Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Kathmandu
B)
Colombo
C)
Dhaka
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dhaka


Bangladesh will host the 6th Indian Ocean Conference (IOC) scheduled to be held between 12th May to 13th May 2023 in Dhaka.

* High-level government delegations and think tanks from about 25 countries are expected to take part in the IOC.

* Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina will inaugurate the conference and later host a dinner in honour of the guests in the evening. The meeting will discuss aspects strengthening cooperation between the countries of the Indian Ocean region.

* Bangladesh State Minister of Foreign Affairs Shahriar Alam told the media on Wednesday (10th May 2023) that around 150 foreign guests will participate in the conference including representatives from D8, Saarc and BIMSTEC.

* Minister for External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar will deliver the keynote address at the opening session in Dhaka on Friday (12th May 2023). During his stay in Bangladesh, Dr. Jaishankar is scheduled to call on Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.

* President of Mauritius, Prithvirajsing Roopun and Vice President of Maldives Faisal Naseem are among the dignitaries arriving in Dhaka for the IOC.

* The 6th edition of the Conference is being organised by India Foundation in association with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangladesh and S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies The Conference endeavours to bring critical states and principal maritime partners of the region together on a common platform to deliberate upon the prospects of regional cooperation for Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR)...

Source : AIR

Published On : May 11, 2023
A)
France
B)
Mexico
C)
Brazil
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mexico


Antonio Carbajal, the Mexican goalkeeper who became the first player to appear in five World Cups, died Tuesday (9th May 2023). He was 93.

* Carbajal, who was nicknamed “La Tota,” played for Mexico between 1950 and 1966, making 11 World Cup appearances. He was a key member of the Mexico team that reached the quarterfinals of the 1958 World Cup.

* He is best known for his record-setting five appearances at the FIFA World Cup, a feat replicated by only two other men since (as of 2018): Germany’s Lothar Matthäus in 1998 and Rafael Márquez of Mexico in 2018.

* Carbajal was born in Mexico City in 1929. He started his professional career with Club León in 1950 and went on to play for a number of other Mexican clubs, including Club América and Cruz Azul. He retired from professional football in 1968.

* After retiring from football, Carbajal worked as a coach and manager. He also served as president of the Mexican Football Federation from 1988 to 1994.

Here are some of Antonio Carbajal’s achievements :

* First Mexican player to appear in five World Cups
* Member of the Mexico team that reached the quarterfinals of the 1958 World Cup
* Mexican Football Federation President (1988-1994)
* Inducted into the Mexican Football Hall of Fame (1998)

Carbajal was a true legend of Mexican football. He will be remembered for his many accomplishments and his contributions to the game...

Source : Thehindu

Published On : May 11, 2023
A)
Punjab
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Punjab


Punjab has become the first state in India to implement the 'right to walk' by making it mandatory for all road-owning agencies to provide footpaths and cycle tracks in all future expansions of roads and construction.

* Reason : Every month more than 10 pedestrians/ bicycle riders are killed in road accidents due to encroachment on pedestrian footpaths

* Road-owning agencies include NHAI, the public works department, local bodies, and urban development departments..

Source : Times of India

Published On : May 11, 2023
A)
Ajay Sinha
B)
Rajiv Agarwal
C)
Rajiv Dhar
D)
Ashneer Grover

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajiv Dhar


National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF), a quasi-sovereign wealth fund, on Thursday (11th May 2023) said its board has appointed Rajiv Dhar as interim Managing Ddirector and CEO.

* The appointment is effective 11th May 2023, NIIF said in a statement.

* The planned succession follows Sujoy Bose's request to relieve him from his current responsibilities as MD and CEO, it said.

* Dhar, executive director and chief operating officer, has been part of NIIF since 2017.

* The government had set up the Rs 40,000-crore NIIF in December 2016 as an investment vehicle for funding commercially viable greenfield, brownfield and stalled projects. It was envisioned as a mother fund with several sectoral feeder funds.

* Government capital in NIIF covers three funds -- Master Fund, Fund of Funds, and Strategic Opportunities Fund (together referred to as NIIF) -- all managed by the same investment manager (NIIF Limited).

* The corpus of NIIF is proposed to be Rs 40,000 crore wherein the government intends to invest 49 per cent. It will raise third-party capital for the remaining Rs 20,000 crore from long-term international investors, such as sovereign wealth funds, insurance and pension funds, and endowments..

Source : Moneycontrol

Published On : May 11, 2023
A)
Ministry of Health
B)
UGC
C)
AIIMS
D)
ICMR

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ICMR


In a significant development a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Ministry of AYUSH  and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) to promote and collaborate on integrative health research.

* This cooperation will focus on identified areas of national importance in healthcare for promoting high impact research to generate evidence utilizing modern scientific methods. This MoU will also strengthen research capacity through training of Ayush researchers.

* MoU was signed by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Director General, ICMR & secretary, Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India.

* Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for MoHFW, Dr. V K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri P. K. Pathak, special secretary, Ministry of Ayush along with other senior officials of both ministries were present during the signing ceremony.

* On this occasion Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has guided us to integrate the benefits of both Traditional and Modern Medicine for the benefit of mankind. Through the cooperation of ICMR, today, both Ministry of Ayush and Health have taken a very far reaching step in this direction.”..

Source : PIB

Published On : May 11, 2023
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Himanta Biswa Sarma
D)
Sarbananda Sonowal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sarbananda Sonowal


Union Minister of Ports, Sarbananda Sonowal launched ‘Harit Sagar,’ the Green Port Guidelines 2023, on 10th May 2023 in New Delhi.

