Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
GC Murmu
B)
Manoj Sinha
C)
Rajiv Mehrishi
D)
K. K. Venugopal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - GC Murmu


The India's Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) GC Murmu has been chosen as the external auditor of the Hague-based Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW).

Published On : April 25, 2021
A)
Italy
B)
Russia
C)
Poland
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Poland


The India has won 11 medals at the 2021 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships including 8 golds and 3 bronze. The 2021 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships was held in Kielce, Poland.

Published On : April 25, 2021
A)
Zambia
B)
Zimbabwe
C)
Botswana
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Zimbabwe


The Zimbabwe (115) is the last ranked country in the Global Energy Transition Index.

Published On : April 25, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh


The Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has released the first installment worth Rs 672 crores under the Jagananna Vidya Deevena Scheme for the year 2021-22.

Published On : April 25, 2021
A)
24 April
B)
25 April
C)
26 April
D)
27 April

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 24 April


The World Day For Animals In Laboratories (WDAIL); also known as World Lab Animal Day or World Day for Laboratory Animals, is observed every year on 24 April.

Published On : April 25, 2021
A)
Glasglow
B)
Katowice
C)
Madrid
D)
Paris

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Glasglow


The United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP26) will take place in November 2021 in Glasglow.

Published On : April 24, 2021
A)
24 and 26 April 2021
B)
25 and 27 April 2021
C)
26 and 29 April 2021
D)
27 and 230 April 2021

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 26 and 29 April 2021


The West Bengal conducted its sixth phase of polls on 22 April 2021 and the voting for the remaining two phases will be conducted on 26 and 29 April 2021.

Published On : April 24, 2021
A)
24
B)
48
C)
63
D)
87

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 87


The India is placed at the 87th position among 115 countries in the 2021 Energy Transition Index (ETI).

Published On : April 24, 2021
A)
Neera Tanden
B)
Vanita Gupta
C)
Vivek Murthy
D)
Merrick Garland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vanita Gupta


The United States Senate confirmed Vanita Gupta to serve as the Associate Attorney General of the United States.

Published On : April 24, 2021
A)
Climate Change
B)
Food Standards
C)
Artificial Intelligence
D)
Defence Procurement

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Food Standards


The CODEX ALIMENTARIUS international food standards and guidelines contribute to the safety and quality of international food trade. Founded in 1963, the standards are provided by risk assessment bodies or consultations organized by FAO and WHO.
Recently, the fifth session of the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs (CCSCH) established under Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) was inaugurated virtually. IT is take place from April 20 to April 29 virtually with over 300 participants.

Published On : April 24, 2021