Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Denmark
B)
Iceland
C)
Norway
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Norway

Note : Top 5 countries are : 1. Finland; 2. Denmark; 3. Iceland; 4. Switzerland; 5. The Netherlands

   Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
117th
B)
128th
C)
131st
D)
136th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 136th

Note :

India ranks "136th" in the World Happiness Report 2022, while Finland becomes the happiest country for the fifth consecutive year. The top five countries in the list are part of Europe. While the United States held the 16th spot in the happiest countries list.
 
Following Finland, Denmark bagged the second rank, while Iceland and Switzerland stood at third and fourth rank. The Netherlands was at the fifth rank in the list. Meanwhile, Luxembourg, Norway, Israel, and New Zealand were the remaining countries in the top 10.
 
On the other hand, Afghanistan held the last position of 146th in the list, with Lebanon (145th), Zimbabwe (144th), Rwanda (143rd), and Botswana (142nd) following.
 
This year marks the tenth anniversary of the World Happiness Report. The report's measurement of subjective well-being continues to rely on three main well-being indicators: life evaluations, positive emotions, and negative emotions (described in the report as positive and negative affect). Happiness rankings are based on life evaluations as the more stable measure of the quality of people’s lives.
 
Also, in the World Happiness Report 2022, special attention was given to specific daily emotions (the components of positive and negative affect) to better track how COVID-19 has altered different aspects of life.
 
"Finland continues to occupy the top spot, one of five Nordic countries in the top ten," the World Happiness Report said...

Source : Livemint

   Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
100%
B)
75%
C)
50%
D)
25%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 75%

Note : The minimum requirement of microfinance loans for NBFC-MFIs has been revised to 75 percent of the total assets.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
25%
B)
35%
C)
50%
D)
75%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 25%

Note : The maximum limit on microfinance loans for NBFCs other than NBFC-MFIs has been revised to "25 percent" of the total assets.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
NPCI
B)
RBI
C)
SBI
D)
NIPL

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NPCI

Note :

In what could potentially give a further boost to digital payments, the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is set to launch "UPI Lite", which would enable small value transactions in an offline mode.
 
“At present, it will be near offline but will require a smartphone. It is set to go live with pilots in the next one week or 10 days,” said an official source, noting that nearly half the UPI transactions are low ticket payments. “NPCI has designed the UPI Lite – on-device wallet functionality for UPI user,” it said in a circular to all member banks.
 
In the first phase, UPI Lite will process transactions in near offline mode that is debit offline and credit online, and at a later point, UPI Lite will process the transactions in complete offline mode that is debit and credit both offline, it further said.
 
The upper limit of an UPI Lite payment transaction will be ₹200 while the total limit of UPI Lite balance for an on-device wallet will be ₹2,000 at any point of time, the NPCI said. Initially, UPI Lite will be launched as a pilot with multiple banks and app providers.
 
After due comfort is achieved, the full-scale commercial launch with compliance timelines for on-boarding for the issuers and app providers will be declared, NPCI said. The move is in line with the Reserve Bank of India’s framework for facilitating small value digital payments in offline mode, which does not require internet or telecom connectivity..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : March 19, 2022
A)
81st
B)
82nd
C)
83rd
D)
84th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 83rd

Note :

Union Home Minister "Amit Shah" arrived at Jammu to participate in the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Raising Day parade held at Maulana Azad Stadium, today(19th March 2022). For the first time, the day is being observed outside Delhi-NCR, its usual venue. Shah, who is attending the parade as a chief guest, will address the CRPF's annual "83rd Raising Day Parade". During his two-day tour to Jammu, he will also meet Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha, top brass of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Jammu and Kashmir Police, intelligence agencies and civil administration to discuss security situation and development works in Jammu and Kashmir. 
 
History : After conducting an online meeting over the reason to celebrate CRPF Anniversary Parade on different dates/days, earlier this year, the top brass of the force finalised that the CRPF Anniversary Day will be re-designated as the 'CRPF Day' and will be celebrated on March 19 every year. 
 
On 19th March , CRPF was granted President's Colour back in 1950.
 
CRPF top officials decided to change the dates of the parade following heavy rainfall in the month of July, coinciding the birthday of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel on October 31, with the assassination of former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi and extreme winter in the national Capital in December..

Source : News9live

   Show Answer
Published On : March 19, 2022
A)
IIT Kanpur
B)
IIT Kharagpur
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Madras

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Madras

Note :

The deep-tech startup hub spearheaded by "IIT Madras" Incubation Cell (IITMIC) and RBI Innovation Hub (RBIH), a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India, on Wednesday signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to work together in developing the ecosystem necessary to support and scale fintech startups in India.
 
The two organizations will jointly provide incubation support and nurture early-stage startups with innovative and disruptive solutions and accelerate their scale-up journey.
 
“The startup ecosystem in India makes a significant contribution to the economic prosperity of the nation. Through such incubation partnerships we intend to build a robust environment conducive to growth of fintech start-ups in the nation,” Rajesh Bansal, CEO of RBI Innovation Hub (RBIH) said.
 
Select startups incubated at IITM Incubation Cell will be considered from time to time by RBIH for co-incubation and will receive strategic and operational guidance, training and mentoring sessions by RBIH leadership and domain experts, market access and connect to a larger ecosystem of startups, vendors, investors, and other resources.

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : March 19, 2022
A)
5
B)
6
C)
7
D)
8

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 6

Note : There are six official languages of the UN. These are Arabic, Chinese, English, French, Russian and Spanish. The correct interpretation and translation of these six languages, in both spoken and written form, is very important to the work of the Organization, because this enables clear and concise communication on issues of global importance.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 19, 2022
A)
Jaydev Shah
B)
Jay Shah
C)
Rajeev Shukla
D)
Anurag Thakur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jay Shah

Note :

BCCI secretary Jay Shah's tenure as president of the Asian Cricket Council (ACC) was on Saturday(19th Mar 2022) unanimously extended by a year at its annual general meeting here.
 
Shah had taken over the reins of the ACC in January last year from Bangladesh Cricket Board (BCB) president Nazmul Hassan, making him the youngest administrator to be re-appointed as ACC president.
 
Addressing the AGM, Shah said the ACC's key focus would be to carry forward the development of the sport in the region.
 
"We remain committed towards ensuring the all-round development of cricket in the region, especially carrying forward the pioneering work in women's cricket and the multiple grassroot tournaments the ACC conducts in the region around the year," Shah said.
 
"The pandemic hopefully is behind us and I am keen that we adapt, innovate and help the ACC grow from strength to strength from hereon," he added.
 
Shah's extension was proposed by Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) president Shammi Silva and the nomination was backed unanimously by all the members of the ACC.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : March 19, 2022
A)
March 18th
B)
March 17th
C)
March 16th
D)
March 15th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 18th

Note :

"Global Recycling Day" is observed every year on March 18th to create awareness among the masses about the rapid pace at which our natural resources are being used. The day also promotes the concept and practice of recycling. Every year, events are organised by environmentalist and activists to promote the cause.
 
In 2021, the theme of Global Recycling Day is “Recycling Heroes”. Its main aim is to recognise the people, places and activities that showcase the importance of recycling in preserving natural resources. Recycling has helped in reducing carbon emissions by over 700 million tonnes every year. Notably, over 1.6 million people are employed around the world in the recycling industry. In this decade, the yearly contribution of recycling will increase up to $400 billion.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2022