Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Hardeep Singh Puri
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Anurag Thakur
D)
Piyush Goyal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kiren Rijiju


Union Minister of Earth Sciences, "Shri Kiren Rijiju" 20th July 2023 informed that the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has recently launched the Heat Index on experimental basis.

Stating this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha, he said the experimental Heat Index has been launched by IMD to provide general guidance for the regions within India where, the apparent temperature/feel like temperature (considering the impact of humidity along with the temperature) are on the higher side causing discomfort for the people.

At present, heat index is derived using the heat index equation similar to what is used by National Weather Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), USA.

He said the heat index provides information about the impact of humidity on the high temperatures and thus provides a feel like temperature for human beings which can be used as an indication for human discomfort. It provides guidance towards additional care to be taken by people to reduce discomfort.

Shri Rijiju said colour codes used for Experimental Heat Index are as follows :

Green : Experimental heat Index less than 35 deg C

Yellow : Experimental heat Index in the range 36-45 deg C

Orange : Experimental heat Index in the range 46-55 deg C

Red : Experimental heat Index greater than 55 deg C

Shri Rijiju said the Heat Index is implemented on experimental basis only across the entire country including the State of Andhra Pradesh. However, it is mentioned that, heat index for Bhubaneshwar and Ahmedabad under Heat Action Plan is done under project mode by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with local agencies like Indian Institute of Public Health (IIPH)..

Source : PIB

Published On : July 21, 2023
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala


OPPO India announces the establishment of an Atal Tinkering Lab (ATL) in Kerala in collaboration with NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) as Knowledge Partners.

Motive : This programme motivates students to explore, experiment, and undertake projects involving DIY kits in robotics, electronics, and rapid prototyping.

The lab at St Paul’s CEHSS in Kuriachira, Thrissur, was inaugurated on 10th July 2023 by Shri Rajeev Chandrashekar, the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Electronics and Information Technology.

Objective : The primary objective of this initiative is to create an empowered future-ready workforce and nurture entrepreneurship and technological skills among the youth. Till 2022, 10,000 ATLs were established across 35 States and UTs in India via government grants. This collaboration marks the establishment of the first-ever Atal Tinkering Lab, based on the PPP (Public-Private Partnership) model.

Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, MD, Atal Innovation Mission, said, "On behalf of the Atal Innovation Mission team, I welcome OPPO to the ATL Community. The establishment of the first PPP Atal Tinkering Lab in collaboration with OPPO India is a significant milestone in India's School Innovation journey. Through this new modality of partner-established ATLs, we hope to democratise tinkering and make it available to many more students across the country. I invite more partners to this new and exciting initiative to establish many more ATLs in India, thus empowering more young innovators."

Collaboration : This collaboration is part of our endeavour to promote ‘out of the box’ thinking and teach community-oriented problem-solving capabilities to young students. We are proud to be able to contribute to the Government of India’s mission of empowering the citizens of tomorrow with future-ready skills..

Source : Theweek

Published On : July 21, 2023
A)
Mumbai
B)
Pune
C)
New Delhi
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi


One District One Product (ODOP) program, an initiative under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, launched its first collaboration with the Government of Gujarat in New Delhi to promote the indigenous crafts and artisans of the State.

Smt. Manmeet Nanda, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, and Smt. Arti Kanwar, Resident Commissioner and Secretary (Economic Affairs) Finance Department, Government of Gujarat jointly inaugurated the ODOP Wall at Garvi Gujarat Bhawan in New Delhi on 20th July 2023.

Gujarat, with its 33 districts, exemplifies the vast geographic coverage and potential for diverse products across the state. ODOP-Gujarat features a rich collection of 68 unique products, ranging from traditional crafts like Gamthi Block print and Mata-ni-Pachedi to agricultural goods such as groundnuts and cumin.

Significant collaboration : ODOP has partnered with the Government of Gujarat to implement product tagging and story cards, enhancing the promotion and recognition of Gujarat's unique products. This collaboration aims to drive consumers towards emporia, boosting sales and increasing the visibility of Gujarat's products at the national level. Garvi Gujarat Bhawan has integrated ODOP products into its interiors to better showcase Gujarat handicrafts.

ODOP interventions in Gujarat have been, specifically focused on certain products to enhance their market presence. For example, Government e-Marketplace (GeM) onboarding drives have been conducted for Sujani Handloom, Jamnagari Bandhini, and Patan Patola. Additionally, support from the National Institute of Design (NID) workshop has been provided for Agate Stone in Khambat district and Sujani from Bharuch district.

