Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Street Vendors
B)
Construction Workers
C)
Healthcare Workers
D)
Auto rickshaw drivers

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Construction Workers


Nagaland Government has announced the approval for transfer of 2,000 rupees each to the bank accounts of all the Building and Other Construction Workers. The amount will be debited from the state’s Cess Fund.
 
The State Department of Labour stated, owing to the present pandemic situation and the continuing lockdown, there has been a huge displacement of daily wage workers taking place all over the country, especially the construction workers.
 
Therefore, in order to assist such workers and their families, and as per the instructions of the Central Government to provide adequate financial assistance to such identified categories of workers, the State Government will be depositing an amount of 2,000 rupees each to the beneficiaries registered under the State Labour Department.

Published On : June 22, 2021
A)
Clause 21
B)
Clause 28
C)
Clause 35
D)
Clause 41

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Clause 41


Under the new Income Tax Rules, it is mandatory to link PAN with your Aadhaar number before June 30, 2021 from the previous deadline of March 31, 2021.

The PAN cards which are not linked to Aadhaar would become useless and declared “inoperative” as well as a penalty of Rs 1,000 may also be imposed and the KYC status will also become invalid.

The deadline to link the Permanent Account Number with your Aadhaar number is nearing. According to Clause 41 of Section 139AA of the Income Tax Act, “If a person fails to intimate the Aadhaar number, the permanent account number allotted to such person shall be made inoperative after the notified date in the manner as may be provided by rules.”

Published On : June 22, 2021
A)
Hydrography - enabling autonomous technologies
B)
One hundred years of international cooperation in hydrography
C)
Mapping our seas, oceans, and waterways - more important than ever
D)
Bathymetry - the foundation for sustainable seas, oceans, and waterways

Correct Answer : Option (B) - One hundred years of international cooperation in hydrography


The theme for 2021 World Hydrography Day is "One hundred years of international cooperation in hydrography".

Published On : June 22, 2021
A)
Section 212A
B)
Section 228D
C)
Section 234H
D)
Section 246T

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Section 234H


As per the new Section 234H of the Income-tax Act 1961, which has been introduced during Budget 2021, the PAN cards which are not linked to Aadhaar after June 30, 2021, would be declared "inoperative", as well as a penalty of Rs 1,000, may also be imposed.

Published On : June 22, 2021
A)
21 June
B)
22 June
C)
23 June
D)
24 June

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 21 June


The World Music Day takes place on 21 June every year to honor amateur and professional musicians, and to encourage them to showcase their work to the world.

Published On : June 22, 2021
A)
Yoga for well-being
B)
Yoga for Peace
C)
Yoga for Climate Action
D)
Yoga at Home and Yoga with Family

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yoga for well-being


This is especially important in times of the pandemic when the mental and physical health of individuals has come under dire stress. As per the official UN website, the theme for International Yoga Day 2021 is 'Yoga for Well-Being' and how the practice of Yoga can promote the holistic health of every individual.

Published On : June 22, 2021
A)
2
B)
5
C)
7
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5


The government of India has announced the establishment of five Divyangta Khel Kendras in different parts of the country.

Published On : June 22, 2021
A)
Vartak
B)
Arunank
C)
Brahmank
D)
All of the these

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the these


The Defence Minister of India dedicated to the nation 12 roads, built by Border Roads Organisation in the Northern and Eastern border areas constructed under 'Arunank', 'Vartak', 'Brahmank', 'Udayak', 'Himank' and 'Sampark' projects of BRO.

Published On : June 21, 2021
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
D)
Ministry of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Road Transport & Highways


Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued a notification for a common format of the PUC Certificate to be issued across the country, under Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989.

Published On : June 21, 2021
A)
Cibirix
B)
WatConsult
C)
Elsner Technologies
D)
Larsen & Toubro Infotech

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Larsen & Toubro Infotech


Larsen & Toubro Infotech, a global technology consulting and digital solutions company has been recognized as the Global Innovation Partner of the Year by Snowflake, the Data Cloud Company.

Published On : June 21, 2021