CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Male
B)
Tanzania
C)
Djibouti
D)
Somalia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Djibouti

Note : India provided 50 Metric Tons of food aid to the citizens of Djibouti as part of its assistance efforts to friendly countries to help them overcome the COVID-19 pandemic.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Kerala
C)
Gujarat
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka

Note : The Embassy Group has signed a memorandum of understanding with the education department for developing government schools in Bengaluru(Karnataka). The scope of the MoU is to provide educational resources, infrastructural support and holistic health programmes for 20 government schools at a budget of Rs 15 crore. The pact is valid for two

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
USD 1 million
B)
USD 1.5 million
C)
USD 2 million
D)
USD 2.5 million

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USD 1 million

Note : India would be contributing USD 1 million to the COVID-19 ASEAN Response Fund. This was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the 17th ASEAN-India Summit.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
November 12th
B)
November 13th
C)
November 14th
D)
November 15th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 13th

Note : The 5th Ayurveda Day was observed on November 13th, 2020 on the occasion of Dhanteras. The AYUSH Ministry has been observing Ayurveda Day every year since 2016 on the occasion of Dhanwantari Jayanti.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Harley Davidson
B)
Mahindra
C)
Dukati
D)
TATA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Harley Davidson

Note : Embarking on a new journey together, Harley-Davidson, Inc. ("Harley-Davidson"), the legendary motorcycle manufacturer and Hero MotoCorp, the world's largest maker of motorcycles and scooters in terms of unit volumes, today announced that the two will ride together in India. Per a distribution agreement, Hero MotoCorp will sell and service Harley-Davidson motorcycles and sell Parts & Accessories and General Merchandise riding gear and apparel through a network of brand-exclusive Harley-Davidson dealers and Hero MotorCorp's existing dealership network in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ram
B)
Shiva
C)
Krishna
D)
Vaishno Devi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vaishno Devi

Note :

Gold and silver coins in the name of the Vaishno Devi shrine have been released by the Lt. Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Manoj Sinha.
The coins have been released ahead of Diwali festival. The Vaishno Devi shrine board has decided to make the coin available in Jammu as well as in Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
NABARD
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
IIT Alumni Council
D)
Reserve Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Alumni Council

Note :

The IIT Alumni Council has launched MegaScope, which includes data analysis, testing and genomics to diagnose infections accurately. It would also be used to prescribe personalised medicine.
The MegaScope aims to improve accuracy of testing and predict the disease severity thereby enhancing treatment effectiveness.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Meghalaya
B)
West Bengal
C)
New Delhi
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note :

Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi is set to unveil a life size statue of Swami Vivekananda. The statue is being unveiled at the Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) campus at New Delhi on November 12th.
The statue would be unveiled by the Prime Minister in a virtual mode. The statue has been installed in JNU campus with the support of the JNU alumni.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
IBM
B)
Apple
C)
Dell
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Apple

Note :

Leading technology company Apple is would be organizing a virtual event named ‘One More Thing’.
It is expected that the company would launch new MacBook models that would work on the in-house processors instead of Intel processors. Apple fans can watch the event live through the Apple Events website or the Apple TV app.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Social Justice
D)
Ministry of Labour and Employment

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Finance

Note :

The Union Ministry of Finance has given an approval for creation of the first ever national database of migrant labour called the National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW), which would be seeded with Aadhaar.
This database would provide a platform for the government to implement specific programmes for such labourers

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021