Daily & Latest Current Affair in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
SIDBI
B)
NABARD
C)
NITI Aayog
D)
FICCI

Correct Answer : Option (D) - FICCI

Note : TransUnion CIBIL has partnered with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) to launch a unique nationwide MSME consumer education program to support MSME.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2022
A)
Author
B)
Economist
C)
journalism
D)
Sportsperson

Correct Answer : Option (C) - journalism

Note :

Ravish Tiwari, National Political Editor and Chief of National Bureau of The Indian Express, whose journalism blended scholarship with reporting rigour to explain change in politics and society, died Saturday(19th Feb 2022) morning. He had been fighting cancer since June 2020. He was 40 and is survived by his wife, his parents, and a brother.
 
Tiwari led a team of senior journalists at The Indian Express who covered the Union Government, including state and national elections, the Prime Minister’s Office, national security, strategic affairs, diplomacy, health, education, environment and infrastructure. Leading from the front as a reporter and an editor, he had travelled and reported from extensively across the country on rural affairs, agriculture, politics and, most recently, the UP election campaign.
 
“Ravish’s was a rare, unique voice in our profession. In the polarised world which much of political journalism inhabits, never once did he seek the comfort of an echo chamber. He listened to all because he knew that was the best way and the only way to keep a finger on the nation’s political pulse and explain it to our readers and audiences,” said Chairman of the Express Group Viveck Goenka. “We deeply mourn his loss. Ravish will live in his work and his values which will be an enduring inspiration for the political team in the newsroom and beyond.”

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2022
A)
Achieving Social Justice through Formal Employment
B)
A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.
C)
Closing the Inequalities Gap to Achieve Social Justice
D)
If You Want Peace & Development, Work for Social Justice

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Achieving Social Justice through Formal Employment

Note : Theme of 2022 World Day of Social Justice : “Achieving Social Justice through Formal Employment”.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2022
A)
February 21
B)
February 20
C)
February 19
D)
February 18

Correct Answer : Option (B) - February 20

Note :

World Day of Social Justice is celebrated annually all over the world on 20 February. The International Labour Organization unanimously adopted the ILO Declaration on Social Justice for a Fair Globalization on 10 June 2008. Social justice is an underlying principle for peaceful and prosperous coexistence within and among nations. World Day of Social Justice 2022 Theme: Achieving Social Justice through Formal Employment.
 
History of the Days : The International Labour Organization unanimously adopted the ILO Declaration on Social Justice for a Fair Globalization on 10 June 2008. This is the third major statement of principles and policies adopted by the International Labour Conference since the ILO’s Constitution of 1919. It builds on the Philadelphia Declaration of 1944 and the Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work of 1998. The 2008 Declaration expresses the contemporary vision of the ILO’s mandate in the era of globalization.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2022
A)
Mumbai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Delhi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai

Note :

The number of dollar-millionaire households in India increased by 11 per cent compared to last year, according to Hurun India Wealth Report 2021. The report compiles India's richest list and the accompanying Luxury Consumer Survey their behavioural patterns. According to the latest edition of the Hurun Report, Mumbai has the highest number of millionaire households in the country, followed by Delhi and Kolkata.
The Hurun Report defines millionaire households with a net worth of $1 million (equivalent to ₹ 7 crore). The report was released today. It said that such households have reached 4.58 lakh this year, rising 11 per cent compared to the last year's number.
 
It further said that the number of dollar-millionaire households in India is estimated to increase by 30 per cent over the next five years to reach six lakh households by 2026.
 
Talking about the city-wise distribution of millionaire households, the Hurun Report said that Mumbai has 20,300 such households, while Delhi has 17,400 and Kolkata 10,500.
 
When it comes to behavioural patterns, the Hurun Report said that 36 per cent of Indian millionaires use e-wallets or UPI as their preferred payment method as compared to the 18 per cent last year.
 
