Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Vijay Goel
B)
Charti Lal Goel
C)
Vijender Gupta
D)
Sanjeev Balyan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vijay Goel


Former Union Minister Shri Vijay Goel has been appointed as the Vice-Chairman of Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti (GSDS). It is the site of the Martyrdom of Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of the Nation.

Published On : September 12, 2021
A)
Scott Kessler
B)
William Ruto
C)
Jim Lanzone
D)
Renate Nyborg

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jim Lanzone


Yahoo has announced the appointment of Tinder Chief Executive Officer Jim Lanzone as its new Chief Executive Officer, effective September 27, 2021.
 
Lanzone will succeed Guru Gowrappan, who has been named Senior Advisor to Apollo’s private equity business.

Published On : September 12, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
France
C)
Germany
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Australia


India and Australia are undertaking their first-ever 2+2 ministerial dialogue at the Hyderabad House in New Delhi on September 11, 2021.

Published On : September 12, 2021
A)
South-South cooperation: solidarity in support of a more inclusive, resilient and sustainable future
B)
South-South Cooperation in the Era of Economic, Social and Environmental Transformation
C)
Pathways toward the SDGs through South-South solidarity beyond COVID-19
D)
From Commitment to Action — Follow up to Buenos Aires Plan of Action+40

Correct Answer : Option (A) - South-South cooperation: solidarity in support of a more inclusive, resilient and sustainable future


Theme for 2021 is “South-South cooperation: solidarity in support of a more inclusive, resilient and sustainable future.”

Published On : September 12, 2021
A)
First aid saves lives
B)
First aid and road safety
C)
First Aid and Excluded People
D)
First Response to Road Crashes

Correct Answer : Option (B) - First aid and road safety


Theme of World First Aid Day 2021: ‘First aid and road safety’

Published On : September 12, 2021
A)
Prof. Ganeshi Lal
B)
Acharya Dev Vrat
C)
V.P. Singh Badnore
D)
Banwarilal Purohit

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Banwarilal Purohit


The newly appointed Governor of Punjab, Banwarilal Purohit, after assuming office, reached Amritsar 12-09-2021, where he paid obeisance at the Golden Temple. He was presented with a ‘siropa’, a model of Harmandir Sahib and some religious books. His remarks in the ‘Yatri Kitab’ read that he was happy to visit the holiest Sikh shrine for the first time and that he loved listening to the kirtan.
 
Later, the Governor also paid homage to the martyrs at Jallianwala Bagh and paid obeisance at the Durgiana Mandir. He was accompanied by Deputy Commissioner Gurpreet Singh Khaira, Commissioner of Police Vikramjit Duggal and SGPC member Bhagwant Singh Sialka.

Published On : September 12, 2021
A)
ICICI Direct
B)
ICICI Securities
C)
ICICI Lombard
D)
ICICI Prudential

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ICICI Lombard


The ICICI Lombard General Insurance has ceased to operate as the subsidiary of the ICICI Bank, as the shareholding of the ICICI Bank in the company has come down from 51.86 percent to 48.08 percent, after the merger of Bharti AXA with the ICICI Lombard.

Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
06 September
B)
07 September
C)
08 September
D)
09 September

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 09 September


The National Mission for Clean Ganga organized Himalayan Diwas on September 09, 2021 in association with Naula Foundation.

Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
Iceland
B)
Finland
C)
Switzerland
D)
Netherlands

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iceland


The world’s largest plant designed to capture carbon dioxide out of the air began its operations in Iceland on September 08, 2021.The plant is named Orca, which means ‘Energy’ in Icelandic word. It will suck out up to 4,000 tons of CO2 per year.

Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Nagaland
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu


Governor of Tamil Nadu – R. N. Ravi (former Nagaland governor)

Published On : September 11, 2021