Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
New Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Surat
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note : Twenty-nine journalists from print and electronic media were honoured with 44th Matri Shree Media Awards for the year 2019 for their contribution towards journalism. The award ceremony was held in New Delhi. Namita(PTI (Press Trust of India ) Bhasha), Durga Pasad Mishra( PTI photo journalist), Agraj Pratap Singh (UNI), Jitender Kumar (Univarta), Poonam Gaur (Navbharat Times), Ravi Bhushan Dwivedi (Sandhya Times) and Kunal Kashyap (Punjab Kesari), Sandeep Ashwario Chief Cartoonist (Times of India) were among those honoured with the awards. The winners received the Matri Shree Bharat Mata shield and a pen. Working President of Punjab Kesari Delhi Swadesh Bhushan Jain and Chairman of the Committee Ashok Aggarwal, Harish Chopra, Ankush Aggarwal, Chetan Sharma, Ramesh Bajaj, Vishal Rana and Kailash Agrawal presented the shield to the winners.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Kirti Bharti
B)
Sunitha Krishnan
C)
Nia Tony
D)
Lakshmi Agarwal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nia Tony

Note : Nia Tony, an eight year old Indian girl was honoured during the 22nd edition of the Emirates Recycling Awards in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE) for her role in keeping the environment clean by collecting paper wastes. The campaign was organized by the Emirates Environmental Group (EEG), a non-governmental professional working group based in UAE. The eco-warrior, Tony was honoured with Eco Champions of Recycling award for her role in saving the environment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Tom Kite
B)
Gary Woodland
C)
Tiger Woods
D)
Graeme McDowell

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gary Woodland

Note : Gary Woodland won the 119th US Open, capturing his first Major title after defeating two-time defending champion Brook Koepka.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
IRDAI
C)
SEBI
D)
PFRDA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IRDAI

Note : The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) hiked the Third Party (TP) motor insurance premium for small and medium private cars by 12-12.5% for 2019-20. The rates are applicable from June 16, 2019. TP premium for two-wheelers and heavy vehicles was also increased. These powers which are provided to IRDAI are mentioned under Section 14 (B) (i) of the IRDA Act, 1999. Two-wheelers with engine capacities between 150cc and 350cc witnessed the highest percentage increase at 21.11%. Rates were increased from Rs 985 to Rs 1,193. For two-wheelers between 75 cc and 150 cc, it hiked TP rate by 4.44% to Rs 752. There was a hike of 12% in private cars below 1000 cc engine to Rs 2,072 and 12.50% increase to Rs 3,221 for cars with an engine capacity of 1000-1500 cc.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
UAE
B)
Syria
C)
Russia
D)
Iraq

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Iraq

Note : The United States has allowed Iraq to import Iranian gas for its power grid for another three months by extending a waiver to sanctions. But the US insisted that Iraq finds an alternative measure for its need of electricity, including by harnessing gas energy and reducing flaring at oil production sites. Iraq has had several extensions to the waiver first granted in 2018 after Washington reimposed sanctions on Tehran's oil sector forbidding countries from purchasing Iranian energy. The extension was given during a phone call between Prime Minister Adel Abdul Mahdi and U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo. The United States continued to insist on diversifying energy imports away from Iran.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Bank of Baroda
B)
Dena Bank
C)
Canara Bank
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bank of Baroda

Note : The Bank of Baroda (BoB) and ECL Finance, the flagship non-banking financial company of Edelweiss Group, signed an agreement to form a strategic partnership to explore co-lending opportunities. They will offer loans and expertise for the growing needs of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), self-employed and priority sector groups. They will provide timely delivery of credit to customers at a significantly lower cost.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
State Bank of India
B)
Bank of Baroda
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ICICI Bank

Note : The Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) data revealed that 53,334 fraud cases worth Rs. 2.05 lakh crore hit the banks in India in the last 11 fiscal years i.e, between 2008-09 and 2018-19. The highest number of cases were reported in ICICI (Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India) Bank, State Bank of India (SBI) and HDFC (Housing Development Finance Corporation) Bank.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
UK
B)
France
C)
Canada
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UK

Note : UK government has banned commercials that reinforce gender prejudices. Advertising Standards Authority (ASA), UK's advertising watchdog introduced the ban because it found evidence suggesting that adverse stereotypes could restrict the choices, aspirations and opportunities of children, young people and adults. These kinds of stereotypes can be reinforced by some advertising that plays a part in unequal gender outcomes. The new rule follows a review of gender stereotyping in adverts the organisation that administers the UK Advertising Codes, which cover both broadcast and non-broadcast adverts, including online and social media.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Syndicate Bank
B)
Jammu & Kashmir Bank
C)
Karnataka Bank
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jammu & Kashmir Bank

Note : The Jammu and Kashmir Bank is now under the purview of Right to Information Act and Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) guidelines. The decision was taken by the Board of Directors of the Jammu and Kashmir Bank. The move will ensure greater transparency and accountability. The decision is after the removal of Parvez Ahmed as the Chairman of the J&K Bank. He was accused of alleged corruption, nepotism and favouritism. Being a government-owned bank, the bank without any choice is to be under RTI. It has been registered under the companies act as a government company. The bank is expected to be brought under the RTI and CVC guidelines by the end of June.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Joe Davis
B)
John Pulman
C)
Sourav Kothari
D)
Peter Gilchrist

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Peter Gilchrist

Note : Peter Gilchrist of Singapore defeated India's Sourav Kothari (Kolkata) to win the 2019 Pacific International Billiards Championship at the Yarraville Club in Melbourne, Australia. Multiple times world billiards champion Peter Gilchrist was at his best to defeat Sourav Kothari with 1500-706.Kothari entered into the final of Pacific International Billiards after getting the thumping win over Dhvaj Haria in Semi-Finals.Sourav Kothari defeated Peter Gilchrist of Singapore 1134-944 in 2018 WBL World Billiards Championship title.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021