Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
December 31, 2021
B)
November 30, 2021
C)
October 31, 2021
D)
September 30, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 30, 2021


The government has also extended the due date of Income Tax Returns filing for companies for Assessment Year 2021-2022 from October 31 to November 30, 2021.

Published On : May 23, 2021
A)
April-March
B)
June-May
C)
July-June
D)
August-July

Correct Answer : Option (A) - April-March


The RBI has changed its Accounting year from July-June to April-March to coincide with the accounting year of Government.

Published On : May 23, 2021
A)
Atlas V
B)
Neo V
C)
Sputnik V
D)
SBRIS VDavid Motunga

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Atlas V


The United Launch Alliance launched the Atlas V rocket from Cape Canaveral Space Force Station, Florida.

Published On : May 23, 2021
A)
Rs 5 lakh
B)
Rs 4 lakh
C)
Rs 2 lakh
D)
Rs 1 lakh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 2 lakh


The Reserve Bank of India has increased the maximum amount outstanding in respect of full-KYC PPIs from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 2 lakh.

Published On : May 23, 2021
A)
Wang Zei
B)
Shi Xinping
C)
Lu Sen Alang
D)
Penpa Tsering

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Penpa Tsering


The former speaker of the Tibetan Parliament-in-Exile Penpa Tsering has been elected as the President of the Central Tibetan Administration.

Published On : May 23, 2021
A)
Google
B)
Microsoft
C)
Opera Software
D)
Mozilla Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Microsoft


Tech-giant Microsoft has decided to retire its iconic Internet Explorer (IE) browser, with effect from 15 June 2022, after more than 25 years of its launch.

Published On : May 23, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China


The satellite has been launched by a Long March-4B rocket carrying the Haiyang-2D satellite from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in northwest China.

Published On : May 22, 2021
A)
Robert Langer and Linus Torvalds
B)
Tim Berners-Lee and Tuomo Suntola
C)
Richard Friend and Shinya Yamanaka
D)
Shankar Balasubramanian and David Klenerman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shankar Balasubramanian and David Klenerman


The British-Indian Chemist Shankar Balasubramanian along with his colleague David Klenerman from the Cambridge University have been declared the winners of the 2020 Millennium Technology Prize.

Published On : May 22, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Uttrakhand
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajasthan


The Rajasthan government has declared Mucormycosis or black fungus as an epidemic after Haryana.

Published On : May 22, 2021
A)
May 21
B)
May 22
C)
May 23
D)
May 24

Correct Answer : Option (A) - May 21


The United Nations recognized International Tea Day is observed annually on May 21 by the UN Food and Agriculture Organization.

Published On : May 22, 2021