CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Blitz chess
B)
Bullet chess
C)
Armageddon chess
D)
Ultrabullet chess

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Armageddon chess

Note : In Armageddon chess, the White is given more time on the clock than the Black. This is a way to produce decisive results- acting as a tie-breaker. Koneru Humpy became the 2nd Indian chess player after Vishwanathan Anand to win the Rapid Gold.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
France
C)
USA
D)
Canada

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USA

Note : Operation Inherent Resolve is a military operation of the USA. It is a military intervention against the activities of ISIL in Iraq, Syria and previously Libya. Recently, the USA undertook airstrikes against Iran-backed militia, Kataib Hezbollah, in Syria and Iraq.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Actor
B)
Journalist
C)
Director
D)
Singer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Journalist

Note : Fred P. Graham, US journalist who covered the Supreme Court and momentous legal affairs of his era for The New York Times, CBS News and Court TV, died in Washington at the age of 88 on December 29, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Vishakhapatnam
D)
Thiruvananthapuram

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Thiruvananthapuram

Note : 27th edition of National Children's Science Congress is being held inThiruvananthapuram from December 27 to 31, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Peter Siddle
B)
Mitchell Starc
C)
Josh Hazlewood
D)
Jason Behrendorff

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Peter Siddle

Note : Australian bowler Peter Siddle on December 29, 2019 announced his retirement from international cricket after taking 221 wickets in 67 Test matches.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Deendayal Naidu
B)
Suresh Chitvan
C)
Ashok Kapoor
D)
H K Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - H K Joshi

Note : Shipping Corporation of India appointed as H.K. Joshi, Chairperson & Managing Director (CMD). The company holds the additional charge of the post of Director (Finance) of the company for three months with effect from 19 December 2019. Shipping Corporation of India Shipping Corporation of India is a Government of India Public Sector Enterprise with its headquarters in Mumbai.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
31st
B)
40th
C)
47th
D)
56th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 47th

Note : On December 28, 2019 global property consultant Knight Frank released a report titled "Global House Price Index Q3 2019". The report was about housing prices in a particular quarter of the financial year. As per the report, India was ranked at 47th place out of 56 countries, while Hungary topped the list.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Anil Ambani
B)
Ratan Tata
C)
Adi Godrej
D)
Neerav Modi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ratan Tata

Note : Tata Sons chairman Ratan Tata emerged as India's most searched business tycoon on Google in 2019. Google released a Year in Search 2019 report shows what was trending on the world's largest search engine during the year in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note : China successfully launched the largest carrier rocket of the country, Long March-5 from Wenchang Space Launch Center in south China's Hainan Province. Long March-5 Rocket The rocket known as CZ-5 blasted off with more than 1,000 tonnes of thrust at 8.45 pm, Xinhua reported. The Chinese space authorities declared the mission a complete success just over half an hour after the lift-off when the Shijian-20 satellite it carried entered its designated orbit.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Anjum Chopra
B)
Mithali Raj
C)
HamandeepKaur
D)
Jhulan Goswami

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anjum Chopra

Note : Former cricketers Krish Srikkanth and Anjum Chopra (women's) were selected for the 2019 CK Nayudu Lifetime Award of BCCI.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021