CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
LivQuik
B)
Neebal
C)
Baysquare
D)
ThoughtWorks

Correct Answer : Option (A) - LivQuik

Note :

Mumbai-based Prepaid Payment Instrument (PPI) Issuer LivQuik today(11th Mar 2022) announced achieving full Interoperability as mandated by the Reserve Bank of India for their Prepaid payments Instruments and is also the first PPI Issuer to have achieved full interoperability thereby allowing its customers the choice of issuing a prepaid payment Instrument that can be leveraged by a card, wallet or UPI.
 
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) laid down guidelines for allowing Interoperability of PPI instruments to provide choice to customers. PPI Issuers are mandated to facilitate interoperability for full-KYC wallets by 31st March 2022. With interoperability, customers of LivQuik will be able to optimise their payments and spending across wallets by attaching a card on Visa and RuPay networks and can also enable UPI.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Karan Talwar, Chief Operating Officer, LivQuik commented, "At LivQuik, we pride ourselves in providing the most comprehensive platform for customers to leverage our PPI capabilities and help them achieve their objective. We are very glad to be the first PPI to achieve full interoperability and are now looking to providing our capabilities to a wide array of customers. We have partnered with M2P Fintech to enable UPI on PPI to be offered along with our capabilities across cards, wallets, gift vouchers and other solutions."
 
Rajesh Wadhwa, Chief Business Officer, M2P Fintech said, "Our Card + Wallet + UPI stack, along with the regulatory capabilities is the most comprehensive solution for Prepaid Payment Instrument providers and we are glad to have enabled LivQuik to be the first PPI in the country to achieve full interoperability. We do believe that LivQuik can offer several cutting-edge solutions in the market built on top of the M2P fintech stack to their customers."
 
Founded in 2012, LivQuik is a RBI authorised Prepaid Payment Instrument Issuer and Full-Fledged Money Changer (FFMC). LivQuik operates three key business verticals at the intersection of Financial Services and Retail – Enterprise, Issuance, and Acquiring.
 
About LivQuik : LivQuik is a Mumbai-based Fintech company licensed by the Reserve Bank of India as a Prepaid Payment Issuer, Full Fledged Money Changer (FFMC) and was recently onboarded to global payment network VISA's Fintech Fastrack Program. LivQuik provides the Fintech infrastructure to enable Prepaid Payments and operates highly scalable technology across the payments value chain for the Retail industry with its enterprise grade wallet platform and SAAS based Gifting platform.

Source : The Week

   Show Answer
Published On : March 15, 2022
A)
Subhash Kumar
B)
Arun Kumar Singh
C)
Ranjit Rath
D)
Mukesh Kumar Surana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ranjit Rath

Note :

Ranjit Rath has been named as the next Chairman and Managing Director of Oil India Limited (OIL). He will replace current chairman and managing director Sushil Chandra Mishra, who will superannuate on June 30, 2022. Presently Rath is the chairman and managing director of Mineral Exploration Corporation Ltd (MECL). Oil India Limited is the Indian-government owned second-largest crude oil and natural gas producing company, under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
 
Rath is a recipient of the prestigious National Geosciences Award 2016 from the President of India. He has co-authored a book titled ‘Underground Storage Technologies’ and has published several technical papers and participated in conferences in India and overseas.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 15, 2022
A)
N. Chandrasekaran
B)
Rajesh Gopinathan
C)
Cyrus Mistry
D)
N. Ganapathy Subramaniam

Correct Answer : Option (A) - N Chandrasekaran

Note :

Tata Sons chief "Natrajan Chandrasekarana" will be the chairman of Air India. His appointment was approved at a board meeting in Delhi on Monday(14th MAr 2022), say people in the know.
 
General Insurance Corporation former CMD Alice GeeVarghese Vaidyan will be inducted on the airline board as an independent director.
 
AI founder J R D Tata remained the airline’s chief for decades after its nationalisation. He was chairman till February 1978 when the Morarji Desai government moved him from the post.

In 1982, the Indira Gandhi government reappointed JRD to the board of Air-India (as it was written then with the hyphen). His successor, Ratan Tata, was AI chairman from 1986-87 till early 1990.
 
Now after 32 years, the head of Tata Group is again the captain of AI with the Maharaja back in the group and waiting for a turnaround — along with his flyers — at the hand of the founder.
 
Chandra’s priority is to get a professional CEO for the airline, who can then put a team of top notch aviation personnel for turning around the fortunes of Air India — seen as one of the most challenging turnarounds in contemporary aviation.
 
Industry insiders caution the Tatas should not make the same mistake that the government did when the latter ran AI.
 
