Daily & Latest Current Affair in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
First Wednesday of March
B)
Second Wednesday of March
C)
Third Wednesday of March
D)
Fourth Wednesday of March

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second Wednesday of March

Note :

No Smoking Day is celebrated on the second Wednesday in the month of March every year across the world. This year "No Smoking Day" will be celebrated on 9th March. The day is celebrated to help those who wish to quit smoking as well as to raise awareness about the implications of smoking on an individual’s health.
 
The main reason to observe this day is to spread awareness and educate people about the adverse impacts of tobacco on their health through cigarettes and other means. No Smoking Day was first observed in the year 1984 in the Republic of Ireland on Ash Wednesday. It was on this day that the clergy determined that giving up cigarettes will be a good thing for Lent.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
A)
Tennis
B)
Chess
C)
Shooting
D)
Badminton

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chess

Note : In Chess, Indian Grandmaster S L Narayanan was declared the winner in the Grandiscacchi Cattolica International Open, held in Italy on March 08, 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
A)
Sarnath
B)
Nalanda
C)
Bodh Gaya
D)
Kushinagar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bodh Gaya

Note :

India's largest reclining statue of Lord Buddha is being built in Bodh Gaya. Built by Buddha International Welfare Mission, the statue will be 100 feet long and 30 feet high. Lord Buddha is in the sleeping posture in the statue. The construction of the giant statue started in the year 2019. It is being made with fiberglass and built by sculptors from Kolkata.
 
Speaking to ANI, Bhante Aryapal Bhikshu, founder secretary of Buddha International Welfare Mission, said, "The idol of Lord Buddha is in Mahaparinirvana Mudra which has great importance in Buddhism. Before Mahaparinirvana, Lord Buddha preached to his disciples in this posture. Bodh Gaya is the place of enlightenment of Lord Buddha, so this idol is being built here."
 
He said the idol of this posture of Lord Buddha is in Uttar Pradesh's Kushinagar where he attained his Mahaparinirvana.
 
He further informed that the giant statue of Lord Buddha will be open for devotees from February 2023.
 
Bodh Gaya is an important pilgrimage centre for Buddhism and is visited by devotees from all over the world.

Source : Livemint

   Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
A)
T. Raja Kumar
B)
Vincent Schmoll
C)
Santiago Otamendi
D)
Juan Manuel Vega-Serrano

Correct Answer : Option (A) - T. Raja Kumar

Note : T Raja Kumar, a Singaporean, has been named president of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), the world’s anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism financing agency. His appointment is for a set two-year term, which begins on July 1. During the FATF plenary, he was chosen to succeed Dr Marcus Pleyer of Germany.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
A)
Jamnagar
B)
Nagpur
C)
Indore
D)
Gurugram

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jamnagar

Note : The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) in Jamnagar, Gujarat.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
A)
IBM Cloud
B)
Google Cloud
C)
Amazon Cloud
D)
Microsoft Cloud

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Google Cloud

Note :

Google Cloud and e-commerce firm Flipkart, have entered into a multi-year strategic partnership to help fast-track Flipkart’s innovation and cloud strategy. The partnership will propel Flipkart into its next phase of growth and advance its vision of onboarding India’s next 200 million shoppers and lakhs of sellers. The companies didn’t reveal the value of this deal.
 
"Our strategic alliance with Google Cloud will enable us to accelerate our digital transformation, power productivity and advance our innovation agenda,” said Jeyandran Venugopal, Chief Product and Technology Officer, Flipkart. “We are excited by Google Cloud’s unique strengths and experience in AI/ML and its proven scalability and security, all of which will be critical in our next phase of growth.”
 
By leveraging Google Cloud’s secure and scalable global infrastructure and advanced networking technologies, Flipkart will be able to deliver robust app access and performance even during peak purchase seasons with heightened traffic. Flipkart will also continue to advance the pace of new product development by building on Google Cloud, furthering its expansion into Tier 2 and Tier 3 markets in India..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2022
A)
SBI Mutual Fund
B)
Axis Mutual Fund
C)
Tata Mutual Fund
D)
HDFC Mutual Fund

Correct Answer : Option (D) - HDFC Mutual Fund

Note :

HDFC Mutual Fund has announced an end-to-end women-led financial empowerment initiative #LaxmiForLaxmi.
 
The #LaxmiForLaxmi initiative is a financial empowerment campaign for women, by women. Through this initiative, HDFC Mutual Fund aims to support women investors in their journey to become financially independent while making mutual fund investments accessible to them.
 
How it works?
 
