Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
7 New districts
B)
8 New districts
C)
9 New districts
D)
10 New districts

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7 New districts

Note :

West Bengal chief minister "Mamata Banerjee" on Monday(1st August 2022) announced that the state will soon carve out seven(7) new districts.
 
"Earlier there were 23 districts in Bengal now it has been increased to 30. The 7 new districts include - Sunderban, Ichhemati, Ranaghat, Bishnupur, Jangipur, Behrampur and one more district will be named in Basirhat," Mamata Banerjee said after the cabinet meeting.
 
At present, Sundarban falls under South 24 paraganas, whereas Icchemati and Basirhat falls under North 24 parganas. Ranaghat under Nadia and Jangipur and Behrampur from Murshidabad district. Bankura will be divided to form the Bishnupur district..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
Potti Sreeramulu
B)
Bhagat Singh
C)
Swami Vivekananda
D)
Pingali Venkayya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pingali Venkayya

Note :

Ministry of Culture is organizing “Tiranga Utsav” an evening filled with cultural and musical performances to celebrate the contributions of Pingali Venkayya to the nation on the occasion of his 146th Birth Anniversary in New Delhi (2nd August 2022)
 
Union Home Minister  Amit Shah will participate in  “Tiranga Utsav. The event will include the release of a commemorative Postal Stamp in honor of Pingali Venkayya for his invaluable contribution to the country followed by the felicitation of his family. 
 
The Tiranga Utsav will also witness the grand launch of the “Har Ghar Tiranga” anthem and video. The musical evening will see live performances by maestros such as Kailash Kher & Kailasa, Harshdeep Kaur, and Dr. Ragini Makkhar.
 
Pingali Venkayya, a freedom fighter and the designer of India’s National Flag was a follower of Gandhian principles, and it was upon the request of Mahatma Gandhi that he designed the Indian National Flag with saffron, white and green colors with chakra in the middle..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
Indigo
B)
Vistara
C)
Air India
D)
Jet Airways

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Air India

Note :

Air India has introduced a new policy which will give an extension of service to its selected pilots on a contract basis for a period of 5 years after retirement.
 
The contract can be extended till the age of 65 years.
 
Chief Human Resource of Air India in a letter said, "Air India's pilots currently retire at the age of 58, the company has made a policy to extend service to pilots even after retirement, amid increasing the number of aircraft in its fleet."
 
"Considering the future expansion plans for our fleet, it is imperative to meet our workforce requirement for pilots. Allowing pilots to fly till the age of 65 is a practice followed by most airlines in the industry. To meet our requirement, it is proposed to retain our current trained pilots at Air India post-retirement on a contractual basis for 5 years extendable to 65 years,"..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
September 2022
B)
October 2022
C)
December 2022
D)
January 2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 2022

Note :

The fifth generation (5G) telecom services are likely to be launched in India by October 2022 as the government successfully completed the spectrum auction mopping up over Rs 1.50 lakh crore in bids by four companies including Reliance Jio, Bharti Airtel, Vodafone Idea and Adani Data Networks on Monday(1st August 2022). 
 
Addressing a media briefing after the end of the bidding for 5G spectrum, Union Minister of Communications, Electronics and Information Technology "Ashwini Vaishnaw" said “Auction has been completed and in the next few days, till August 10, all formalities including approving and allocating the spectrum will be done.
 
“It seems we would be able to launch 5G in the country by "October 2022". The ongoing 5G spectrum auction indicates that the country’s telecom industry has come a long way in 5G advancements,” the minister said. Vaishnaw said that better availability of spectrum will improve the quality of telecom services in the country.
 
According to reports, 13 cities across the country will get 5G in the beginning. These 13 cities are Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chandigarh, Chennai, Delhi, Gandhinagar, Gurugram, Hyderabad, Jamnagar, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai and Pune..

Source : India

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
Airtel
B)
Vodafone
C)
Reliance Jio
D)
Adani's Telecom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reliance Jio

Note :

Reliance Jio, which emerged as the largest acquirer of 5G spectrum in the latest auction, on Monday(1st August 2022) said it is all set to roll out the world’s most advanced 5G network across the country and make India the global leader in digital connectivity and digital solutions.
 
The company is confident that the latest auction round will help it consolidate leadership position in all 22 circles by acquiring right to use spectrum in the 700MHz, 800MHz, 1800MHz, 3300MHz and 26GHz bands. Jio’s unique 700 MHz spectrum footprint will make it the only operator providing True 5G services across India.
 
Reliance Jio has acquired spectrum in the 700MHz, 800MHz, 1800MHz, 3300MHz and 26GHz bands in the auctions conducted by the Department of Telecommunications..

Source : Times Now News

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Friday(29th July 2022) inaugurated the IFSC Banking Unit (IBU) of Deutsche Bank AG at the Gujarat International Finance-Tec City (GIFT City) in Ahmedabad.
 
* According to Deutsche Bank AG, the IBU will offer financial products across trade finance, fixed income and currencies in the initial phase.
 
* The IBU will provide all approved international financing products to Deutsche Bank's clients in India and overseas, said a statement.
 
* "Deutsche Bank has been in Asia Pacific for 150 years and in India for 42 years, and our presence at Gift City only underscores our strong commitment to this country," said Alexander von zur Muehlen, CEO of Deutsche Bank, Asia Pacific and Member of the Management Board.
 
