Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Telangana
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note : App named Fishwaale has been launched in Assam and it is India's first e-fish market. The launch was done by Minister for Fisheries, Environment and Forest and Excise, Parimal Suklabaidya.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021
A)
BSNL
B)
Reliance Jio
C)
Vodafone Group
D)
Bharti Airtel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bharti Airtel

Note :

Bharti Airtel (“Airtel”) and Ericsson (NASDAQ: ERIC) have conducted India’s first 5G network demonstration in a rural geography. The demonstration took place in Bhaipur Bramanan village on the outskirts of Delhi/NCR using 5G trial spectrum allocated to Airtel by the Department of Telecom.
 
The trial showcases the massive potential offered by 5G towards bridging the digital divide by enabling access to high speed broadband through solutions such as enhanced mobile broadband (eMBB) and Fixed Wireless Access (FWA) services.
 
The highlight of the trial was the demonstration of over 200 Mbps throughput on 3GPP-compliant 5G FWA device at distance of over 10 Km from the site. This translated into an inter-site (between two 5G sites) coverage of approximately 20 kms, thus offering the ability to provide high-speed broadband coverage even in the remotest of geographies. As part of the trial, even a commercially available 3GPP-based 5G smartphone was able to connect to the 5G test network and record 100+ Mbps speeds at a distance of over 10 Km from the site.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021
A)
Ritesh Chauhan
B)
Tushar Mehta
C)
Sanjay Kothari
D)
Pradeep Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ritesh Chauhan

Note :

Senior bureaucrat Ritesh Chauhan has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and Joint Secretary, Agriculture under the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare.

* Chauhan will have a combined tenure of seven years up to September 22, 2023.
* He is a 2005-batch IAS officer of the Himachal Pradesh cadre.
* He will succeed Ashish Kumar Bhutani, who was appointed in 2018.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021
A)
11th October
B)
13th October
C)
14th October
D)
15th October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 14th October

Note :

World Standards Day or International Standards Day is observed globally on 14th October every year. The day aims to raise awareness about the importance of standardisation to the global economy among consumers, regulators and industry.
 
World Standards Day 2021 theme is “Standards for sustainable development goals – shared vision for a better world”.
 
History of the day : The date was chosen to mark the first gathering of delegates in 1956 from 25 countries in London who decided to create an international organisation for facilitating standardisation. The ISO was formed a year later in 1947. However, the first World Standards Day was celebrated in 1970.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
A)
13th October
B)
14th October
C)
15th October
D)
16th October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 14th October

Note :

The International E-Waste Day (IEWD) is celebrated on 14th October every year since 2018, to promote the correct disposal of e-waste throughout the world with the aim to increase re-use, recovery and recycling rates. 2021 is the fourth edition of the International E-Waste Day. This year’s International E-Waste Day will focus on the crucial part each of us has in making circularity a reality for e-products.
 
The theme for 2021 International E-Waste Day (IEWD) is “Consumer is the key to Circular Economy!”. The day was developed in 2018 by the WEEE Forum, an international association of e-waste collection schemes, with the support of its members.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
A)
Education
B)
Understand Your E-Waste
C)
Consumer is the key to Circular Economy!
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Consumer is the key to Circular Economy!

Note : The theme for 2021 International E-Waste Day (IEWD) is “Consumer is the key to Circular Economy!”. The day was developed in 2018 by the WEEE Forum, an international association of e-waste collection schemes, with the support of its members.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
A)
PM Raftaar
B)
PM Sanchaar
C)
PM Urja Bal
D)
PM Gati Shakti

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PM Gati Shakti

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch PM Gatishakti - National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity to economic zones on Wednesday (13th October 2021). The PM had first announced the plan in his Independence Day speech this year. The PM Gatishakti - National Master Plan, which is the brainchild of the PM is a digital platform that will bring 16 ministries together to improve transparency and coordination in their work.
 
The Rs 100 lakh crore PM Gati Shakti - National Master Plan aims to provide multi-modal connectivity to economic zones in the country.
 
Gatishakti will bring ministries including Railways, Civil Aviation, Petroleum, MEITY, Shipping, Road Transport, Textiles and Food Processing together, ending silos in functioning and improving inter-ministerial synergies. According to the reports, the plan aims to integrate planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects. At the inception, the national master plan will include 16 ministries and departments with an empowered group of secretaries, headed by the Cabinet Secretary ensuring quick decision making.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
A)
India
B)
France
C)
China
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : Indian shooters have won a total of 43 medals, including 17 gold, to finish on top in the ISSF Junior World Championship which concluded on October 10, 2021. The Indian shooters won all the available 12 medals on the final competition day of the top junior tournament at the Las Palmas Shooting Range in Lima, the Capital of Peru.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
A)
Maharatna
B)
Navratna
C)
Miniratna
D)
Bharatratna

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharatna

Note :

The Government of India has accorded ‘Maharatna’ Status to state-owned Power Finance Corporation (PFC) on October 12, 2021. As per the statement by the company, the move will pave the way for the company’s greater financial and operational efficiency.
 
PFC in an official statement said, “Government of India accorded the prestigious ‘Maharatna’ status to state-owned Power Finance Corporation, thus giving PFC greater operational and financial autonomy.”

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
Germany
C)
India
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Germany

Note :

The world's first automated, driverless train has been unveiled in Germany's Hamburg. The project, which is a joint venture between German rail company Deutsche Bahn and high-tech partner Siemens, has been termed as a “world first”, and is part of a $70 million ‘Digital Rail Germany’ modernisation plan.

Automated trains allow operators to run more trains on a single line because they are more efficient and can guarantee the necessary precision.
Four such driverless trains will be a part of the northern metropolis’s S-Bahn fast city rail community. The trains, which are being billed as 'extra punctual and vitality environment friendly' will begin carrying passengers from December 2021.

Deutsche Bahn CEO Richard Lutz said automated trains offer "a more reliable" service "without having to lay a single kilometre of new track".

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021