Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Meta
B)
Amazon
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Google


Google plans to collaborate with Indian Institute of Science (IISC) for project Vaani, Google for India announced on December 19, 2022.

Under the partnership, Google aims to build an artificial intelligence/machine learning (AI/ML) model to collect language samples from 773 districts across India.
 
As per the official announcement, Project Vaani aims to ensure the collected and produced data will be open-source. 

In addition, Google has granted a fund of $1 million to Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras to build India’s first Responsible AI center. The center aims to research on various aspects of bias in artificial intelligence (AI) in Indian perspective..

Source : Financial Express

Published On : December 19, 2022
A)
December 18
B)
December 19
C)
December 20
D)
December 21

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 18


International Migrants Day is being celebrated December 18 with an aim at drawing focus toward the social and economic conditions of migrants all across the globe.

In a tweet, the United Nations said, one in every 30 people in the world is a migrant. It further said that Migrants Day is an opportunity to celebrate the millions of migrants that are integral members of the societies in which they live, and their contributions to both their home and host countries.
 
The estimated number of international migrants has increased over the past five decades.

In recent years, conflict, insecurity, and the effects of climate change, war and conflict have heavily contributed to the forced movement whether within countries or across borders.

In 2020 over 281 million people were international migrants while over 59 million people were internally displaced by the end of 2021..

Source : News on Air

Published On : December 19, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Telangana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu


The 'Friends of Library' programme, under which books would be directly given to those who are unable to access state-run libraries, was introduced by the Tamil Nadu government on Thursday(15th Dec 2022).
 
* Anbil Mahesh Poyyamozhi, the school education minister who launched the programme, said that volunteers' services would be employed for this.
 
* As a result, the project will be helpful to people with disabilities, seniors, kids, and hospital in-patients, among others, who are unable to visit a library.
 
* Such individuals will receive the books from the libraries from volunteers, he continued. The recipients must register with the relevant library.
 
* The programme will involve 2,500 libraries in its initial phase, including 31 district libraries.
 
* A knowledge-based society was to be promoted as a result of this programme. Participants included district collector Dr. S. Visakan, state food minister R Sakkarapani, and others..

Source : India Today

Published On : December 19, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
S. Jaishankar
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi


Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" will visit Meghalaya and Tripura 18th Dec 2022 and unveil projects worth over Rs 6,800 crore.
 
The projects encompass a wide array of sectors including housing, road, agriculture, telecom, IT, tourism and hospitality.
 
In Shillong, Prime Minister will participate in the golden jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council. The Council was formally inaugurated on November 7, 1972.
 
* An official release said NEC has played a key role in the socio-economic development of the North Eastern region and has lent support to various infrastructure projects and other development initiatives across all states of the region.
 
* It has helped create valuable capital and social infrastructure, especially in critical gap areas of sectors including education, health, sports, water resources, agriculture, tourism, industry, among others.
 
* At around 10:30 am, the Prime Minister will attend the meeting of the North Eastern Council at the State Convention Centre, Shillong.
 
* At a public function later, the Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth over Rs 2450 crore.
 
* In a step that will further boost telecom connectivity in the region, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation 4G mobile towers, of which more than 320 have been completed and around 890 are under construction.
 
* PM Modi will inaugurate the new campus of IIM Shillong at Umsawli. He will inaugurate Shillong-Diengpasoh Road, which will provide better connectivity to the new Shillong satellite township and decongest Shillong. He will also inaugurate four other road projects across three states - Meghalaya, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh.
 
* PM Modi will inaugurate the Spawn Laboratory at Mushroom Development Center in Meghalaya to enhance mushroom spawn production and also provide skill training for farmers and entrepreneurs.
 
* He will also inaugurate the Integrated Beekeeping Development Centre in Meghalaya to improve the livelihood of beekeeping farmers through capacity building and technology upgradation.
 
* The Prime Minister will also inaugurate 21 Hindi libraries in Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura and Assam.
 
* The release said that Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of six road projects across the states of Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura. He will also lay the foundation stone of the Integrated Hospitality and Convention Centre at Tura and Shillong Technology Park Phase -II.
 
* The Technology Park Phase II will have a built-up area of about 1.5 lakh square feet.

* Prime Minister will inaugurate the project for widening of Agartala bypass (Khayerpur - Amtali) NH-08, which will help ease traffic congestion in Agartala city. He will also lay the foundation stones for 32 roads of more than 230 km length under PMGSY III (Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana) and for the improvement of 112 roads covering a distance of over 540 km..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : December 19, 2022
A)
Shaylyn Ford
B)
Sargam Koushal
C)
Kate Schneider
D)
Caroline Jurie

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sargam Koushal


India's Sargam Koushal beat Mrs Polynesia to secure the Mrs World 2022 title
 
* Sargam Koushal of India was crowned Miss World at a gala event hosted in Las Vegas. She brought back the crown with the utmost glory after 21 long years.
 
* With participants from over 63 countries, Koushal’s win is indeed prestigious and a reason for revelry. Koushal beat Mrs Polynesia to secure the title.

* The beauty queen is originally from Jammu and Kashmir and worked as a teacher in Vizag. Her husband works for the Indian Navy..

