Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
USA
B)
Greece
C)
China
D)
England

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Greece


Greece has handed over the Olympic flame to Tokyo 2020 organisers at an event which was 'significantly scaled-down' due to a coronavirus pandemic.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
March 27
B)
March 15
C)
March 29
D)
March 21

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 21


International Nowruz Day is celebrated globally on 21 March every year. International Nowruz Day to celebrate Nowruz which is an ancestral festivity and marks the first day of spring as well as the renewal of nature.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Leave no one behind
B)
We Decide
C)
My Voice, My Community
D)
What I bring to the Workplace

Correct Answer : Option (B) - We Decide


World Down Syndrome Day is observed on 21 March to raise awareness globally about the disease Down syndrome.The theme of World Down Syndrome Day 2020 is "We Decide".

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
ICICI
B)
HDFC
C)
SBI
D)
RBI

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ICICI


ICICI (Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India ) Lombard, a private sector non-life insurance company has introduced a 1 year-long "COVID-19 Protection Cover" at a premium of Rs. 149. Launched in group insurance mode, this policy will pay 100% of the sum insured to the COVID-19 positive individual, irrespective of hospitalization expenses.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Crew Fast
B)
Dragon white
C)
Crew Dragon
D)
Crew Machine

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Crew Dragon


SpaceX has announced that it is to launch its first manned flight to the International Space Station (ISS) in May 2020. The announcement comes despite the COVID-19 epidemic. SpaceX' Falcon 9 rocket is to launch the Crew Dragon. It will carry NASA astronauts Bob Behnken and Doug Hurley to space from Launch Complex 39A at NASA's Kennedy Space Center in Florida.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Bihar
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu


In Tamil Nadu, Sanitary personnel employed by urban and rural civic bodies to be called 'cleanliness workers'.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Patna
C)
Dehradun
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bengaluru


Union Minister of Textiles Smriti Zubin Irani has proposed a pilot shopping festival at Bengaluru. The fest will be organized in 2020-21. It will be organized in other cities. The festival will focus on various sectors, including gems & jewellery, textiles, handicrafts, and Yoga and Ayurvedic products.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
2018
B)
2019
C)
2020
D)
2021

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2018


Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) announced that the initiative Annual Refresher Programme in Teaching (ARPIT) is successfully implemented in the past two years for the professional development of higher education faculty. ARPIT program was launched in 2018 to fulfill the government's commitment to quality education.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttarakhand


Uttarakhand government cancelled reservation in promotion for state government employees. It issued orders relating to the departmental promotion committee (DPC).

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Italy
D)
USA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China


China reported no new domestic case of COVID-19 virus on March 19, 2020. This is the first time since the virus broke out in Wuhan, China in December 2019.

Published On : July 16, 2021