CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Shyam Srinivasan
B)
Murali Ramakrishnan
C)
Amitabh Chaudhary
D)
Parthasarathi Mukherjee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Murali Ramakrishnan

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Murali Ramakrishnan as the new Managing Director & CEO of Kerala-based South India Bank.
Earlier, He has retired from ICICI Bank as Senior General Manager and joined the Bank in the post of an Advisor, three months ago. Murali Ramakrishnan will lead the bank for a period of three years with effect from October 1, 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Gold Jewellery
B)
Silver Jewellery
C)
Coloured Gemstone
D)
Loose Diamonds

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Loose Diamonds

Note :

The apex body for promotion of Gems and Jewellery Exports, ‘Gem and Jewellery Export Promotion Council of India (GJEPC)’ has organised first Virtual Buyer and Seller Meet for loose diamonds.
The Joint Secretary of Ministry of Commerce & Industry inaugurated the first ever meeting. The two-day event will connect buyers and sellers and after the online matching, they would schedule a meeting and discuss their business.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Brazil
B)
Italy
C)
Germany
D)
UAE

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Germany

Note :

The current President of the European Union, Germany has launched its Indo-Pacific strategy with India.
The strategy launched by the Germany’s Foreign Ministry suggested dialogue with institutions such as Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC), and Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA), in the fields of maritime safety and disaster risk management.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
New Diamond
B)
Oil King
C)
VLCC Falcon
D)
Panama Queen

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Diamond

Note :

The Very-large Crude Carrier (VLCC), that was hired by state-owned Indian Oil Corp. (IOC’s) Paradip refinery, caught fire off the eastern coast of Sri Lanka.
The oil tanker of the Carrier, New Diamond was carrying crude for Indian Oil’s Paradip refinery from Kuwait. The Panama- registered was hired by IOC for carrying 270,000 thousand tonnes of crude oil. Indian Coast Guard sent three ships and a Dornier aircraft for fire-fighting.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India
B)
Turkey
C)
Saudi Arabia
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Saudi Arabia

Note :

After the United Arab Emirates requested, Saudi Arabia announced that it will allow flights from all countries to cross its skies to reach the UAE.
Before some days, Saudi Arabia allowed the first direct Israeli commercial passenger flight use its airspace to reach the UAE. It carried a high-level delegation of the Government of Israel and the USA, which moderated the ties.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Odisha
C)
Kerala
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note : Odisha state government has directed its Department of Tourism to start river cruises to boost tourism in the state and counter the impact of COVID-19 on the state's tourism industry. Odisha Chief Secretary, Asit Tripathy said that river cruising itself is compatible with Covid-19 restrictions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Mission Bhojdan
B)
Mission Pragyoda
C)
Mission Improvement
D)
Mission Karmayogi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mission Karmayogi

Note : The Centre announced Mission Karmayogi, a scheme for bringing post-recruitment reforms in civil services. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the launching of Mission Karmayogi, which is officially called as National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
IIT Ropar
B)
IIT Indore
C)
ICT Mumbai
D)
IISc Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IISc Bengaluru

Note : Times Higher Education, based in the United Kingdom released the World University Ranking 2021. Placed under the group of 301-350 rankings, Indian Institute of Science(IISc) Bengaluru tops among the 63 institutions that qualified for the rankings.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
V K Yadav
B)
B.P nanda
C)
Pradeep Kumar
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - V K Yadav

Note : The designations of Railway Board members were changed and its board itself was formally constituted as part of Cabinet-approved restructuring plans. The new board has its first CEO and four other members. The Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) approved the appointment of Vinod Kumar Yadav as the Chairman and Chief Executive of the Board. He is currently the chairman of the board.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
L.C Goyal
B)
DK Rajdan
C)
K Padmakar
D)
D Rajkumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - K Padmakar

Note : K Padmakar, Director (HR) of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has been given additional charge as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of BPCL until further orders by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. He succeeds D Rajkumar who superannuated after attaining 60 years on August 31, 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021