Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
ITC Limited
B)
Britannia Industries
C)
Nestlé India
D)
Hindustan Unilever Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hindustan Unilever Ltd

Note :

FMCG major Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HUL) on Thursday(24th Feb 2022) announced the appointment of Nitin Paranjpe, currently the chief operating officer of Unilever, as the non-executive chairman with effect from March 31. Sanjiv Mehta will continue as the chief executive officer and managing director. 
 
The company separated the roles of chief executive officer/managing director and chairman in “consonance with emerging progressive governance trends'’. The HUL decided on separating the roles despite the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) recently saying that it was no longer necessary to separate the roles. The SEBI had made it mandatory for listed companies earlier to separate the position of CEO and chairperson and MD. 

Source : Outlook India

   Show Answer
Published On : February 25, 2022
A)
Bengaluru
B)
Mumbai
C)
Hydearbad
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bengaluru

Note : International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) has launched a cybersecurity hub in Bengaluru to address the concerns of its clients across the Asia Pacific (APAC) region. The multi-million dollar IBM Security Command Center will be located at the IBM office in Bengaluru in Karnataka. It is the first of its kind facility in the region. The IBM global analysis report for 2022 states that Asia emerged as the top-most targeted region for cyberattacks, representing 26% of attacks analyzed in 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 25, 2022
A)
Sandeep Bakhshi
B)
Sashidhar Jagdishan
C)
Lingam Venkat Prabhakar
D)
Rakesh Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rakesh Sharma

Note :

Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI Bank) has informed the stock exchanges that its board has approved the reappointment of Rakesh Sharma as the managing director and chief executive officer of the bank for a period of three years, effective March 19, 2022. Sharma’s reappointment as the MD & CEO of the bank has received the banking regulator, Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) nod.
 
About Rakesh Sharma : Sharma was previously the MD&CEO of Canara Bank and retired from this position in July 2018. Prior to that, he served as the MD&CEO of Laxmi Vilas Bank from March 2014 to September 2015. He was previously associated with the State Bank of India (SBI).

   Show Answer
Published On : February 25, 2022
A)
Airbus
B)
Embraer
C)
Boeing
D)
Lockheed Martin

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Boeing

Note :

Aviation and defence colossus Boeing delivered India’s 12th maritime surveillance and anti-submarine warfare P-8I aircraft on Thursday (24th February 2022). The first of these aircraft was inducted in 2013, and it made India the first country outside the United States to get one. The Navy has been receiving them regularly since.
 
The aircraft is designed for “long-range Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW), anti-surface warfare (ASuW), and Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) missions”, according to its maker, and is a “multi-mission aircraft” with “state of the art sensors, proven weapons systems, and a globally recognised platform”.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : February 25, 2022
A)
Project Syndicate
B)
World Economic Forum (WEF)
C)
American Water Works Association
D)
Schwab Foundation for Social Entrepreneurship

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Economic Forum (WEF)

Note : The World Economic Forum (WEF) and the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to collaborate on a jointly designed ‘Sustainable Cities India program’.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 25, 2022
A)
Ila Patnaik
B)
Sanjeev Sanyal
C)
Hindol Sengupta
D)
Krishnamurthy Subramanian

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjeev Sanyal

Note :

Sanjeev Sanyal has been appointed as a full-time member of Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM), the chairman of the body Bibek Debroy announced on Tuesday(22nd Feb 2022).
 
Sanyal, via tweet from his handle, thanks Debroy for welcoming him in the advisory body. 
 
Before this, Sanyal was Principal Economic Adviser to the Finance Ministry in the Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led NDA government.
 
Sanyal had worked in financial markets since mid-nineties. He was the Managing Director and Global Strategist at Deutsche Bank till 2015.
 
In 2017, he was appointed Principal Economic Adviser to the Indian government in the Modi administration. He also serves as the co-chair of the Framework Working Group of the G20.

Source : Business Today

   Show Answer
Published On : February 25, 2022
A)
Mastercard
B)
Visa Card
C)
Maestro Card
D)
American Express Card

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mastercard

Note :

As an extension of its flagship campaign 'Team Cashless India', Mastercard organized three on-ground engagements in Guwahati, Lucknow and Varanasi to generate greater awareness and understanding of digital payments. Mastercard Team Cashless India volunteers partnered with the Auto Rickshaw Association in Lucknow, All Assam's Restaurant Association (AARA) in Guwahati, local shopkeepers, and Boat Union in Varanasi to bolster the digital payments infrastructure in their respective cities.
 
During these engagements, Mastercard Team Cashless India volunteers and SBI Payments spoke to micro-merchants about the convenience, safety, and other benefits of accepting digital payments. The outreach was very well received across cities, generating incredible results:
 
-With nearly 80 per cent of micro-merchants in the Northeast region not yet equipped with digital payment acceptance infrastructure, the collaboration with All Assam's Restaurant Association (AARA) will go a long way. In line with the Government's 'Digital Northeast Vision 2022', this initiative equips restaurant and hotel owners with a safe, seamless, secure mode of payment to consumers, which in turn brings greater transparency and efficiency to the eco-system..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
United States
D)
United Arab Emirates (UAE)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Arab Emirates (UAE)

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology will establish its first branch outside India in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) as part of the India-UAE trade deal signed. The Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) signed between the UAE and India will usher in a new phase of joint strategic cooperation in all sectors. The two nations will also set up an India-UAE cultural council to facilitate and promote cultural projects, cross-cultural exchanges and exhibitions.
 
The two countries and realising the need to establish world-class institutions that encourage and support innovation and technological progress, the leaders agreed to establish an Indian Institute of Technology in the United Arab Emirates.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
A)
IIT Kanpur
B)
IIT Bombay
C)
IIT Roorkee
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Roorkee

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Roorkee organised a regional farmers’ awareness program under Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) project and in continuation of the series of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Farmers from Haridwar, Dehradun, and Pauri Garhwal districts participated in the program.
 
Farmers and other stakeholders were sensitized about the Agromet Advisory Services jointly provided by the AMFU Roorkee and India Meteorological Department (IMD). A mobile App 'KISAN' has been launched for easy access to these services for farmers on their mobile phones.
 
KISAN app created by IIT Roorkee : Dr K K Singh, Additional Director General Meteorology, IMD, New Delhi apprised that the block-level weather forecast and weather based Agromet Advisory Bulletins are being provided to the farmers for all six blocks of Haridwar district by the AMFU Roorkee every Tuesday and Friday regularly. Farmers can now easily access these bulletins on their mobile phones through the 'Kisan' App.
 
He said that the special feature of the 'KISAN' App is that the weather forecast and advisory bulletin will be displayed only for the block selected by the farmer.
 
Dr. Singh added that the farmers can share their feedback about these bulletins, which would be helpful to improve the quality of bulletin as per farmers’ requirements.
 
The App is bilingual and users can select either Hindi or English at their convenience..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
A)
17
B)
26
C)
30
D)
37

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30

Note :

NATO alliance has a total of 30 member countries including 2 North American countries, 27 European countries and 1 Eurasian country. Under the alliance, the member countries have agreed to come to one another's aid in the event of armed attack against any one member state. 

   Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022