Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Afghanistan
B)
India
C)
China
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Afghanistan


US President's visit to Afghanistan played a positive role in peace talks as Taliban council agreed for a temporary ceasefire in the country. There are currently about 13,000 U.S. forces as well as thousands of other NATO troops in Afghanistan.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Ujjwal Shakti metro station
B)
Kendriyametro station
C)
Supreme Court metro station
D)
Pradhan Mantri metro station

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Supreme Court metro station


The Pragati Maidan metro station will now be known as Supreme Court metro station, while Mukarba Chowk in Jahangirpuri will be known as Shaheed Captain Vikram Batra Chowk. The Delhi government's naming committee approved the name changes in its meeting on December 31.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Jammu
C)
Kashmir
D)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andaman and Nicobar Islands


A function was held to commemorate the 76th Anniversary of the First Flag Hoisting of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at Port Blair. Subhash Mela Committee Swarajdweep has organised bike rally. The cultural programmes were also conducted.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Punjab
C)
Kerala
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan


In order to promote road safety and reduce vehicular pollution, Rajasthan Transport department is going to observe a “No Vehicle Day” once a month in 2020. The employees of the transport department are to come to their offices as pedestrians, via bicycles or a public transport.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Indore
B)
Ranchi
C)
Amravati
D)
Jamshedpur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indore


Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri announced the results of Swachh Survekshan League 2020 for first and second Quarters.In the 10 lakhs plus population category, Indore (MP) secured first place in both the quarters. In one lakh to 10 lakh population category, Jamshedpur.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Telangana
B)
Odisha
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha


The famous 11-day Dhanu Jatra, the annual drama-based open-air theatrical performance is conducted in and around the city of Bargarh in Western Odisha. It is based on mythological story of Lord Krishna and his Uncle, King Kansa. In November 2014, it was conferred with the National Festival Status.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Department of Biotechnology
B)
Department of Public Enterprise
C)
Department of Telecom
D)
Department of Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Department of Telecom


The Indian government, on December 2019, had launched the Central Equipment Identity Register Portal to block and trace mobile phones. It has the database of the International Mobile Equipment Identity number of the blacklisted mobile phones.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Blitz chess
B)
Bullet chess
C)
Armageddon chess
D)
Ultrabullet chess

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Armageddon chess


In Armageddon chess, the White is given more time on the clock than the Black. This is a way to produce decisive results- acting as a tie-breaker. Koneru Humpy became the 2nd Indian chess player after Vishwanathan Anand to win the Rapid Gold.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
France
C)
USA
D)
Canada

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USA


Operation Inherent Resolve is a military operation of the USA. It is a military intervention against the activities of ISIL in Iraq, Syria and previously Libya. Recently, the USA undertook airstrikes against Iran-backed militia, Kataib Hezbollah, in Syria and Iraq.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Actor
B)
Journalist
C)
Director
D)
Singer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Journalist


Fred P. Graham, US journalist who covered the Supreme Court and momentous legal affairs of his era for The New York Times, CBS News and Court TV, died in Washington at the age of 88 on December 29, 2019.

Published On : July 15, 2021