“Under government control, clueless bureaucrats who had little or no knowledge of aviation — with a few honourable exceptions — ran the airline. The lack of professionals running AI led to its ruin. We get nostalgic about JRD era of AI but that was then. The Tata’s second stint in aviation, that started with JVs AirAsia India taking off in 2014 and then Vistara a year later, has not been profitable so far. The people at the top of Tata JVs are not dyed-in-the-wool aviation professionals and the effect is showing,” said an old-timer who did not wish to be named.
 
The formerly state-run airline’s wait to get an aviation veteran as CEO continues as former Turkish Airlines chairman Ilker Ayci recently declined the position of AI MD & CEO...

Source : Times Of India

   Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
A)
3 percent
B)
5 percent
C)
10 percent
D)
12 percent

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5 percent

Note : The centre has reduced the Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services from 18 percent to 5 percent. The move has been taken to meet the increasing demand of the aviation sector. 

   Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
A)
March 11th
B)
March 12th
C)
March 13th
D)
March 14th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 14th

Note :

The International Day of Mathematics (I.D.M.) on March 14th is a worldwide celebration that happens each year where all countries will participate (including students and the general public) in math activities. Did you know that March 14 is already celebrated in many countries as Pi Day? Yes, it is because this date is written as 3/14, and the mathematical constant Pi is approximately 3.14! So, this day is all about mathematics!
 
HISTORY OF INTERNATIONAL DAY OF MATHEMATICS :
 
The International Day of Mathematics is a global event that celebrates mathematics! It aims to educate people about the essential role of mathematics in science and technology, improve quality of life, empower women and girls, and contribute to sustainable development. This is a relatively new event that was created just a couple of years back.
 
The proclamation of March 14 as the International Day of Mathematics was adopted in the 205th session of the UNESCO’s Executive Council. The day was then adopted in the 40th session of the General Conference of UNESCO in November 2019. Later in 2020, the world celebrated its First International Day of Mathematics on March 14, 2020, with the theme ‘Mathematics is Everywhere.’
 
The major goals of the International Day of Mathematics is to improve understanding among the general public of the importance of mathematics in education, raise awareness of the role of maths in modern society, science, and disaster management; increase access to information about mathematics, increase international networking, and collaborations in public awareness of mathematics and more.
 
Each year, there is a new theme for the celebration of the International Day of Mathematics. Last year in 2021, the theme for this day was ‘Mathematics for a better world.’
 
Mathematics is an interesting and engaging subject, and everyone needs to get accustomed to it. So, let’s learn math, enjoy math, and celebrate math with all our hearts and brains!

Source : National Today

   Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
A)
Delhi Petroproducts Ltd. (DPL)
B)
Gujarat Petroproducts Ltd. (GPL)
C)
Maharashtra Petroproducts Ltd. (MPL)
D)
Tamilnadu Petroproducts Ltd. (TPL)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamilnadu Petroproducts Ltd. (TPL)

Note :

Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India :  
* Tamilnadu Petroproducts Ltd. (TPL) became the first linear alkylbenzene (LAB) manufacturing company in the world to be granted Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certification.
* TPL’s ‘Superlab’ brand is among the most trusted LAB brands in the country today.
* The certification will play an instrumental role in further establishing TPL as the market leader and the only authorized seller of the chemical in India.
* LAB has application in the production of biodegradable detergent, making it a sustainable alternative to current detergent compositions.
 
​In a significant development, Chennai-based petrochemicals manufacturer Tamilnadu Petroproducts Ltd (TPL) becomes the first company in the world to have its product linear alkylbenzene (LAB) conferred with IS12795:2020 certification by the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India. TPL is a part of the petrochemicals division of AM International, the Singapore-headquartered diversified, multinational group of companies with a federated operating architecture.
 
The company is India’s leading manufacturer of LAB and the only producer in South India. LAB is a crucial raw material used in the manufacture of synthetic detergents and industrial cleaners. Around 40% of the fabric detergents used in Indian households constitute TPL's products. Its 'Superlab’ brand is among the most trusted LAB brands in the country today.
 
With the prestigious Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certification, TPL emerges as the only authorized seller of LAB in the Indian market. The certificate is in line with the requirements of the Linear Alkyl Benzene (Quality Control) Order, 2021. According to the provisions of this order, only LAB manufacturers with IS 12795 certification can sell their products in the Indian markets. The development further establishes TPL as the preferred partner for the industries having LAB applications..

Source : Business Wire India

   Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
A)
Mamta Kalia
B)
Mannu Bhandari
C)
Geetanjali Shree
D)
Maitreyi Pushpa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Geetanjali Shree

Note :

Author Geetanjali Shree’s translated Hindi novel “Tomb of Sand” is among 13 books long listed for the International Booker Prize. It is the first Hindi language work of fiction to make it to the long list of the prestigious literary prize unveiled in London on Thursday(10th Mar 2022).
 
