Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Insat- 4E
B)
AstroSat
C)
Risat-7E
D)
CartoSat-2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - AstroSat


Scientists at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, have spotted rare hot UV-bright stars in a massive cluster in our Galaxy called NGC 2808.
The Astronomers have used the Ultraviolet Imaging Telescope (UVIT) onboard the first multi-wavelength space satellite of India, AstroSat.

Published On : January 24, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Sikkim
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meghalaya


The Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K. Sangma inaugurated India's longest road arch bridge "Wahrew Bridge" at Sohbar in East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya.

Published On : January 24, 2021
A)
Ahmadabad
B)
Bangalore
C)
Mumbai
D)
Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chennai


The India Africa Trade Council was inaugurated in Chennai for building up business relations between both the countries of India and African Region.

Published On : January 24, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Kerala
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa


The state Cabinet has cleared the Goa Lokayukta (Amendment) Bill to make retired High Court Judges also eligible for Lokayukta's post.

Published On : January 24, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Narender Tomar
D)
Narendera Modi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kiren Rijiju


Union Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Kiren Rijiju has inaugurated first ever Khelo India Zanskar Winter Sports Festival in Zanskar Kargil district.

Published On : January 24, 2021
A)
V Muraleedharan
B)
Pralhad Joshi
C)
Shripad Yesso Naik
D)
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - V Muraleedharan


Minister of State for External Affairs V Muraleedharan visited UAE during which he hold talks with the leadership of country on the welfare of Indian workers.

Published On : January 24, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT Roorkee
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Roorkee


The MoRTH and IIT Roorkee has signed a MoU for continuation of MoRTH Professorial Chair focusing on research and development, teaching and training in the area of Development of Highway Infrastructure.

Published On : January 24, 2021
A)
Tribal Sports Association India
B)
Centre for Tribal Policy Research
C)
Society for Rural Urban and Tribal Initiative
D)
Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED)


The TRIFED and the IFFDC have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to work together for tribal livelihood generation.

Published On : January 23, 2021
A)
PFC Ltd
B)
REC Ltd
C)
GAIL Ltd
D)
PowerGrid

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PowerGrid


The Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), PSU under Ministry of Power, has recently signed an agreement with Himachal Pradesh State Electricity Board.
Under the agreement, the PSU aims to provide telecom connectivity in the hilly areas of the state including Kangra, Una, Mandi, Kullu, Bilaspur, Sirmour, Palampur, Sundernagar among others. The state has been facing limited telecom connectivity due to rough weather conditions and landslides.

Published On : January 23, 2021
A)
BARC
B)
DRDO
C)
ISRO
D)
CSIR

Correct Answer : Option (B) - DRDO


The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) signed an agreement with the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to collaborate in sustainable geo-hazard management.
The expertise of one of the DRDO labs, Defence Geo Informatics Research Establishment (DGRE), would be used. This move aims to ensure Road safety of users on National highways (NHs) against the effects of landslides and other natural calamities.

Published On : January 23, 2021