ODOP Aim : The ODOP initiative aims at manifesting the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to make the country and its people self-reliant by fostering balanced regional development across all districts of the country.

The program selects, brands, and promotes one unique product from each district, showcasing the diverse range of products across the country which encompasses various sectors, including handlooms and handicrafts. To better realize this aim, the ODOP team has been joining forces with other government and private players working in this direction to reach a larger audience..

Source : PIB

Published On : July 21, 2023
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana


The Haryana Government appointed nodal officials to facilitate the Ministry of Railways (MoR) to ensure the timely implementation of PM Gati Shakti - National Master Plan for establishing goods sheds in every district of Haryana.

A decision was taken at a meeting chaired by Chief Secretary Sanjeev Kaushal at Chandigarh 20th July 2023.

Additional Deputy Commissioners and Executive Engineers of PWD (Building and Roads) will coordinate and supervise the smooth functioning of goods sheds within their respective districts. This strategic move is expected to significantly boost the State's economy, enhancing trade and logistics across the region.

 
The Chief Secretary said that the setting up of these goods sheds will have a transformative impact on Haryana's transportation network, leading to increased trade and commerce within the state.

He reaffirmed the State government's unwavering commitment to ensuring the successful execution of this strategic move.
 
Indian Railways has also undertaken the comprehensive revamping of 29 railway stations in Haryana, envisioning them as vibrant centres of economic activity for the respective cities and towns where they are situated..

Source : AIR

Published On : July 21, 2023
A)
2025
B)
2027
C)
2029
D)
2031

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2031


Minister of State for Atomic Energy and Space "Dr Jitendra Singh" 20th July 2023 said that nuclear power capacity has set to increase from over 7000 Mega Watt to over 22,480 Mega Watt by 2031.

The present installed nuclear power capacity in the country is 7480 Mega Watt comprising 23 nuclear power reactors.

Dr Singh said this in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha. The Minister said, the share of nuclear power in the total electricity generation in the country was about 2.8 percent in 2022-23..

Source : AIR

Published On : July 21, 2023
A)
Vivek Sinha
B)
Sat Pal Bhanoo
C)
Kishan Kumar
D)
Mudit Chauhan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sat Pal Bhanoo


Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) on Wednesday (19th July 2023) said that it has appointed Sat Pal Bhanoo as the Managing Ddirector of the company.

Sat Pal Bhanoo, Additional Zonal Manager (In-Charge) Zonal Office, LIC of India, Bhopal, has been appointed as Managing Director, LIC of India vice Siddhartha Mohanty (presently serving as Chairperson) with effect from the date of assumption of charge of office and up to the date of his superannuation (i.e.31.12.2025), or until further orders, whichever is earlier," LIC said in a statement.

The Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB), the headhunter for directors of state-owned banks and financial institutions, had recommended the name of Sat Pal Bhanoo for the post of managing director of LIC.

Earlier, M. Jagannath was appointed as one of the managing directors in LIC board. He had taken charge of the position on March 13, 2023.

The government had also approved the appointment of Siddhartha Mohanty as the interim chairman of LIC for three months with effect from March 14.

The government was also set to appoint a full-time chairman at LIC by June 2023..

Source : Mint

Published On : July 21, 2023
A)
Japan
B)
Brazil
C)
Germany
D)
Argentina

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Japan


Japan has become the second Quad partner after the United States to sign an agreement with India for the joint development of the semiconductor ecosystem and maintain the resilience of its global supply chain.
     
The agreement was signed between Union Minister for Electronics and IT Ashwini Vaishnaw and Japan's Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry Yasutoshi Nishimura in the national capital on Thursday (20th July 2023).
     
Vaishnaw said, "Japan and India have signed a memorandum for semiconductor design, manufacturing, equipment research, talent development and to bring resilience in the semiconductor supply chain"
     
The nations will create an "implementation organisation" that will work on government-to-government and industry-to-industry cooperation, Vaishnaw added.
     
"Everybody wants a resilient semiconductor supply chain and in this India and Japan are very important partners. This is in furtherance with our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's very successful state visit to US where many agreements were signed and that is reflecting in cooperation with other countries today," Vaishnaw said.
     

With around 100 semiconductor manufacturing plants, Japan is among the top five countries to have a semiconductor ecosystem.
     
"Semiconductor industry will become a USD 1 trillion industry from USD 650 billion at present. This will require a huge amount of talents, significant growth at multiple locations in the world. Japan sees India as a partner where complimentary strengths can be used," Vaishnaw said.
     
