CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
New Delhi
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Punjab

Note :

Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh virtually launched the ‘Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai’ mission.
This scheme is a part of the government’s campaign to provide 100 per cent potable piped water supply in all rural households by March 2022. The Chief Minister also launched ‘Mega Surface Water Supply Scheme’.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
GOBARDHAN
B)
MyGov
C)
Make in India
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - GOBARDHAN

Note : The Agriculture Minister, Petroleum Minister, Animal Husbandry Minister, Jal Shakti Minister and Minister of State for Jal Shakti has jointly launched a unified web portal for monitoring the progress of GOBARDHAN activities across the nation.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
Ashish Shelar
B)
Rakesh Singh
C)
Ajay Singh
D)
Ramesh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Singh

Note : Ajay Singh has been elected as the president of the Boxing Federation of India (BFI).

   Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
Rajeev Ranjan
B)
Raghav Singh
C)
Palak Rastogi
D)
Arjun Kumawat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajeev Ranjan

Note : Senior IAS officer Rajeev Ranjan has been appointed as the new chief secretary of Tamil Nadu.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
Jon Rubinstein
B)
Andy Jassy
C)
Patty Stonesifer
D)
Wendell P. Weeks

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Andy Jassy

Note : Andy Jassy, who is currently serving as the chief executive of Amazon Web Services (AWS), will replace Bezos as the CEO of Amazon.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
India
B)
Nepal
C)
Bhutan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nepal

Note :

The Investment Board Nepal (IBN), chaired by the Prime Minister KP Sharma Oli has awarded the Arun Hydropower Project to India’s Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam.
The project to develop the 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower Project, is awarded to the SJVN under the build, own, operate and transfer (BOOT) delivery method. The project cost is estimated at over 100 billion Nepalese rupees.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
China
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh

Note :

Bangladesh has sent a third group of Rohingya refugees to Bhashan Char Island, which is a newly developed island in the Bay of Bengal.
Around 4,000 refugees have been sent to the island since December. After the third set of 1,778 refugees, the fourth set is also expected to be sent soon. There have been several calls from human rights activists against resettlement of refugees in the island.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2021
A)
Bhagat Singh
B)
Jawaharlal Nehru
C)
Mahatma Gandhi
D)
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mahatma Gandhi

Note :

On 30th Jan 1948, Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated by Nathuram Godse in the year 1948. On this day, India observes Martyrs Day or Shaheed Diwas, to pay homage to Mahatma Gandhi and all martyrs who sacrificed their life for the nation’s freedom.
The 73rd death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi was observed as Martyrs’ Day recently.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2021
A)
Pneumonia
B)
Hepatitis
C)
BCG
D)
Polio

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Polio

Note :

On the Polio National Immunization Day scheduled on January 31, 2021, around 89 lakh children were given polio drops under National Polio Immunisation drive across the country.
President Ram Nath Kovind launched the first round of Pulse Polio Programme 2021. Over seven lakh booths were set up for implementing the drive. A house-to-house surveillance will also be provided to vaccinate the remaining children.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2021
A)
Bhavya Lal
B)
Sonia Verma
C)
Sarojni Singh
D)
Ranjni Tripathi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhavya Lal

Note : The Indian-American Bhavya Lal was appointed by NASA as the Acting Chief of Staff of the US space agency.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2021