CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
30th December 2021
B)
29th December 2021
C)
28th December 2021
D)
31st December 2021

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 30th December 2021

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17,500 crore in Uttarakhand's Haldwani on December 30, 2021. Among the 23 projects, PM Modi will lay the foundation stone for 17 projects worth at least Rs 14,100 crore covering various sectors including irrigation, health infrastructure, housing, drinking and sanitation and housing. The Prime Minister will then inaugurate 6 projects worth over Rs 3400 crore that include road widening projects, hydropower project in Pithoragarh and projects to improve the sewage situation in Nainital.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
A)
December 25th, 2021
B)
December 26th, 2021
C)
December 27th, 2021
D)
December 28th, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 26th, 2021

Note : Edward O. Wilson, the pioneering Harvard biologist who argued for a new vision of human nature in “Sociobiology” and warned against the decline of ecosystems, has died. He was 92. Wilson died on 26th Dec 2021, in Burlington, Massachusetts, according to an announcement posted Monday on the E.O. Wilson Biodiversity Foundation’s website.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Goa
C)
Kerala
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Goa

Note :

The Goa cabinet on Wednesday(29th Dec 2021) approved a policy to permit the export of iron ore dumps, which will allow the resumption of mining activity in the coastal state for the next four to five years. Speaking to reporters, Chief Minister Pramod Sawant said that 10 to 20 million metric tonnes of the low-grade iron ore was lying at different locations outside the mining leases, which can be exported as a part of the policy.
 
"Goa has enough ore to sustain the mining activity for the next four to five years. This ore is lying across the state at different places," Sawant said.
 
The state government's policy will regularise mining dumps on government and private lands, he said.

Source : The Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
A)
29th Dec 2021
B)
28th Dec 2021
C)
27th Dec 2021
D)
26th Dec 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 26th Dec 2021

Note :

Veteran Greek politician "Karolos Papoulias", who served as president at the height of the economic crisis of the 2010s, died on Sunday(26th Dec 2021) at the age of 92, the presidency said.
 
"With sadness we address our last greetings to Karolos Papoulias," President Katerina Sakellaropoulou said in a statement, thanking him for "vigorously defending social cohesion and national unity."
 
Papoulias spent a decade as president after being elected in 2005 and again in 2010, during the crisis that plunged the country into the most grave political and economic turmoil of recent decades.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
A)
Manoj Kumar
B)
Ranjith Singh
C)
Praveen Kumar
D)
Sri Somesh Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Praveen Kumar

Note :

Govt of India has approved the appointment of Praveen Kumar, IAS (Retd.), Former Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship to the post of Director General & Chief Executive Officer (DG & CEO), Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA).
 
Praveen Kumar is a 1987 batch retired IAS officer of Tamil Nadu cadre, and a former Secretary, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
A)
December 23rd
B)
December 24th
C)
December 25th
D)
December 26th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 23rd

Note :

T. Mark Taylor, artist and toy designer for the He-Man and the Masters of the Universe franchise as well as the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, died Thursday(23rd Dec 2021) at his Southern California home. He was 80.
 
The cause was congestive heart failure, Taylor’s family said in an email to The Associated Press on Saturday(25th Dec 2021).

   Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
A)
December 24th
B)
December 25th
C)
December 26th
D)
December 27th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 27th

Note :

Somalia’s president suspended the country’s prime minister and marine forces commander Monday(27-12-2021), a sharp escalation in a political dispute that threatens to further destabilize the troubled nation on the Horn of Africa.
 
President "Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed" suspended Prime Minister "Mohamed Hussein Roble" over allegations of corruption and misuse of public land. Mohamed’s office had earlier accused Roble of “posing a serious threat to the electoral process” and carrying out activities that violated his mandate.
 
Roble refused to accept the order and accused Mohamed of deploying troops to attack his office and those of the Cabinet to prevent them from carrying out their duties. The moves, he said in a televised address, were “a blatant attempt to overthrow the government, the constitution, and the laws of the land.”

Source : Bostonglobe

   Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
A)
Manipur
B)
Nagaland
C)
Tripura
D)
Mizoram

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nagaland

Note : The Government of India has decided to constitute a ‘five-member’ committee to look into the demand for withdrawal of Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act “AFSPA” in Nagaland. The committee headed by Vivek Joshi, the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, would submit its recommendations within 45 days. Additional Secretary in the Home Ministry Piyush Goyal will be its Member-Secretary. The Chief Secretary and DGP of Nagaland and the DGP of Assam Rifles will be the other members of the committee.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
A)
Alia Bhatt
B)
Anushka Sharma
C)
Kareena Kapoor
D)
Deepika Padukone

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Alia Bhatt

Note :

Alia Bhatt, who has everyone impressed with her exemplary acting skills and fashion sense, has now added another feather to her cap. The actor is now turning out to be an inspiration off-screen as well as she was recently named 2021 ‘Person of the Year’ by People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India.
 
She was awarded the prestigious title to “celebrate her work in support of an animal-friendly fashion industry and her advocacy for dogs and cats in need,” PETA India said.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
A)
December 26th
B)
December 27th
C)
December 28th
D)
December 29th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - December 28th

Note :

The Indian National Congress (INC) celebrated its 137th foundation day on December 28, 2021. Indian National Congress was founded by retired British Civil Servant  Allan Octavian Hume on December 28, 1885.
 
The first session of the Indian National Congress was conducted in Bombay from December 28-31, 1885 under the chairmanship of W.C Bonnerjee.
 
INC is one of the two major political parties in India. The party became the leader of India's independence movement in the late 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi. 
 
* Indian National Congress Founder : A. O Hume
* Indian National Congress Foundation Day :  December 28th
* Indian National Congress Symbol : Hand
* Indian National Congress First President : Womesh Chandra Bonnerjee
* Indian National Congress First Female President : Annie Besant (1917)

   Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.