* Harit Sagar Guidelines - 2023 envisages ecosystem dynamics in port development, operation and maintenance while aligning with ’Working with Nature’ concept and minimizing impact on biotic components of harbor ecosystem.

* It lays emphasis on use of Clean / Green energy in Port operation, developing Port capabilities for storage, handling and bunkering Greener Fuels viz. Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia, Green Methanol / Ethanol etc.

* These Guidelines provides a framework for the Major Ports for drawing out a comprehensive action plan for achieving targeted outcomes in terms of quantified reduction in carbon emission over defined timelines, through focused implementation and close monitoring of Green Initiatives and to achieve Sustainable Developmental Goals (SDG).

* During the event the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, ‘Ports are undertaking green initiatives and actively contributing to the fulfillment of the "Panchamrit" commitments announced by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

* The "Harit Sagar" Guidelines -2023 provide a comprehensive framework for our Major Ports, empowering them to create a comprehensive action plan aimed at achieving quantifiable reductions in carbon emissions over defined timelines'

* The objective of guidelines is to minimize waste through Reduce, Reuse, Repurpose and Recycle to attain zero waste discharge from port operations and promote monitoring, based on Environmental Performance Indicators. This also covers aspects of National Green Hydrogen Mission pertaining to ports, development of green hydrogen facility, LNG bunkering, Offshore Wind Energy etc and provides provision for adopting global Green Reporting Initiative (GRI) standard..

Source : PIB

Published On : May 11, 2023
A)
TCS
B)
IBM
C)
Intel
D)
Oracle

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IBM


International Business Machines (IBM) in collaboration with National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) unveiled a new geospatial foundation model designed to convert satellite data into high-resolution maps of floods, fires, and other landscape changes to reveal the planet’s past and hint at its future.

* This geospatial offering is expected to be available for preview in the second half of 2023.

* Potential applications of this platform would include helping to estimate climate-related risks to crops, buildings, and other infrastructure, valuing and monitoring forests for carbon-offset programmes, and developing predictive models to help enterprises create strategies to mitigate and adapt to climate change.

* This model would be part of IBM’s watsonx.ai, a next-gen enterprise studio..

Source : The Hindu

Published On : May 11, 2023
A)
S N Subrahmanyan
B)
Santhosh Viswanathan
C)
C Vijayakumar
D)
Ananth Chandramouli

Correct Answer : Option (A) - S N Subrahmanyan


* Larsen & Toubro on Wednesday (10th May 2023) announced that it has appointed S N Subrahmanyan, as Chairman and Managing Director with effect from October 1, 2023

* A M Naik after he decided to step down as Non-Executive Chairman of the L&T Group.

* S N Subrahmanyan is currently the Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Larsen & Toubro (L&T).

* He has also worked as Deputy MD & President leading L&T’s infrastructure business to its position as the country’s largest construction organization.

* A M Naik has decided to step down as Non-Executive Chairman of the L&T Group at the end of his tenure on 30 September 2023.

* The company's board has decided to confer the status of Chairman Emeritus to A M Naik..

Source : Mint

Published On : May 11, 2023
A)
IIT Guwahati
B)
IIT Roorkee
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Gandhinagar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Madras


Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) researchers have partnered with Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) scientists to develop sensor technology for underwater communications, which will be advantageous to defence applications, especially in the Navy.

* The ‘Piezoelectric MEMS technology’ is required to develop high-performance thin films and convert ‘piezo-thin films’ into futuristic Naval Sensors and devices for underwater applications.

* The Piezo thin films are a vital component of piezo MEMS devices and are considered for acoustics and vibration-sensing applications, says a release.

* The establishment of cutting-edge piezo MEMS technology enables India to push the boundaries of defence competencies and allows the nation to execute the strategic operations of critical applications.

* The large area piezo thin films and MEMS process technology will support the ongoing/futuristic technologies for the Next-Generation SONAR programme of DRDO for the Indian Navy.

* Globally, several research groups and defence laboratories in the US, Europe, Korea, Japan, and China are involved in the development of technologies.

* Internationally, several piezo MEMS foundries are making various piezo MEMS devices for both defence and civilian applications. Currently, the piezo thin film-based piezoelectric device market is worth about $5 billion and is estimated to grow at a Compound Annual Growth Rate of 12 per cent in the next 3 to 4 years..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

Published On : May 10, 2023
A)
Young Singer
B)
Yuva Pratibha
C)
Singing Glory
D)
Yuva Sangeeth

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yuva Pratibha


MyGov in collaboration with Ministry of Culture is launching a YUVA PRATIBHA – Singing Talent Hunt on Wednesday, May 10, 2023.

Aim : To promote Indian music at the grassroots level on a national scale by identifying and recognising the new and young talent in various singing genres.

The initial submission for the competition will be open for a period of one and half month.

* Singing Talent Hunt is a unique opportunity for citizens across India to display their singing talent and skills and to gain national recognition. If one wishes to be New India’s emerging artist singer, or musician, then he/she can participate in the YUVA PRATIBHA – Singing Talent Hunt and lend the melodic voice in the various genres:

* Folk Songs
* Patriotic Songs
* Contemporary Songs

Reward & Recognition :

* 1st Winner: INR. 1,50,000/- + Trophy + Certificate
* 2nd Winner: INR. 1,00,000/- + Trophy + Certificate
* 3rd Winner: INR. 50,000/- + Trophy + Certificate
* Following 12 Contestants will be rewarded with a Cash Prize of INR. 10,000/- each

Mentorship : Top 3 Winners will be mentored for a period of 1 month with a mentorship stipend. .

Source : PIB

Published On : May 10, 2023