Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Vinai Kumar Saxena
B)
Varun Kumar Saxena
C)
Midhun Kumar Saxena
D)
Kiran Kumar Saxena

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vinai Kumar Saxena

Note : Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena launched the country's first Mobile Honey Processing Van at Village Sirora in Ghaziabad, UP (7th Jan 2022). Local MLA Shri Nand Kishore Gujjar and KVIC Member (Central Zone), Shri Jai Prakash Gupta were present on the occasion. The Mobile Van has been designed in-house by KVIC at its Multi-disciplinary Training Centre, Panjokehra, at a cost of Rs 15 lakh. This mobile honey processing unit can process up to 300 KG of honey in 8 hours. The van is also equipped with a testing laboratory, that would instantly examine the quality of honey.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022
A)
January 7, 2022 to January 13, 2022
B)
January 8, 2022 to January 14, 2022
C)
January 9, 2022 to January 15, 2022
D)
January 10, 2022 to January 16, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - January 10, 2022 to January 16, 2022

Note :

The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry have decided to organise a week-long virtual innovation celebration called 'Startup India Innovation Week' to showcase the spread and depth of entrepreneurship across India. The virtual event will be organised from January 10, 2022 to January 16, 2022. The event also aims to commemorate the 75th year of India’s independence ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
 
‘Startup India Innovation Week’ will have sessions ranging from topics such as enhancing market access opportunities, discussions with industry leaders, best practices by states, capacity building of enablers, reverse pitching by incubators, technology exhibitions, corporate connect and more. “The programme is expected to bring together top policymakers, industry, academia, investors, startups, and all ecosystem enablers from across the globe,” the Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry statement said.

Source : India

   Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022
A)
8th Jan 2022
B)
7th Jan 2022
C)
6th Jan 2022
D)
5th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5th Jan 2022

Note :

Shillong Chamber Choir founder and noted music composer Neil Nongkynrih died in Mumbai after a brief illness on Wednesday(5th Jan 2022) said Choir officials.
 
The 52 year-old music conductor and composer who led the SCC to national fame after a reality TV Show about a decade ago, died at the Reliance Hospital in Mumbai after a brief illness, they said.
 
Mr. Neil and the entire Choir were in Mumbai for the past three months on work. "He was admitted at the hospital yesterday and passed away in the evening today after a surgery," a spokesperson of the group told PTI.
 
He said the mortal remains of Mr. Neil, who was awarded the Padma Shri, in 2015 would be brought back to his home here as soon as all formalities in Mumbai are completed.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022
A)
Fuad Rouhani
B)
Abdullah Tariki
C)
Haitham Al-Ghais
D)
Abdallah Salem El-Badri

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haitham Al-Ghais

Note :

Top Oil Producing Countries on Monday(03 Jan 2022) picked Kuwaiti oil executive Haitham Al-Ghais as the next secretary general of the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC).
 
Al-Ghais, who was Kuwait's OPEC governor from 2017 to June 2021, serves as a deputy managing director of the Kuwait Petroleum Corporation (KPC).
 
His decades of experience in the industry include stints in Beijing and London for the state oil corporation...

   Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022
A)
Omikit
B)
Omisure
C)
Omitest
D)
Omistick

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Omisure

Note :

In a successful attempt to cut down delays in genome sequencing to detect the Omicron variant of SARS-CoV2 (Covid-19), the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has approved a made in India ‘Omisure’ test kit.
 
This RT-PCR test kit has been developed by Tata Medical and Diagnostics to specifically detect the Omicron variant of Covid-19.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022
A)
SBI General Insurance
B)
Reliance General Insurance
C)
The Oriental Insurance Company
D)
Future Generali India Insurance Company

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SBI General Insurance

Note :

SBI General Insurance has announced the launch of a campaign to increase awareness of Indians around the need to buy health insurance to save tax.
 
The campaign "#BahaneChhodoTaxBachao" will also underline other benefits of opting for health insurance.
 
“The pandemic has caused a significant increase in insurance awareness and adoption. However, India still has vast scope for penetration of health insurance. It is a priority rather than a choice of option since it not just prevents a medical emergency from turning into a financial crisis but also comes with the double benefit of saving tax under section 80D," according to a press release.

Source : Live Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022
A)
Jitendra Singh
B)
Manoj Sinha
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jitendra Singh

Note :

The Union Minister of Science and Technology Jitendra Singh has inaugurated the 24th National Conference on e-Governance in Hyderabad, Telangana on 7th January 2022. the 24th Conference on e-Governance (NCeG) 2020-21 will be conducted from 7th – 8th January 2022.
 
The theme of this Conference is ‘India’s Techade: Digital Governance in a Post Pandemic World’.

National Awards for e-Governance 2021 will include awards under 6 categories of the Award Scheme to 26 e-Governance initiatives at Central, State and District levels and also to Academic & Research Institutions and Public Sector Undertaking and includes 12 Gold, 13 Silver and 1 Jury Award.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2022
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hyderabad

Note :

Union Minister "Dr Jitendra Singh" on Thursday(6th Jan 2022) inaugurated India’s first unique 'Rock' museum and later addressed the Hyderabad scientists at the CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute (NGRI).
 
Set up with the aim to educate and enlighten the masses about several lesser known facts, the Open Rock Museum displays around 35 different types of rocks from different parts of India with ages ranging from 3.3 billion years to around 55 million years of the Earth’s history. These rocks also represent the deepest part of the earth up to 175 kms of distance from the surface of the earth, read a statement from the Ministry of Earth Science.

Source : News 24 Online

   Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2022
A)
14 Days
B)
10 Days
C)
7 Days
D)
5 Days

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7 Days

Note :

India on Friday(7th Jan 2022) made seven-day(7 Days) home quarantine mandatory for all international arrivals and an RT-PCR test on the eighth day, as it issued revised guidelines for international passengers.
 
The guidelines released on Friday(7th Jan 2022) come into force from January 11 and will remain effective till further government orders.
 
As per the existing rules, which have been retained in the revised guidelines, travellers coming from countries specified as “at risk” have to submit sample for Covid testing post-arrival and they required to wait for the results at the airport before leaving or taking a connecting flight.

Source : The Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2022
A)
Vacant
B)
Vijay Paul Sharma
C)
Shri Anupam Mitra
D)
Naveen Prakash Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vijay Paul Sharma

Note :

The Centre has re-appointed (3rd Jan 2022) Vijay Paul Sharma as chairman of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) after he resigned in May last year at the end of his five-year term.
 
The chairmanship of the CACP will be critical in the proposed committee on the minimum support price (MSP) and other reforms.
 
Sharma, a professor at the Centre for Management in Agriculture at the Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad, was appointed CACP Chairman for the first time in June 2016.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2022