Nearly one-third of the high networth individuals (HNIs), who participated in this year's Hurun Indian Luxury Consumer Survey 2021, said that they followed risk-averse investment philosophy during the coronavirus pandemic, the report said. This is up from 18 per cent last year..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2022
A)
Surat
B)
Patna
C)
Jaipur
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note :

India first water taxi services between south Mumbai and the satellite city of Navi Mumbai were flagged off virtually by Chief Minister Uddhavy Thackeray and Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal this afternoon. The water taxies will bring down the travel time to 45 minutes from the earlier 90 minutes between Navi Mumbai area to mainland Mumbai.
Uddhav Thackeray inaugurated the Belapur jetty while Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbanand Sonowal flagged off the water taxi.
 
Both the Chief Minister and the Union Minister of Waterways underlined the importance of Centre-state cooperation to ensure that public infrastructure projects are completed on time.
 
Speaking at the event, Mr Sonowal said, "This is great moment for all of us. For this I pay my deep regards to the people of Maharashtra and the state government of Maharashtra."
 
"The project has been successfully implemented by the Maharashtra Maritime Board with 50% of the costs borne by the state and 50% by the Centre. The completion of this project was achieved despite the Covid pandemic," Mr Sonowal added.
 
Uddhav Thackeray also complimented the Minister by saying, "I want to thank you for giving Maharashtra priority."..
 
Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022
A)
2023
B)
2027
C)
2030
D)
2035

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2030

Note : Ministry of Power has notified the Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia Policy. This is in line with Government’s target of production of 5 million tonnes of Green hydrogen by 2030.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022
A)
Dua Pami
B)
Chetan Ghate
C)
Farzana Afridi
D)
Michael Patra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chetan Ghate

Note :

The Institute of Economic Growth has appointed Chetan Ghate as the new director succeeding Ajit Mishra.
 
Ghate, who was a member of the Reserve Bank of India’s first monetary policy committee between 2016-2020, is the winner of the 2014 Mahalanobis Memorial gold medal for the best research economist in the country under the age of 45.
 
He has a Ph.D in economics from Claremont Graduate University, California in 1999. His research areas include macroeconomics, monetary economics, economic growth and the Indian macro-economy.
 
Ghate has been a professor of economics at the Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Delhi for over 18 years. He is also a member of the Advisory Committee of the National Accounts System (ACNAS) in the ministry of statistics and programme implementation.
 
He is currently an external affiliate of the Centre for Research in Macroeconomics and Macro-Finance at Swansea University (Wales, UK)..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022
A)
17th February
B)
18th February
C)
19th February
D)
20th February

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 19th February

Note :

Every year India observes the Soil Health Card Day on 19th February to commemorate the launch of the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme, and create awareness about the benefits of the scheme. 2022 marks the seventh year of the launch of the SHC Scheme. The scheme aims at issuing soil health cards to all farmers every two years. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme on 19th February 2015 at Suratgarh in Rajasthan.
 
About the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme : The card would provide details about the nutritional deficiencies in the soil so that the farmers can supplement the soil with suitable fertilizers and increase the yields. The scheme has been introduced to assist State Governments to issue Soil Health Cards to all farmers in the country. It provides information to farmers on the nutrient status of their soil along with recommendations on the appropriate dosage of nutrients to be applied for improving soil health and its fertility.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022
A)
Arjun Ram Meghwal
B)
Meenakshi Lekhi
C)
Ashwini Kumar Choubey
D)
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arjun Ram Meghwal

Note :

* Minister of State for Culture & Parliamentary Affairs, Arjun Ram Meghwal has launched ‘Pramarsh 2022’, a mega career counselling workshop, for the students of the Bikaner District region in Rajasthan.

* Workshop conducted with the support of The National Institute of Career Services (NICS) which comes under the Ministry of Labour & Employment and educational start-up Edumilestones. Directorate of Education, Rajasthan also extended the support and facilitation for this workshop.
 
* More than one Lakh students mainly from rural areas participated in the event, the Minister "Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal" stated that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government has taken various initiatives to bring out the full potential of the Youth in Nation Building Process.
 
* The nation is celebrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on the occasion of the 75th Year of Independence. It is an apt moment to reflect our progress and resolve for the upcoming Amrit Kaal upto the year 2047 when we will be celebrating the centenary celebration of our independence..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022