Shree’s book, originally published as “Ret Samadhi” and translated into English by Daisy Rockwell, was described by the judges as “loud and irresistible”. It will compete for the GBP 50,000 prize, which is split evenly between the author and translator.
 
In addition, for the first time in 2022, shortlisted authors and translators will each receive GBP 2,500, increased from GBP 1,000 in previous years - bringing the total value of the prize to GBP 80,000.
 
“The 13 long-listed novels have been announced. They are works of fiction translated into English from 11 languages and originate from 12 countries across four continents - including Hindi for the first time,” stated the announcement on the Booker Prizes website.
 
"Tomb of Sand" narrates the story of an 80-year-old woman who is depressed after her husband's death. Eventually, she overcomes her depression and decides to visit Pakistan to finally confront the past that she left behind during the Partition.
 
"The constantly shifting perspectives and timeframes of Geetanjali Shree's inventive, energetic ‘Tomb of Sand’ lead us into every cranny of an 80-year-old woman's life and surprising past,” the judges said of the Hindi novel.
 
"Daisy Rockwell's spirited translation rises admirably to the complexity of the text, which is full of word play and verve. A loud and irresistible novel,” they said..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
A)
ISRO
B)
HAL
C)
DRDO
D)
BARC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ISRO

Note : The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is organizing a special programme for school children called “YUva VIgyani KAryakram” (YUVIKA) or “Young Scientist Programme”. Aimed at creating awareness about emerging trends in science and technology, this programme is expected to encourage more students to pursue research and a career in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM).

   Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
A)
1st
B)
2nd
C)
3rd
D)
4th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2nd

Note :

India raises $22 bn to rank second in global VC e-commerce investments in 2021

Increasing demand for online purchases prompted by the full- and partial lockdowns across the world during the pandemic has led to global investors showing a strong appetite for backing digital shopping, or e-commerce, companies, according to a new report.
 
Venture capital (VC) investments in the e-commerce space in India almost trebled in 2021, pushing the country’s rank to number two on the list, reveals a report by London & Partners and Dealroom.co. Currently the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem, India got investments totalling $22 billion in the e-commerce space from VCs in 2021 against $8 billion in 2020, according to the report released on Wednesday.
 
India is now only behind the US that netted $51 billion in the same period, but is ahead of China that got $14 billion in the e-commerce space in 2021. According to the report, the total global VC investments for 2021 in the digital shopping space, stood at a record $140 billion--up from $68 billion in 2020.
 
The report reveals that Bengaluru, which was recently dethroned by Delhi NCR as the country’s startup capital, took the top spot among global cities with $14 billion worth of VC investments in digital shopping in 2021, up from $5 billion in 2020. Bengaluru ranked above other leading cities in the world, including New York City, San Francisco and London, the report said.
 
Bengaluru was followed by Gurugram, which ranked seventh with $4 billion and Mumbai that ranked 10th with $3 billion. Bengaluru and Gurugram were also among the world’s top 10 unicorn producing cities, and created 19 and 13 unicorns respectively in 2021, the report showed. Unicorns are startups with over $1 billion valuation.
 
The report further showed that Bengaluru ranked number fifth among cities with the potential for future unicorns, just behind London. Three of the 15 global cities with the highest count of current unicorns are in India--Bengaluru at number 6 with 19 unicorns in 2021, and up from 3 in 2020, Gurugram at number 7 with 13 unicorns, up from 3 in 2020 and Mumbai at number 14, with 7unicorns.

Ranking :
 
United States (US) : USD 51 billion
India : USD 22 billion
China : USD 14 billion
United Kingdom : USD 7 billion

Source : VC Circle

   Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
A)
11th
B)
12th
C)
13th
D)
14th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 11th

Note :

The 11th edition of the Khel Mahakumbh was started on Saturday(12th Mar 2022) at Sardar Patel Stadium in Ahmedabad by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. PM Modi claimed that he appointed Khel Mahakumbh as Gujarat’s Chief Minister in 2010. Khel Mahakumbh, which began in Gujarat in 2010 with 16 sports and 13 lakh participants, now includes 36 general sports and 26 para-sports. The 11th Khel Mahakumbh has received over 45 lakh registrations.
 
Due to COVID-19, we were not able to organize Khel Mahakumbh. Started in 2010 with 16 sports & 13 lakh participants, Khel Mahakumbh increased to 36 general sports & 26 para-sports in 2019.”

   Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.