CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Assam
B)
Haryana
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Andhra Pradesh government issued a formal order dispensing with the process of interviews for all future recruitments into government service, including the executive posts.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2021
A)
Sumit Roy
B)
Sonu Malik
C)
Vinesh Phogat
D)
Abhishek Verma

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Abhishek Verma

Note : Abhishek Verma has created history by becoming the first man to win two World Cup gold medals in individual compound archery.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2021
A)
High courts
B)
Districts courts
C)
Supreme courts
D)
Fast track courts

Correct Answer : Option (B) - High courts

Note : All High Court websites now have captchas that are accessible to Persons with Disabilities.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2021
A)
Morarji Desai
B)
Lal Bahadur Shastri
C)
PV Narasimha Rao
D)
Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PV Narasimha Rao

Note : Former Indian Prime Minister PV Narasimha Rao's 100th birth anniversary was observed on June 28, 2021. He was born on June 28, 1921 and passed away on December 23, 2004. He served as the 9th Prime Minister of India from 1991 to 1996.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2021
A)
DRDO
B)
DARPA
C)
DESTO
D)
NASA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - DRDO

Note : The DRDO has initiated the ground trials of SWiFT, a 1-ton All Up Weight Technological Demonstrator for the Unmanned Aerial Vehicle.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2021
A)
ICSE
B)
NCERT
C)
CBSE
D)
AICTE

Correct Answer : Option (D) - AICTE

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will interact with participants of Toycathon 2021 via video conference. Around 1.2 lakh participants from across India registered and submitted more than 17,000 ideas for the Toycathon 2021, out of which 1,567 ideas have been shortlisted for the three-day online Toycathon Grand Finale, being held from June 22 to June 24.
 
Toycathon 2021 is a unique opportunity for Students, Teachers, Start-ups and Toy experts/professionals in India to submit their innovative toys/games concepts and win a large number of prizes worth Rs. 50 lakhs.
 
For this purpose, the Ministry of Education Innovation Cell has engaged 645 mentors and evaluators for 1567 participating teams.
 
85 Nodal centres have been selected to support the Ministry of Educations Innovation Cell and the All India Council for Technical Education, which are the organizing agencies for this Inter-ministerial Toycathon.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2021
A)
Bokaro
B)
Deoghar
C)
Dhanbad
D)
Hazaribagh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bokaro

Note :

The Jharkhand State Cricket Association has inked an MOU with sail Bokaro steel plant for the construction of an international cricket stadium in Bokaro city.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2021
A)
Debt Recovery Tribunal
B)
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal
C)
Central Administrative Tribunal
D)
Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appeal Tribunal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Income Tax Appellate Tribunal

Note :

Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & IT, formally launched the e-filing portal of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), ‘itat e-dwar’.
 
Launching the Portal, the Minister explained the power of Digital India. He mentioned Digital India means empowering an ordinary Indian with the power of technology – To bridge the digital divide between the digital haves and the digital have nots leading to digital inclusion achieved by technology, which is low cost, home grown and developmental.
 
Digital India means a framework for transforming India with the power of technology. He highlighted that nearly 129 crore of the Indian population are enrolled for Aadhar which is the digital identity to supplement one’s physical identity.
 
Nearly 40 crore bank accounts have been opened for the poor and linked to Aadhar.  Using the power of Digital India about Rs.16.7 lakh crore has been transferred to the account of the poor as Direct Benefit Transfer, saving Rs.1.78 lakh crores which was, otherwise, being siphoned off by middlemen. Digital India has positioned our country as a world leader in digital payments.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2021
A)
Msme Day 2021: The Digital Dimension
B)
Big Money For Small Business: Financing The SDGs
C)
Msme 2021: Key to an Inclusive and Sustainable Recovery
D)
Covid-19: The Great Lockdown and Its Impact On Small Business

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Msme 2021: Key to an Inclusive and Sustainable Recovery

Note :

The theme of Micro, Small And Medium-Sized Enterprises Day 2021 Is "MSME 2021: Key to an Inclusive and Sustainable Recovery."

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
RBI
C)
LIC
D)
SEBI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - LIC

Note : The Life Insurance Corporation of India has launched a new platform for its group business operations, under the name 'e-pgs'.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2021

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.