The minister said that Japan houses companies that are global leaders in raw form of semiconductor wafers, chemical and gases, lenses that are used in chip manufacturing equipment, display technologies etc.
     
"If we can bring this base to India, it will be a big milestone," Vaishnaw said. The minister said that the government has started discussion with Japan's state backed semiconductor industry body Rapidus for collaboration in the segment.
     
When asked about the impact of China restricting export of critical semiconductor elements gallium and germanium, the minister said that the move has very small impact as there are many more sources of these critical elements in the world..

Source : Outlook

Published On : July 21, 2023
A)
Yes Bank
B)
Canara Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Canara Bank


An MoU has been signed between the Ministry of Culture and Canara Bank on 28.06.2023 for disbursal of financial assistance to the selected beneficiaries under the “Scheme for Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists” earlier known as “Scheme for Pension and Medical Aid to Artists”.

As per the MoU, master data of selected beneficiaries both for fresh as well as legacy data is to be uploaded by the Ministry in the online portal to be developed by the Canara Bank for this purpose.

Based on the scheme guidelines Canara Bank is required to work out the quarterly requirement of funds and raise the demand for the same to the Ministry. Upon receipt of demand of funds from Canara Bank, the same will be released in advance on quarterly basis by the Ministry to the Bank for releasing the same on monthly basis to the eligible beneficiaries.

An artist aged 60 years and above who have contributed in the field of art and culture in their active age and whose annual income is not more than Rs. 48,000/- can apply under the scheme either through Art & Culture Department of concerned State Government/UT or Zonal Cultural Center.

Release of financial assistance on monthly basis to the eligible beneficiaries is one of the main objectives of the MoU entered with Canara Bank. Under this scheme an amount of Rs. 26.00 crore has been allocated in B.E. for the year 2023-24.

To ensure transparency and efficient utilization of funds, the scheme guidelines provides for direct transfer of amount to the account of selected beneficiaries.

This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha 20th July 2023..

Source : PIB

Published On : July 21, 2023
A)
July 18
B)
July 19
C)
July 20
D)
July 21

Correct Answer : Option (C) - July 20


International Chess Day is celebrated on July 20 every year to commemorate the founding of the International Chess Federation (FIDE) in 1924.

FIDE is the governing body of international chess and is responsible for organising the World Chess Championship and other major chess tournaments.


International Chess Day History : International Chess Day was officially declared by the United Nations General Assembly on December 12, 2019. However, World Chess Day is celebrated on July 20 each year as the date coincides with the founding of the FIDE in 1924.

Chess, which originated in India around the 6th century, was originally known as 'chaturanga'. It eventually spread to Persia and then to the Islamic world, before reaching Europe by the late middle ages. The game has since evolved and grown exponentially, becoming a popular pastime and competitive activity worldwide.

International Chess Day Significance 2023 : International Chess Day is significant because it is not only for chess enthusiasts but also for communities worldwide. The day serves to highlight the educational benefits of chess, enhancing cognitive abilities, logical reasoning, and strategic thinking in children and adults alike. It also celebrates the game's universal appeal, transcending linguistic, cultural, and geographical barriers, as it is played in every corner of the world.

Moreover, chess fosters camaraderie and sportsmanship, teaching lessons in patience, decision-making, and resilience. The game, despite its competitive nature, encourages dialogue and mutual respect between opponents, making it a metaphor for peaceful coexistence.

Published On : July 20, 2023
A)
G. Kishan Reddy
B)
Narendra Singh Tomar
C)
Mansukh L. Mandaviya
D)
Parshottam Rupala

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Parshottam Rupala


Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and the Agriculture Working Group (AWG) of G20, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying inaugurated an International Symposium on Sustainable Livestock Transformation at NDDB, Anand 18th July 2023.

Shri Rupala commended NDDB for organising the symposium and emphasised the role of technology in the livestock sector. He said that the Symposium deliberations will help disseminate various innovations in livestock sector for sustainable transformation.

Praising Prime Minister’s developmental initiatives for the Animal Husbandry & Dairy Sector, Shri Rupala said that he has made animal husbandry an independent ministry, which has significantly contributed to the sector’s growth.

Deployment of mobile veterinary units, breed multiplication farms and NADCP are examples of it. PM had also allocated funds for cattle vaccination, a year before COVID struck the world. Shri Rupala informed about a model app for pandemic preparedness related to animal husbandry.

Aims : To promote insightful discussions and collaborations to ensure a more efficient and sustainable future for the global livestock sector.

“Vasudaiva Kutumbakam” is the signature theme of India’s G20 Presidency..

Source : PIB

Published On : July 20, 2023