* Deutsche Bank’s IBU will also facilitate External Commercial Borrowing (ECB) financing for its prime customers, offer products such as factoring and bank guarantees, all of which is expected to help global clients increase efficiencies across their supply chain and reduce their financing costs..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
Rajiv Jain
B)
Arvind Kumar
C)
Dineshwar Sharma
D)
Satyendra Prakash

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Satyendra Prakash

Note :

* Shri Satyendra Prakash assumed charge as Principal Director General of Press Information Bureau (PIB) on 1st August 2022. 
 
* Shri Prakash is an Officer of the Indian Information Service, Batch of 1988. Prior to this he held the position of Principal DG, Central Bureau of Communication.

* Shri Satyendra Prakash has a wide experience in Central Government field like as :

* public communication,
* media management,
* administration,
* policy formulation,
* programme implementation.

* He has represented Government of India in various national and international forum like UNESCO, UNICEF, UNDP etc

*
He has been instrumental in formulation of draft Guidelines for Content Regulation of Government Advertising, Internet and Digital Media Policy, FM Radio Policy, Digital Cinema Policy etc. for Central Bureau of Communication.

* He was recognized for his role in presentation of the first ever tableau of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting on Republic Day in 2021 on the theme of Vocal for Local.
 
* Shri Prakash has been associated with many major public campaigns of Government of India, designing and executing outreach activities. He is credited with ideating important IEC campaigns.

* He has recently been recognized by the Election Commission of India and conferred the national award for enhancing electoral participation through voter awareness and education in 2021-22.

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
United Nations
B)
World Bank
C)
European Central Bank
D)
World Trade Organization

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Bank

Note :

The World Bank has appointed Auguste Tano Kouamé its country director for India, the multilateral body said in statement on Monday(1st August 2022). He replaced Junaid Kamal Ahmad who recently completed a five-year term.
 
Auguste recently served as the World Bank’s country director for Turkey. Prior to this, he served as the director of the department of human development and economic management in the World Bank Group’s Independent Evaluation Group (IEG) from January 2017 to April 2019.
 
“As India takes over the Presidency of the G20 later this year, the bank, globally, looks forward to supporting India in this leadership role.” he added. India is the World Bank Group’s largest client with a portfolio that includes lending of $3.98 billion from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), and $83 million from the International Development Association last fiscal (July 2021-June 2022), according to the bank’s data. As of July 2022, the Bank’s net commitments to India stood at $21.86 billion (IBRD $18.76 billion, IDA $3 billion) across 99 projects..

Source : Financial Express

   Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2022
A)
1st August
B)
2nd August
C)
3rd August
D)
4th August

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1st August

Note :

Muslim Women's Rights Day is celebrated all over the country on 1st August to mark the enactment of the triple talaq law. This law, which made the practice of triple talaq a criminal offence, came into force on 1st August 2019.
 
The practice of triple talaq had allowed Indian Muslim husbands to instantly divorce their wives by saying the word "talaq" three times continuously, without considering her consent on the matter.
 
Muslim Women's Rights Day History : The Muslim Personal Law (Shariat) Application Act of 1937 had given Indian Muslim husbands special privileges over their wives, which included the practice of triple talaq. Also known as Talaq-a-Biddat, triple talaq was practiced by many. On 1 August 2019, after the Rajya Sabha passed the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019 on 31 July, the law came into force. This Act made the practice of triple talaq illegal.
 
The law was deemed controversial by some sections of society, who protested against it. But the government stood firm on its objective to enact the law. To commemorate the day, the government announced in 2021 that Muslim Women's Rights Day will be observed across the country on 1 August.
 
Muslim Women’s Rights Day 2022 Significance : The day is celebrated to recognize and honour the enactment of the law against the Triple Talaq. The Triple Talaq rule has been declared illegal by the Government of India under the Act of 2019, Protection of Marriage Rights. The Muslim women celebrate the day with utmost happiness and have welcomed the law wholeheartedly..

Source : Firstpost

   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
30th July
B)
31st July
C)
1st August
D)
2nd August

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1st August

Note :

Every year, World Lung Cancer Day is observed on 01st August to raise awareness about the causes and treatment of lung cancer and highlight the issues of lack of sufficient research funding for the ailment. Lung cancer is one of the leading causes of cancer deaths among men and women.
 
World Lung Cancer Day History : The campaign was first organised in 2012 by the Forum of International Respiratory Societies (FIRS), in collaboration with the International Association for the Study of Lung Cancer (IASLC) and also the American College of Chest Physicians. The IASLC is the largest organisation in the world of its kind that only deals with lung cancer.
 
Types of Lung Cancer: Lung cancer can be broadly classified into two main types :
 
* Small cell lung cancers (SCLC)
* Non-small lung cancers (NSCLS)
 
NSCLS can be further classified into three main types :
* Adenocarcinomas
* Squamous cell carcinomas
* Large cell carcinomas
 
Most common symptoms of Lung Cancer :
* Lung cancer causes pain in the chest and ribs.
* The most common symptom includes coughing which can be chronic, dry, with phlegm or blood.
* It can cause fatigue and loss of appetite.
* Lung cancer increases the risk of respiratory infections, wheezing, and shortness of breath.
* Other common symptoms include weight loss, hoarseness, swollen lymph node, and weakness.
 
Treatment of lung cancer : The treatment of lung cancer depends on the stage of cancer that’s detected in an individual body and how far the illness has damaged blood vessels, lymph, and nodes. The treatment of lung cancer can be broadly classified into 4 different types :
 
* Surgery
* Chemotherapy
* Targeted therapy
* Radiation therapy

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022