Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Proficiency
B)
Photographic
C)
Photograph
D)
Professional

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Photographic

Note :

The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Manoj Sinha launched the ‘PROOF’ mobile app. The app was launched to offer transparency and accountability in the governance system of the UT.

* The PROOF signifies ‘Photographic Record of On-site Facility’.
 
* The app will track and monitor the work progress activities of the projects undertaken by various departments of the UT of Jammu and Kashmir. It will help to ensure the timely completion of these projects. The complete pictorial view of the work and its geographical coordinates i.e. latitude and longitude will be displayed by the app.
 
* The users can also provide comments regarding work progress.The app is launched in regards to the new rule of the UT that no bills will be entertained in the treasury unless photographs of projects are uploaded.
 
* Therefore, to get the bill passed it will be vital to upload geotagged photographs. The app is developed by the National Informatics Centre of J&K.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
A)
Zambia
B)
Angola
C)
Namibia
D)
Zimbabwe

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Zambia

Note :

It was a case of sixth time lucky for Hakainde Hichilema, who has finally become president of Zambia after five unsuccessful attempts.
 
Mr Hichilema defeated his main rival, the outgoing President Edgar Lungu, by more than a million votes.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
A)
Abdullah
B)
Hamid Karzai
C)
Sarwar Danish
D)
Amrullah Saleh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amrullah Saleh

Note :

Amrullah Saleh, Afghanistan’s vice president since February last year, declared on 17-08-2021 that since President Ashraf Ghani has fled the country and his whereabouts are unknown, he is now the country’s ‘legitimate’ caretaker president.
 
Citing the Afghan constitution, Saleh made the announcement on Twitter, in which he said he was “reaching out to all leaders to secure their support & consensus.”

   Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
Germany
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Germany

Note :

Germany has stopped development aid for Afghanistan for now, the minister responsible said on 17-08-2021, after the Taliban swept back into power.
 
State cooperation on development is suspended for the time being, Development Minister Gerd Mueller said in an interview with a local newspaper.
 
The difficult situation on the ground has created obstacles for an evacuation mission being led by German forces in Kabul.
 
Officials admitted on 17-08-2021 that a German military plane left Kabul carrying just seven evacuees while hundreds waited on the ground because allies responsible for security at the airport could not secure their access to the transport.
 
The German government had agreed to send 430 million euros ($506 million) to Afghanistan a year, making it one of the biggest donors to the country.
 
This money was intended to support the training of local police forces and strengthen the justice system, as well as furthering the rights of women and fighting corruption.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Odisha
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh state government has launched “operation langda” : A total of 146 criminals have been killed while over 3,300 injured in encounters with the Uttar Pradesh Police since 2017, after the Yogi Adityanath-led BJP government came to power in the state. Interestingly, most of the criminals injured in the encounters have been shot on their legs. According to a report by The Indian Express, this is unofficially called “Operation Langda (lame)” by senior police officials of the state.
 
As per the official figures, since March 2017, UP Police have shot at and injured at least 3,302 alleged criminals in 8,472 encounters, with several of them left with bullet injuries on their legs.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Tamil Nadu assembly will be convening for its budget session, the first of such for the current Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) regime in the state. The budget session will begin with a presentation by finance minister Palanivel Thiaga Rajan of the revised budget for 2021-2022 and conclude on September 21.
 
The agenda for the budget session was finalised in a meeting of the Tamil Nadu assembly's business advisory committee, chaired over by Speaker M Appavu at the Fort St George campus, where the long duration of the session was also decided upon.
 
The Tamil Nadu assembly budget session this time has several firsts. After the revised budget is presented, the minister for agriculture MRK Panneerselvam is expected to present on the following day an exclusive Agriculture Budget, a first for the state. “The debate on both budgets will take place together for four days from August 16,” Appavu told reporters. “The responses will be given on August 19.” According to the budget, there are 12,524 village panchayats in the state and in each year, the scheme will be implemented in one-fifth of the village panchayats.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Nagaland
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Meghalaya

Note :

HNLC Crisis : After the death of Cherishterfield Thangkhiew, a former militant of the outlawed Hynniewtrep National Liberation Council (HNLC), during a police operation, Shillong witnessed arson, stone pelting, and vandalism on August 15, 2021, and has been put under curfew till August 18, 2021.
 
Meghalaya’s Home Minister Lahkmen Rymbui on August 15, 2021, resigned and called for a judicial probe to uncover the truth behind the killing of Thangkhiew of the HNLC during a police operation on August 13.
 
Amid the unrest, the Meghalaya government has suspended internet services for 72 hours in four districts, East Khasi Hills, West Khasi Hills, South-West Khasi Hills, and Ri-Bhoi district beginning from 6 pm on August 15, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
A)
Indore
B)
Nagpur
C)
Chennai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note :

Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar has inaugurated the world’s second-largest refurbished state-of-the-art National Gene Bank at the National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR), Pusa, New Delhi, 16-08-2021.
 
The National Gene Bank will work towards preserving the seeds of Plant Genetic Resources (PGR) for future generations, and has the capacity to preserve about one million germplasm in the form of seeds.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Narendra Singh Tomar appreciated the services of visionary experts like Prof. B. P. Pal, Prof. M.S. Swaminathan & Prof. Harbhajan Singh and said,” They had laid a strong foundation for the conservation of diversity of indigenous crops in India. We have a glorious past, for the progress of the country, everyone should keep moving forward with a sense of responsibility towards the future.”
 
Further, the Union Minister asserted that the revamped state-of-the-art National Gene Bank is a powerful step in that direction of conservation of indigenous crops. He added that the need for biofortified crop varieties is being felt and the Indian government is working towards it.
 
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Kailash Choudhary also mentioned the imperativeness of the new gene bank with state-of-the-art facilities for germplasm – a living genetic tissue from which new plants can be grown. It can be a seed or another plant part – a leaf, a piece of stem, pollen or even just a few cells that can be turned into a whole plant. It can be used for the purpose of animal and plant breeding, preservation, and other research uses as well.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
A)
AIIMS, New Delhi
B)
PGIMER,Chandigarh
C)
Apollo Hospital, Chennai
D)
Safdarjung Hospital, NewDelhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AIIMS, New Delhi

Note : The All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS), New Delhi has become the first hospital of India to house a fire station inside the hospital premises, to meet any emergency. For this, AIIMS has collaborated with Delhi Fire Service (DFS). The fire station, meant for quick response in case of fire emergency, will have its infrastructure developed by the AIIMS, while the fire tender, equipment, and manpower will be managed by the DFS.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
A)
120
B)
132
C)
144
D)
150

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 144

Note :

President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, who is also the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, has approved 144 Gallantry awards to Armed Forces, police, and paramilitary personnel on the eve of Independence Day 2021.
 
These include one Ashok Chakra, one Kirti Chakra, 15 ShauryaChakras, four bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 116 Sena Medals (Gallantry), five Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry), and two Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry).
 
The President has also approved 28 Mention-in-Despatches to the Army personnel for their significant contributions in different military operations which include three posthumous for ‘Operation Rakshak’and ‘Operation Rakshak’.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021