Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
L.V. Navaneeth
B)
Sunil Kilnani
C)
Navin Chawla
D)
Malini Parthasarathy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - L.V. Navaneeth


L.V. Navaneeth will be taking over as the new CEO of The Hindu from June 1, 2019, on completion of the term of the incumbent CEO and MD, Rajiv C. Lochan. Mr. Navaneeth served this organisation between 1998 and 2006 in a senior position in Advertising and Marketing.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
SAARC
B)
BIMSTEC
C)
BRICS
D)
ASEAN

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BIMSTEC


India has invited the leaders of the BIMSTEC Member Countries to attend the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Narendra Modi on May 30, 2019. Sooronbay Jeenbekov, the President of Kyrgyzstan who is the current Chair of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) and Mauritius Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth have also been invited.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Hertha BSC
B)
RB Leipzig
C)
Hamburger SV
D)
Bayern Munich

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bayern Munich


Bayern Munich clinched German Cup 2019. Bayern Munich defeated RB Leipzig. Bayern Munich won the final 3-0 for their 19th DFB-Pokal title. With the win, Bayern completed their 12th domestic double.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Andra Pradesh
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Telangana


Telangana will have 1st blockchain district. Land at subsidised rates, funding of research and regulatory and policy support are among the features of Telangana government's draft Blockchain Policy. It is aimed at wooing firms and startups in the field to set up shop in the state.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Pang Wei
B)
Andreas Makri
C)
Saurabh Chaudhary
D)
Artem Chernousov

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Saurabh Chaudhary


India's 17-year-old shooter Saurabh Chaudhary broke his own junior and senior world record to win his second gold medal in 10m Air Pistol event in ISSF Gold Cup 2019. Saurabh won 10m Air Pistol event with 246.3 points, breaking his own senior record of 245 points and junior record of 245.5 points. This is Saurabh's second gold in the same event.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Acharya BalKrishna
B)
Vikram singh
C)
R Srinivasan
D)
Nitish Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Acharya BalKrishna


Acharya Balkrishna, the Managing Director of Patanjali Ayurved won "United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (UNSDG) 10 Most Influential People in Healthcare Award" in Geneva, Switzerland. He received the award on behalf of Patanjali Group of Institutions. He was a representative from India at LINSDG. The award was conferred to him for the contributions made by Patanjali in curing lifestyle diseases with Yoga, Ayurveda and traditional Indian methods. He dedicated the award to all those who contributed to mainstream Yoga and Ayurveda at the Global Level.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Biren Singh
B)
Pema Khandu
C)
Prem Singh Golay
D)
Himanta Biswa Sarma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pema Khandu


Pema Khandu will be sworn-in as the new Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for the second time on May 29, 2019. The move follows landslide victory of the BJP in the state's assembly elections with 41 seats in the 60-member house.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
Japan
D)
Brazil

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China


China won the badminton world mixed-team championship, Sudirman Cup 2019 in Nanning, China. They beat Japan in men's doubles, women's singles and men's singles to clinch the title for the 11th time. In the latest Men' singles match, Shi Yuqi stunned world champion Kento Momota 15-21, 21-5,21-11. Japan have never won the Sudirman Cup.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Kolkata
C)
Mumbai
D)
Ladakh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ladakh


The Border Personnel Meet (BPM) between the armies of India and China was held in Eastern Ladakh sector of Jammu and Kashmir at the Daulat Beg Oldi (DBO) - TWT Meeting Point. The Indian delegation was led by Major General Arvind Kapoor from the Fire and Fury Corps and the Chinese delegation was led by Senior Colonel Gan Wei Han. The BPM began by saluting the National Flags by members of the delegation and then followed by the exchange of greetings.India and China emphasized the mutual desire of maintaining peace and tranquility and improving relations at the functional level at the border areas.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Nigeria
B)
Syria
C)
South Sudan
D)
Ethiopia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South Sudan


The commandant of the Indian Army Infantry School, Lieutenant General Shailesh Tinaikar, aged 57, has been appointed as the new force commander of the United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS) by the UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres. He will succeed Lieutenant General Frank Kamanzi of Rwanda. He will command over 16,000 peacekeepers which include nearly 2,400 from India. He has experience with the Indian Armed Forces for more than 34 years. In 1983, he graduated from the Indian Military Academy. He obtained a Master of Philosophy degree in Defence and Strategic Studies from the University of Madras. He served the UN Angola Verification Mission III from 1996 to 1997 and the UN Mission in Sudan from 2008 to 2009. He has served as the Additional Director General of Military Operations at Army Headquarters.

Published On : July 12, 2021