HDFC Mutual Fund will connect women investors to a woman financial expert near them through a unique missed call service. The woman financial expert will guide and address queries of the woman investor, for instance – why and how to invest in a mutual fund, benefits of SIPs, etc.
 
The initiative is based on the fact that it is very easy for a person to understand a concept when it is taught by someone who understands them and is like-minded, according to a press statement.
 
This initiative is an extension of HDFC Mutual Fund’s Investor Education campaign #BarniSeAzadi, launched on India’s 75th Independence Day, where it urged women to free their money from traditional savings methods and invest in Mutual Funds (MFs), so as to give their hard-earned money a chance to grow, it said.
 
Commenting on the initiative, Navneet Munot, MD & CEO of HDFC AMC, said, “Women have always had a knack for saving money and offered unexpected support during times of adversity. However, simply keeping money in traditional instruments rarely earns enough to keep up with inflation. Thus, through our #LaxmiForLaxmi campaign, we aim to empower women to understand investment avenues better and benefit from them.”

Source : Free Press Journal

   Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2022
A)
Ranchi
B)
Raipur
C)
Bhopal
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhopal

Note : The Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles are organising a programme called “Jharokha-Compendium of Indian handicraft/ handloom, art and culture” to celebrate the traditional Indian handicrafts, handlooms, and art & culture. The first event under this celebration has been organized in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh at Rani Kamlapati Railway Station, on March 08, 2022, which also marks International Women’s Day.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2022
A)
Goa
B)
Haryana
C)
Punjab
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note :

The Haryana government on Tuesday(8th Mar 2022) presented a Rs 1.77-lakh-crore Budget for the financial year 2022-23 against the Rs 1.53-lakh-crore Budget in 2021-22.
 
While presenting the Budget in the state's Assembly, Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar on Tuesday announced the 'Sushma Swaraj Award' for women for their significant contribution or achievements in different walks of life in national and international spheres.
 
Besides, Khattar, who also holds the finance portfolio, announced the Haryana "Matrushakti Udyamita Scheme" to provide support to women for becoming entrepreneurs.
 
He presented his third Budget in the state Assembly here.
 
Khattar proposed a Budget of Rs 1,77,255.99 crore for the financial year 2022-23, a rise of 15.6 per cent over the Budget size of Rs 1,53,384 crore in 2021-22.
 
The Budget outlay comprises 34.4 per cent as capital expenditure at Rs 61,057.36 crore and 65.6 per cent as revenue expenditure at Rs 1,16,198.36 crore.
 
The debt liability is likely to go up to Rs 2,43,779 crore in the financial year 2022-23, from Rs 2,23,768 crore as of March 2022, constituting 24.52 per cent of the gross state domestic product.
 
Khattar said, "The Sushma Swaraj Award will carry a commendation with an award money of Rs 5 lakh."
 
"Today is the International Women's Day. Today, we celebrate the social, economic, sports, cultural and political achievements of our Matrushakti.
 
"The women of Haryana have made considerable achievements in the past few years, especially in the field of sports and politics. Late Sushma Swaraj, a daughter of Haryana, was an inspiration to all women in India," he said in the Assembly..

   Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2022
A)
Bhupesh Baghel
B)
Raman Singh
C)
Rahul Gandhi
D)
Akhilesh Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhupesh Baghel

Note :

On March 7, 2022, Chhattisgarh Chief Minister "Bhupesh Baghel" launched the 'Kaushalya Matritva Yojana' by providing checks of Rs 5000 each to five beneficiaries for safe motherhood in a state-level women's conference held at BTI Ground in the capital Raipur.
 
Key Points :
* Under this scheme, there is a provision to give a lump sum assistance of Rs. 5 thousand to women beneficiaries on the birth of a second daughter. The scheme will help in the upbringing and education of the girl child.
* The Chief Minister felicitated Anganwadi workers, who have done excellent work in Anganwadi services, self-help groups, who have made women financially independent by taking benefit of Chhattisgarh Mahila Kosh, at the state level women's conference.
* Similarly, he also honored the officers doing excellent work in the direction of women protection under 'Sakhi One Stop Center' and 'Nava Bihaan Yojna'.
* He also released Kanya Vivah Yojana Coffee Table Book, Sakhi One Stop Center Telephone Directory and brochures of schemes related to women empowerment on the occasion.
* The Chief Minister also visited the stalls of exhibition of products prepared by women self-help groups from across the state in the four-day state level Mahila Madai organized at BTI Ground. From the stalls of women's groups of Bastar, the Chief Minister bought artwork made of bell metal and encouraged the women by playing trumpet.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2022