Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Israel
B)
France
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : The USA is set to hand over three out of 24 MH-60 Romeo helicopters to the Indian Naval Force in July 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2021
A)
Pradeep Chandran Nair
B)
Ravneet Singh
C)
Thomas Vijayan
D)
Rajesh Pendharkar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajesh Pendharkar

Note : Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM recently assumed charge as Director General Naval Operations. The Flag Officer is a specialist in Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) and has served on frontline warships of the Navy as ASW Officer and later as the Executive Officer and Principal Warfare Officer of Guided Destroyer INS Mysore.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Kerala
C)
Odisha
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note : A Delhi government-run hospital recently banned nursing staff from speaking in Malayalam in the hospital and warned of ‘serious action’ if they do not talk in English or Hindi. There are around 300-350 Malayali nursing staff at the hospital [GIPMER] and we always talk to the patients in Hindi.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2021
A)
2 years
B)
3 years
C)
4 years
D)
5 years

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3 years

Note : India has been elected to the United Nations Economic & Social Council for the term 2022-24. The ECOSOC is at the centre of the UN development system and brings together people and issues to promote collective action for a sustainable world.  India was elected in the Asia-Pacific States category along with Afghanistan, Kazakhstan and Oman in the elections.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2021
A)
Neymar
B)
Luis Suarez
C)
Sunil Chhetri
D)
Ali Mabkhout

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sunil Chhetri

Note : The Indian football captain Sunil Chhetri has overtaken Argentinian star Lionel Messi to become the second-highest active international goal scorer.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2021
A)
Federal Bank
B)
UCO Bank
C)
RBL Bank
D)
IndusInd Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - RBL Bank

Note : Vishwavir Ahuja is re-appointed as MD and CEO of RBL Bank The Board of RBL Bank has approved the re-appointment of Vishwavir Ahuja. Vishwavir Ahuja will serve as Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of RBL Bank for a period of 3 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Haryana
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : The Madhya Pradesh is at the first position with a score of 64.1 followed by Odisha with a score of 59.3.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2021
A)
IBM
B)
TCS
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Microsoft

Note : The CBSE has collaborated with Microsoft to introduce Coding as a new subject for students of Class 6-8 and Data Science as new subject for Class 8-12 in the 2021-2022 academic session.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2021
A)
World Food Programme
B)
Food and Agriculture Organization
C)
World Wide Fund for Nature
D)
International Fund for Agricultural Development

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Food and Agriculture Organization

Note : The United Nations Decade on Ecosystem Restoration will be co-led by the UN Environment Programme and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2021
A)
Better environment
B)
Biofuels - better environment
C)
Promotion for a better environment
D)
Promotion of Biofuels for a better environment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Promotion of Biofuels for a better environment

Note : The theme of the report of Expert Committee on Road Map for ethanol blending in India 2020-2025 is 'promotion of biofuels for a better environment'.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 8, 2021