Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
France and Italy
B)
France and the UK
C)
Italy and Germany
D)
France and Canada

Correct Answer : Option (B) - France and the UK


Channel Islands are an archipelago in the English Channel, located between France and the UK, 22 kilometres from the coast of Normandy, France.
They include two Crown dependencies: The Bailiwick of Jersey and the Bailiwick of Guernsey. They recognise Queen Elizabeth II as their head of state and the UK is responsible for the defence and international relations of the islands. Recently, 60 French fishing boats made a blockade in the Jersey islands, which followed a deployment of two Royal Navy vessels from the UK.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Air Taxi
B)
Water Taxi
C)
Health-care Robot
D)
Aircraft movement Equipment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Aircraft movement Equipment


New Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International airport announced that it has completed 1,000 movements of sustainable taxiing of aircraft with ‘TaxiBot’.
‘TaxiBot’ is a semi-robotic towbar-less aircraft movement equipment developed by the Israel Aerospace Industries. Controlled by the pilot, it can move an aircraft from the terminal gate to the take-off point and return it to the gate after landing. It helps in saving over 500 tonnes of carbon over 2 lakh litres of aviation turbine fuel (ATF).

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Odisha
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - West Bengal


The Supreme Court has struck down West Bengal’s Housing Industry Regulation Act (HIRA) 2017, saying it was ‘unconstitutional’ as it is in direct conflict with the Centre’s Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act (RERA).
As per the verdict, Sections 88 and 89 of the RERA did not implicitly permit the states to create their own legislation creating a parallel regime.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
UNESCO
B)
UNODC
C)
UNEP
D)
UNDP

Correct Answer : Option (C) - UNEP


The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) extended environmentalist and actor-producer Dia Mirza's term as its National Goodwill Ambassador for another two years till the end of 2022. Dia is also a United Nations Sustainable Development Goals Advocate.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Coir Board
B)
Rubber Board
C)
Spices Board
D)
National Dairy Development Board

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Coir Board


Coir Board signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology- Madras (IIT-Madras) on 7 MAy. The aim was to establish a Centre of Excellence (CoE) for the application of Coir exclusively or in combination with other natural fibres.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Luhman 12A
B)
Suhman 12A
C)
Suhman 16A
D)
Luhman 16A

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Luhman 16A


On 6th May 2020, A team of astronomers at the Space Telescope Science Institute (STScI) discovered that the Luhman 16A, closest known brown dwarf showing signs of cloud bands similar to the Jupiter and Saturn using the technique of polarimetry to determine the properties of atmospheric clouds outside the solar system or typically.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Bipin Rawat
D)
Manoj MukundNarvane

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajnath Singh


Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the road link from Dharchula (Uttarakhand) to Lipulekh (China Border) on 8 May. He flagged off a convoy of vehicles from Pithoragarh to Gunji through video conferencing. The road link was constructed by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) engineers and personnel.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
FAO
B)
WTO
C)
WHO
D)
UNICEF

Correct Answer : Option (B) - WTO


Several countries have approached the World Trade Organization (WTO) regarding the waiver of intellectual property (IP) protection for Covid-19 vaccines.
Recently, the United States announced support for waiving IP protection for Covid-19 vaccines. US will pursue negotiations on the waiver at the WTO. All 164 WTO members must agree on the draft, and any one member can veto it.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Amaravati
B)
Thanjavur
C)
Visakhapatnam
D)
Coimbatore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Visakhapatnam


The incident of Styrene gas leakage occurred in a chemical plant LG Polymers industry in the early hours at 3 am in RR Venkatapuram village, Gopalapatnam Mandal in Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh on 7 May. Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to take stock of the steps being taken in response to the Vishakhapatnam gas leak incident.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research
B)
Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding
C)
Arid Forest Research Institute
D)
Agharkar Research Institute (ARI)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Agharkar Research Institute (ARI)


Scientists at the Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune have come up with plant data of the Northern Western Ghats which indicates that plateaus should be prioritized for the conservation of the Northern Western Ghats.

Published On : July 17, 2021