asian Internet Audio-Visual Broadcasting Policy and Release of Cooperation Results," will be held in line with the forum.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Venkaiah Naidu
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Pramod Kumar Mishra
D)
Nripendra Misra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pramod Kumar Mishra

Note : The United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction honoured Dr Pramod Kumar Mishra, Additional Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, with the 'Sasakawa Award 2019 for Disaster Risk Reduction'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
IAEA
B)
OPCW
C)
UNIDO
D)
CTBTO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - CTBTO

Note : CTBTO (The Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organisation) offered India an 'Observer' status and an access to International Monitoring System (IMS) data. CTBT is a global treaty that runs IMS which constantly monitors the Earth for nuclear explosions and shares evaluative findings with its member states. CTBTO's headquarters is in Vienna, Austria. Currently, IMS has 337 facilities, located in 89 nations. India wants CTBT to have a clause on complete nuclear disarmament and didn't yet sign the treaty as CTBT favours 5 nuclear weapon states, namely, China, US, Russia, France and UK.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Shahrukh Khan
B)
Ranveer Singh
C)
Anil Kapoor
D)
Anupam Kher

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shahrukh Khan

Note : India's Shahrukh Khan has collaborated with the veteran American talk show host David Letterman for a Netflix stand-alone special. The show will be all about in-depth conversations.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
India
C)
China
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note : India is playing a key role in the design and development of the world's largest optical telescope-the Thirty Meter Telescope, or TMT, to be built at Mauna Kea in Hawaii.Construction of the telescope is expected to begin this year.Once commissioned in 2029-30, it will provide a bigger picture of the universe.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021