Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
1 .
With reference to the Rafale jets, consider the following statements:
 
1. France has delivered all 36 Rafale fighter jets to India.
 
2. India and France had signed a €7.87 billion inter-governmental agreement (IGA) in September 2016 for 36 Rafale multi-role fighter jets in fly-away condition.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

France has delivered all 36 Rafale fighter jets to India, said the French Envoy in India, Emmanuel Lenain, speaking on the sidelines of the French National Day celebrations.
 
However, while 35 jets have arrived in India, one jet still remains in France, official sources said.

One Rafale jet, which is the instrumented aircraft on which the 13 India specific enhancements (ISE) are being tested, is still in France.

The last batch of three Rafale jets had arrived in India in February, taking the total Rafale jets in inventory of the Indian Air Force to 35. Work on upgrading all the Rafale jets in service to the Indian standard configuration with the 13 ISE is currently underway in India.

The naval variant of the French jet, Rafale-M, is in the race along with Boeing F-18 Super Hornet for the Indian Navy’s tender for jets to operate from its aircraft carriers.

In January, the Rafale-M had demonstrated its compatibility by operating from the Navy’s shore-based test facility in Goa, while the F-18 carried out demonstration in May.

India and France had signed a €7.87 billion inter-governmental agreement (IGA) in September 2016 for 36 Rafale multi-role fighter jets in fly-away condition, following the announcement by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in April 2015 citing “critical operational necessity” of the IAF..

Source : The hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
2 .
With reference to the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2022, consider the following statements:
 
1. Among the universities, IISc, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Jamia Millia Islamia, Jadavpur University and Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham were among the top five.
 
2. This is the first edition of NIRF.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

* The Indian Institute of Technology, Madras (IIT-M), is yet again the top higher educational institute in the country followed by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, and IIT Bombay, according to the Ministry of Education’s National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2022.
 
* Among the universities, IISc, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Jamia Millia Islamia, Jadavpur University and Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham were among the top five.

* And among the top five colleges in the country are Miranda House, Hindu College, Presidency College, Loyola College and Lady Shri Ram College for Women.

* The top five medical institutes are All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh, Christian Medical College, Vellore, National Institute of Mental Health & Neuro Sciences, Bengaluru, and Banaras Hindu University.

* The top five management institutes are Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Ahmedabad, IIM Bengaluru, IIM Kolkata, IIT Delhi and IIM Kozhikode.

Methodology
* This is the seventh consecutive edition of NIRF.

* It ranks colleges, universities and research institutions and also provides an overall ranking of all of them combined. Institutes are also ranked across seven subject domains, namely engineering, management, pharmacy, law, medical, architecture and dental.

* A total of 4,786 institutions were evaluated on five parameters — teaching, learning and resources (TLR); research and professional practice; graduation outcome; outreach; and inclusivity and perception..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Smriti Irani

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anurag Thakur

Note :

Union Minister "Anurag Thakur" on Friday(15th July 2022) attended the launch of the promo of the series 'Swaraj: Samagra Gatha of India's Freedom Struggle' in New Delhi.

Speaking at the occasion, the Union Information and Broadcasting Minister said, "Swaraj's promo is a glimpse of Swaraj's imagination at the time of freedom struggle. This story is going to present the heroic saga through facts."
 
* Doordarshan is slated to air a mega historical show titled "Swaraj- Bharat Ke Swatantrata Sangram Ki Samagra Gatha".
 
* The historical docu-drama series, 'Swaraj- Bharat Ke Swatantrata Sangram Ki Samagra Gatha', is a 75 episodes mega show illustrating the glorious history of India's freedom struggle from the 15th century onwards.
 
* This serial will bring to life several aspects of Indian history while featuring the lives and sacrifices of lesser-known heroes.
 
* The popular film actor, Manoj Joshi, plays a stellar role as the narrator (sutradhar) of the serial. The serial has grand production quality and promises to be a visual treat.
 
