Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Rajasthan
B)
Punjab
C)
Gujarat
D)
Sikkim

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sikkim


Indian Army inaugurated the First Green Solar Energy harnessing plant of 56 KVA in North Sikkim, at an altitude of 16000 ft.
The project, which uses Vanadium based battery technology, was completed in collaboration with IIT Mumbai. India has fixed a target of producing 175 GW of renewable energy by 2022.

Published On : May 5, 2021
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Finance Commission
C)
Planning Commission
D)
Supreme Court of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Finance Commission


The Finance Ministry has recently released in advance the first instalment worth Rs 8,873.6 crore of the state disaster response fund (SDRF) for the current fiscal, to the states.
SDRF contribution is released in two equal instalments to the states, as per the recommendation of the Finance Commission. Normally, the first instalment of SDRF is released in the month of June. Around half of the amount released, can be used by the states for COVID-19 containment measures.

Published On : May 4, 2021
A)
Rice
B)
Maize
C)
Soybean
D)
Wheat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Soybean


The Indian Scientists have developed a high-yielding and pest-resistant variety of soybean, called MACS 1407.

Published On : May 4, 2021
A)
Asom Gana Parishad
B)
Bharatiya Janata Party
C)
Indian National Congress
D)
All India United Democratic Front

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharatiya Janata Party


The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has won 60 of 126 seats. The majority mark is 64 seats in the state of Assam.

Published On : May 4, 2021
A)
TCS
B)
Wipro
C)
Tata Motors
D)
HCL Technologies

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Wipro


The Wipro regained its position as the 3rd largest Indian IT services company by market capitalization of Rs. 2.65 trillion.

Published On : May 4, 2021
A)
Bharatiya Janata Party
B)
Communist Party of India
C)
Indian National Congress
D)
Communist Party of India (Marxist)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Communist Party of India (Marxist)


The Communist Party of India (Marxist) [CPI (M)] has won 62 of 140 seats. The majority mark in Kerala is 71 seats.

Published On : May 4, 2021
A)
3-6 May 2021
B)
3-8 May 2021
C)
4-6 May 2021
D)
5-7 May 2021

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3-6 May 2021


As per a statement released by the Ministry of External Affairs, GOI, EAM S. Jaishankar will be visiting London from 3-6 May 2021 to participate in the G7 Foreign Ministers Meeting.

Published On : May 4, 2021
A)
Dubai
B)
Manali
C)
Jakarta
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dubai


The Boxing Federation of India in consultation with Asian Boxing Confederation (ASBC), has decided to conduct the upcoming 2021 edition of the ASBC Asian Elite Men and Women Boxing Championships in Dubai.

Published On : May 4, 2021
A)
Bharatiya Janata Party
B)
Indian National Congress
C)
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
D)
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam


The Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) won the Tamil Nadu Assembly Election 2021 by leading in over 125 of 234 seats.

Published On : May 4, 2021
A)
Oxford-AstraZeneca
B)
Pfizer-BioNTech
C)
Sputnik V
D)
Moderna

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Moderna


The Moderna vaccine (mRNA 1273) has been granted emergency use authorization by the World Health Organization becoming the fifth vaccine to such validation from WHO.

Published On : May 4, 2021