Source : India Today

Published On : December 19, 2022
A)
James Sangma
B)
Conrad K Sangmaat
C)
N. Biren Singh
D)
Pema Khandu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Conrad K Sangmaat


Meghalaya CM, Conrad K Sangmaat has inaugurated a football stadium at the P A Sangma Sports Complex, Dakopgre in Tura on Friday (16th Dec 2022).

* The stadium and the two indoor stadiums are built over a combined area of over 17,000 sqm.

* The indoor stadiums, along with gymnasium, swimming pool, a table tennis Hall, squash hall and a badminton hall will be ready for inauguration by December 2023.

* The government has also launched a talent identification programme for athletes..

Source : New Indian Express

Published On : December 18, 2022
A)
Ministry of Culture
B)
Ministry of Education
C)
Ministry of Rural Development
D)
Ministry of Women and Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Culture


Ministry of Culture in collaboration with Prasiddha Foundation inaugurated Delhi International Arts Festival at Kartavya Path with the tagline - ‘Where Bharat Meets India’ 16th Dec 2022.
 
* The festival is being organised from 16th December to 30th December 2022.
 
* In the opening ceremony Kuchipudi dance performance choreographed by Jayarama Rao was performed. On the occasion Prism Theatre society performed Hindi theatre ‘Veer Abhimanyu.’ At Kartavya Path a music performance by artists from Dominican Republic attracted a large number of people.
 
* In the festival dance performances such as Kathak, Odissi along with theatre, classical musical performances and other cultural performances will be organised.

* A series of events and performances  will be organised at various venues like Kartavya Path India Gate Lawns, Central Vista, Samvet Auditorium Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts Janpath, Amphitheatre Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts Janpath, etc in Delhi from 17th to 30th of Dec 2022.
 
* Festival Aims : To celebrate the great Epics, the Warriors Who Fought for Our Freedom, and the many policy decisions and schemes instituted by our Government towards 'Women Empowerment', towards 'Cleaning Our Holy Rivers', towards keeping our Country 'Clean and Free from Dirt and Disease'..

Source : PIB

Published On : December 18, 2022
A)
Nagaland
B)
Assam
C)
Manipur
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manipur


Manipur Chief Minister N. Biren Singh Thursday(15th Dec 2022) launched the alternative farming system for poppy planters in nine hill districts of Manipur.
 
* Illegal poppy cultivation has become one of the major causes of concern for officials in Manipur. According to official sources, 14,315 acres of illicit poppy, cultivated mostly in the hill districts of Manipur, were destroyed by security forces in the previous term of the present government.
 
* Concerned by the trend of largescale illicit poppy plantation, the Manipur government had earlier this year launched the ‘War on Drugs’ campaign.
 
* The alternative farming system will benefit ‘jhumias’ or poppy planters of nine districts, namely Churachandpur, Pherzawl, Noney, Tamenglong, Senapati, Kangpokpi, Ukhrul, Kamjong, Tengnoupal and Chandel.
 
* At Thursday’s programme, organised by the Manipur government’s Eastern Border Areas Development Authority (EBADA), Singh also distributed  seeds of Rabi crops, nursery items, tools and equipment to 17 registered farmers societies from Senapati, Kangpokpi, Churachandpur, Kamjong, Ukhrul, Chandel, Tengnoupal, Tamenglong and Noney.
 
* The EBADA receives funding from the North Eastern Council Shillong, Government of India..

Source : Indian Express

Published On : December 18, 2022
A)
Ireland
B)
Germany
C)
Norway
D)
Finland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ireland


Indian-origin Leo Varadkar, former Irish Deputy Prime Minister and leader of the Fine Gael party, has been elected as the new prime minister of Ireland following a vote in the lower house of the Irish parliament.
 
* On Saturday(17h Dec 2022), total of 87 members of the house voted in favour of his nomination as the new prime minister while 62 members voted against it, Xinhua News Agency reported.
 
* Following his appointment as new prime minister by Irish President Michael D. Higgins, Varadkar announced a reshuffle of the cabinet.
 
* According to a list of the cabinet members, former Irish Prime Minister and leader of Fianna Fail Micheal Martin will become the new deputy prime minister and minister for foreign affairs and defence while former Minister for Foreign Affairs and Defence Simon Coveney will become minister for enterprise, trade and employment.
 
* Former Finance Minister Paschal Donohoe will be the minister for public expenditure and reform while former Minister for Public Expenditure and Reform Michael McGrath will take Donohoe's position as the new finance minister.
 
* There are altogether 15 members in the cabinet. All the positions held by other cabinet members have remained the same.
 
* After the nomination was approved by the lower house of the Irish parliament, the new cabinet held its first meeting on Saturday(17th Dec 2022) night.
 
* This is the second time that Varadkar has been elected as Irish prime minister. He first became the Irish prime minister in June 2017. In June 2020, the Fine Gael party led by Varadkar formed a coalition government with Fianna Fail and Green Party, in which he served as deputy prime minister and Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : December 18, 2022
A)
Paytm
B)
PayU
C)
Razorpay
D)
PayPal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Razorpay


Fintech firm, Razorpay has been asked by RBI to pause onboarding of new online payment merchants.

Reason : As the central bank requires to make certain changes and provide more information before it is granted the final payment aggregator (PA) licence.

Another fintech firm, Cashfree has also been asked to to temporarily stop onboarding new customers.

It is one among several fintech companies to receive in-principle approval from the RBI for a PA licence..

Source : Financial Express

Published On : December 18, 2022