* Swaraj is to be launched on August 14, in Hindi on DD National and subsequently in several regional languages for telecast on the regional network of Doordarshan.
 
* Its audio version will be broadcast on the All India Radio network as well, said the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting..

Source : Webindia123

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Bharti Airtel
B)
Adani Group
C)
Reliance Industries Limited
D)
Aditya Birla Group

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reliance Industries Limited

Note :

Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) and the Athletics Federation of India (AFI) announced a long-term partnership to enable the holistic growth of Athletics in India. Reliance Foundation has been a dedicated partner to AFI over the years and now the partnership is set to deepen the engagement between the two organizations.
 
Highlights of the partnership :
 
* The partnership aims to discover, nurture and develop Indian athletes from across the country and provide them with world-class facilities, coaching and sports science and medicine support by leveraging the Reliance Foundation ecosystem including the Odisha Reliance Foundation Athletics High-Performance Center and Sir HN Reliance Foundation Hospital.
 
* In line with the larger vision of the organization, this partnership will have a special focus on girl athletes and aim to bridge the gender divide and enable them to achieve their dreams.
 
* As AFI’s principal partner, the Reliance brand will appear across the national team’s jerseys and training kits at key national, international competitions and training camps.
 
* Mrs. Nita M. Ambani, IOC Member, and Director, Reliance Industries Ltd said, “We are delighted to expand Reliance Foundation’s partnership with the Athletics Federation of India. Athletics is one of the most popular disciplines in global sport, and this association aims to accelerate the growth of Indian athletics by providing opportunities and world-class facilities to our young talent, with a special focus on girls. 
 
* With access to the right infrastructure, training, and support, I’m sure we will see many more of our young athletes on victory stands around the world! This partnership is also an important step towards our dream of strengthening the Olympic Movement in India.”..

Source : Orissadiary

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Devendra Fadnavis
D)
Pushkar Singh Dhami

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pushkar Singh Dhami

Note :

Chief minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami" launched the Uttarakhand police app and e-FIR service here on Friday(15th July 2022). The police app is an integrated version of five online services provided by the State police.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Dhami said that the people will get better facilities through the app. He said that this is a good effort made on the government’s policy of simplification, solution and resolution. This is also a commendable initiative to execute Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s idea of smart policing, he said.
 
The director general of police Ashok Kumar all the online services provided by the State police to the public have been integrated in the Uttarakhand police app. These include Gaura Shakti, traffic eye, public eye, Meri Yatra and Lakshya Nasha Mukt Uttarakhand..

Source : Dailypioneer

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Larry Ellison
B)
Marty Chavez
C)
Arvind Krishna
D)
Shantanu Narayen

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Marty Chavez

Note :

Wall Street veteran Marty Chavez is joining the board of Google parent Alphabet Inc., adding significant finance muscle to the technology giant.
 
Chavez, a vice chairman and partner with Sixth Street Partners, has worked as an investor and software executive but is best known for his 20-year tenure at Goldman Sachs Group Inc. John Hennessy, Alphabet’s chairman, welcomed Chavez in a statement as “an accomplished technologist, entrepreneur and investor.”
 
His appointment marks the first change to the Alphabet board since 2020, when former Google Chief Executive Officer Eric Schmidt departed.
 
Chavez, 58, originally joined Goldman Sachs in the J. Aron trading unit. He then held various other roles at the firm, including chief financial officer, chief information officer, and head of its trading division, the bank’s largest unit..

Source : Bloomberg

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Paytm
B)
Tata Play
C)
Bharti Airtel
D)
Reliance Jio Infocomm

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bharti Airtel

Note :

Telecom operator "Bharti Airtel" on Thursday(14th July 2022) said it has allotted over 7.1 crore equity shares to internet major Google for Rs 734 apiece.
 
The allotment is part of Google's commitment to invest USD 1 billion with Airtel, which included equity investment in the company worth USD 700 million, about Rs 5,224 crore, Airtel said in a regulatory filing.
 
