CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Assam
B)
Odisha
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Andhra Pradesh Government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the representatives of a German firm, KFW, in Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh to implement Zero Budget Natural Farming in the state. It comes after the Zero Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Yong S. Kim
B)
Kookhyun Shim
C)
Tae-Jin Park
D)
Kenichiro Yoshida

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tae-Jin Park

Note : Kia Motors India (KMI) has appointed Tae-Jin Park with immediate effect as executive director and chief sales officer to establish the company's position in the utility vehicle space.KMI has established a car manufacturing facility in Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh with an annual production capacity of about three lakh units.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
LIGO
B)
GEO600
C)
Fermilab
D)
Brookhaven National Laboratory

Correct Answer : Option (A) - LIGO

Note : The LIGO (Laser Inferometer Gravitational-wave Observatory) detected gravitational waves due to collision of two neutron stars. This is the second time the gravitational waves are being detected.The first neutron star detection was in 2017. However, the second event that was recorded now, is not as strong as the first.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
1997
B)
1982
C)
1975
D)
1968

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1968

Note : Khurana shared the 1968 Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine with Marshall W. Nirenberg and Robert W. Holley for research that showed the order of nucleotides in nucleic acids, which carry the genetic code of the cell and control the cell’s synthesis of proteins. In 1972, he also created the first ever artificial gene.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Vistara
B)
Air India
C)
Spicejet
D)
Indigo

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Air India

Note : Current Ashwini Lohani heads Air India. It began operations in 1932 with a single-engine, de Havilland Puss Moth monoplane. In 1962, it became the world’s first airline to boast an all-jet fleet. Last October, it also became the world’s first airline to use a Taxibot on an A320 aircraft with passengers onboard. Recently, Group of Ministers (GoM) of the central government have approved the proposal to divest stake in the national carrier. Led by Union Home Minister Amit Shah, the GoM met on Tuesday and approved all proposals on debt transfer from Air India to a special purpose vehicle. The Expression of Interest (EoI) and the share purchase agreement would be issued in January 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Pabuk,Vayu, Kyarr, Bulbul and Fani
B)
Vayu, Hikka, Kyarr, Maha and Pavan
C)
Vayu, Pabuk, Kyarr, Bulbul and Fani
D)
Vayu, Pabuk, Kyarr, Bulbul and Pavan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vayu, Hikka, Kyarr, Maha and Pavan

Note : According to the India Meteorological Department’s (IMD’s) Statement on Climate of India During 2019 report, the number of cyclones in the Arabian Sea was 400% higher than normal frequency because five out of eight cyclones affected Arabian Sea. These give cyclones were Vayu, Hikka, Kyarr, Maha and Pavan. This after the sea on India’s west coast normally undergoes only one cyclone annually — read a 400% rise. (India normally has five cyclones in total every year.) However, the Bay of Bengal — usually the more cyclone-prone coast of India — was relatively subdued in 2019 with three (Pabuk, Fani, Bulbul) instead of four cyclones that occur there annually on an average.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Anil Chaudhary
B)
Sundaram Ravi
C)
Ranjan Madugalle
D)
Srinivas Venkataraghavan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anil Chaudhary

Note : Anil Chaudhary is the lone Indian named in the list of 19 match officials, including 16 umpires, for the upcoming ICC U-19 World Cup starting in South Africa from January 17. The 54-year-old Chaudhary has so far officiated in 20 ODIs and 27 T20Is including the ongoing series between India and Sri Lanka.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Kazakhstan
B)
Turkey
C)
Mongolia
D)
Hong Kong

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mongolia

Note : The Union Cabinet approved the agreement signed between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of Mongolia on 8 January 2020. The agreement aimed at enhancing the cooperation of the countries in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful and civilian purposes.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
USA
B)
Russia
C)
Japan
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : India will be the guest of honour at the Paris Book Fair 2020 to be held in March this year. This will be the third time that India would be the guest country at the fair after 2002 and 2007.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Indian Army
B)
National Security Guard (NSG)
C)
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
D)
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)

Note : Supreme Court recently asked the Centre to consider the deployment of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) to guard the various courts in India — taking over the job of securing the courts from the local police forces.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021