Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
U K Bansal
B)
Abhinav Kumar
C)
Subhash Joshi
D)
Raman Srivastava

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Abhinav Kumar

Note : The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the proposal of Ministry of Home Affairs for extending the deputation tenure of IPS Abhinav Kumar, Inspector General, Border Security Force (BSF), up to June 27, 2021, in relaxation of IPS Tenure Policy.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Soumyajit Ghosh
B)
Harmeet Desai
C)
Mouma Das
D)
Manav Thakkar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manav Thakkar

Note : Indian paddler Manav Thakkar became world no.1 in the latest International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) rankings in the Under-21 men’s singles category.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
MSG Menon
B)
Rakesh Kumar
C)
Subroto Mukherjee
D)
Birender Singh Dhanoa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - MSG Menon

Note : Air Marshal MSG Menon VSM takes over Air Officer-in-Charge Administration of Indian Air Force effect from 01 Jan 2020. Air Marshal MSG Menon VSM commissioned in the Administrative branch of IAF in Dec 1982. He undergone Higher Air Command Course from the College of Air Warfare.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
18th
B)
23rd
C)
28th
D)
31st

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 28th

Note : Human Resources Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal is to inaugurate the 28th edition of the annual New Delhi World Book Fair at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. The book fair organized by National Book Trust (NBT) held from January 4 to 12 in the national capital.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note : Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani unveils the 2nd tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in the world at Ahmedabad. 50 feet tall bronze statue with a weight of 70 thousand kilograms has been unveiled at the Sardardham campus near Vaishnodevi Circle in Ahmedabad.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
5 January
B)
4 January
C)
3 January
D)
2 January

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4 January

Note : The world Braille Day is observed annually on 4 January. World Braille Day celebrated since 2019, is observed to raise awareness of the importance of Braille as a means of communication in the full realization of the human rights for blind and partially sighted people.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation (UPSRTC) launched a dedicated women helpline, 'Damini,' which is a calling and a WhatsApp service for the safety of women. The unique number "81142-77777" subscribed for the helpline is an extension of the 'Nirbhaya Yojana' aims to ensure the safety of women.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
R. Ramanujam
B)
Jayant V Narlikar
C)
G. Venkataraman
D)
D. Balasubramanian

Correct Answer : Option (A) - R. Ramanujam

Note : Chennai-based computer scientist R. Ramanujam will receive the Indira Gandhi prize for popularisation of science for the year 2020. The prize was instituted by Indian National Science Academy in 1986 and is given once in three years to either a career media professional or a career scientist who has made outstanding contributions to science popularization in English or in other languages.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
July 2020
B)
April 2020
C)
March 2020
D)
January 2020

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 2020

Note : The deadline to link PAN card with Aadhaar has been extended till March 2020. The Income Tax Department had earlier announced December 31 as the final deadline.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka

Note : The 'India State of Forest Report 2019' ranked Karnataka (1,025 km), Andhra Pradesh (990 km) and Kerala (823 km) as the top three states with the highest growth in forest area.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021