''The special committee of directors for preferential allotment of the company has at its meeting held today i.e, July 14, 2022, approved the allotment of 71,176,839 equity shares of the face value of Rs 5 each fully paid up, on preferential basis to Google International LLC (Google) at an issue price of Rs 734 per equity share,'' Airtel said.
 
Google made the investment as part of its USD 10-billion India Digitization Fund.
 
Out of the total investment with Airtel, USD 300 million was earmarked for implementing commercial agreements, which include investments in scaling Airtel's offerings that covers a range of devices to consumers via innovative affordability programmes as well as other offerings aimed at accelerating access and digital inclusion across India's digital ecosystem.
 
''Google will hold approxiamtely 1.2 per cent of the total post-issue equity shares of the company-- approximately 1.17 per cent on fully-diluted basis,'' the filing said.
 
Google has also invested Rs 33,737 crore (about USD 4.5 billion) to buy 7.73 per cent stake in Jio Platforms just a couple of days after it made an announcement about the India Digitization Fund..

Source : Business Today

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Vedanta
B)
Hindustan Zinc
C)
Jindal Steel and Power
D)
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vedanta

Note :

Metal and oil and gas producer "Vedanta" has teamed up with Detect Technologies, an IIT Madras-incubated startup, to implement safety incident detection by deploying T-Pulse HSSE Monitoring System, based on artificial intelligence (AI), across all its business units.
 
The collaboration is in line with Vedanta group’s commitment to zero harm by implementing AI enabled safety monitoring of workplaces which is a key initiative in its digital transformation roadmap.
 
Vedanta Group CEO "Sunil Duggal" said, “This partnership will further augment Vedanta’s capabilities on technology led safety enablement. Detect Technologies' AI and computer vision solutions will help us enhance our digital safety monitoring across all business units.".

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Giriraj Singh
B)
Jyotiraditya Scindia
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note :

Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare "Narendra Singh Tomar" launched the Platform of Platforms (POP) under the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) during the State Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers’ Conference in Bengaluru, Karnataka on 14 July 2022.

The agriculture Ministry also released an equity grant of over Rs 37 crore to 1,018 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) that will benefit about 3.5 lakh farmers.
 
PoP for marketing of Agri Produces : The Platform of Platforms under e-NAM intends to promote trade & marketing of agricultural produce wherein farmers will be facilitated to sell the produce outside their state borders.
 
e-NAM integrates the platform of Service Providers as the “Platform of Platforms” this includes :
* Composite Service Providers (Service Providers who provide holistic services for the trading of agricultural produce including quality analysis, trading, payment systems and logistics)
 
* Logistics Service Provider
 
* Quality Assurance Service Provider
 
* Cleaning, Grading, Sorting & Packaging Service Provider,
 
* Warehousing Facility Service Provider, Agricultural Input Service Provider,
 
* Technology Enabled Finance & Insurance Service Provider,
 
* Information Dissemination Portal (Advisory Services, crop forecasting, weather updates, capacity building for farmers etc.)
 
The chain also consists of other services such as e-commerce, international agri-business platforms, barter, private market platforms etc..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Qatar
B)
UAE
C)
Israel
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Saudi Arabia

Note :

Saudi Arabia has announced July 14, 2022 opening its airspace to all airlines including the ones from Israel. Following the move, President of the United States "Joe Biden", who is scheduled to visit the country, applauded Saudi Arabia's announcement that it would open its airspace to all air carriers, allowing for more overflights to and from Israel
 
According to the Saudi General Authority of Civil Aviation (GACA), all carriers that meet the country's overflight regulations are now welcome to use the country's airspace, in accordance with international agreements that forbid discrimination between civil aircraft.

The decision will "complement the efforts aimed at consolidating the kingdom`s position as a global hub connecting three continents and to enhance international air connectivity," GACA added in a statement.

Bypassing Saudi Arabian airspace had added to flight times and increased fuel burn on some services to and from Israel. U.S. President Joe Biden welcomed the decision, White House National Security Adviser Jake Sullivan said.

Source : Zeenews

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022