CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Mahindra
B)
TATA
C)
Infosys
D)
Reliance

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mahindra

Note : 'Startup Grand Challenge' was also launched,which focus on the issues related to cyber threat, analytics & rural healthcare. The State Bank of India(SBI) & Mahindra Rise will provide mentoring, pilot opportunities & financial support to the winners of this challenge. The startup hub is launched based on the joint statement signed between the Korea Trade-Investment Promotion Agency (KOTRA) and Invest India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Maldives
B)
Brunei
C)
Bahrain
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Brunei

Note : India and Brunei signed a pact for the exchange of Information and Assistance in Collection with respect to taxes in order to curb tax evasion and tax avoidance in New Delhi. This agreement will facilitate both the countries to exchange information, including banking and ownership information for tax purposes and will also avail mutual assistance in collection of tax revenue claims.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Arun Jaitley
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi conferred the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prizes for Science and Technology for the years 2016, 2017 and 2018 in New Delhi. There were 34 prize winners. The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize is the most coveted national recognition bestowed upon young scientists and engineers to honour their research and developmental work in India. It was first instituted in 1957 to honour the eminent scientist Dr. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Canara Bank
B)
Bank of Baroda
C)
Punjab National Bank
D)
Syndicate Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Punjab National Bank

Note : According to BCG-IBA Report - EASE Reforms for Public Sector Banks, released by Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Punjab National Bank (PNB) secured the top spot among all public sector banks in the implementation of 'Reforms agenda'. PNB which topped the list with a score of 78.4 out of 100 in the EASE-index was followed by BoB (77.8), SBI (74.6), and Oriental Bank of Commerce (69). The EASE (Enhanced Access and Service Excellence) report has shown significant enhancement in PSB performance on the back of Government's 4R's strategy- recognition, recovery, recapitalisation and reforms. The index has measured Banks on 140 objective metrics across 6 themes including customer responsiveness, credit off-take and digitalization.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Shram Awards
B)
Garshom Awards
C)
Saubhagya Award
D)
Nari Shakti Puraskar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Saubhagya Award

Note : The Central Zone Power Distribution Company (CZPDC), Bhopal and West Zone Power Distribution Company (WZPDC), Indore was conferred with the "Saubhagya Award" under Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana at the National Conference of Energy Ministers by the Union Minister of State for Energy, R.K. Singh. The award includes a cash prize of Rs 100 crore each.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Tripura
B)
Kerala
C)
Maharashtra
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tripura

Note : The Digital India Awards have been instituted under the ambit of the National Portal of India (http://india.gov.in) by National Informatics Centre, MeitY, to promote exemplary initiatives in e-governance using the medium of World Wide Web. Tripura conferred with Platinum award in Web Ratna, whereas Himachal Pradesh won Gold and Kerala won silver under the category State/UT by Digital India Awards.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Hyderabad
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Chennai
D)
Kochi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hyderabad

Note : The 16th edition of BioAsia 2019 Asia's largest biotechnology and life-sciences forum was conducted in Hyderabad, Telangana. It was inaugurated by the Governor of Telangana E.S.L Narasimhan. The theme of the conference was 'Life Sciences 4.0 - Disrupt the Disruption'. 'Life Sciences 4.0: transforming health care in India' was launched by EY. The report discusses the disruptive impact of the Fourth Industrial Revolution (Industry 4.0) on the health care ecosystem in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
56th
B)
47th
C)
32nd
D)
25th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 47th

Note : India ranked 47th in the 'Inclusive Internet Index 2019' which is prepared by the 'Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) for Facebook. The index was expanded to include 100 countries which will represent 94% of the world's population and 96% of global GDP. Sweden topped the index whereas Singapore ranked 2nd and the USA ranked 3rd. India maintained its previous year rank.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Smriti Irani

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Smriti Irani

Note : Union textiles minister Smriti Irani,during her 2-day visit to the North-East, launched the Integrated Large Scale Eri Farming under North East Region Textile Promotion Scheme (NERTPS) in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh and will cover about one thousand acres land for Eri Farming in the chosen districts of the state.5 districts of the state,namely,Papumpare, East Kameng, Siang, East Siang and West Siang, will be covered by the project initially.The cost of project is Rs 37.25cr with GoI share of Rs 35.65cr. Government has decided to provide financial assistance to 4000 beneficiaries under NERTPS and skill training will be imparted to eri silk farmers and weavers under the Samarth Scheme.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Srilanka
B)
Nepal
C)
Pakistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pakistan

Note : On the lines of Pulwama terror attack, Union Minister Nitin Gadkari announced that India has decided to stop the flow of its share of water to Pakistan.In this regard, Centre is planning to build projects on 3 rivers flowing into Pakistan, to divert water towards Yamuna.The water will be diverted from the eastern rivers and supplied it to Indians in Jammu and Kashmir andPunjab.Under the Indus Waters Treaty, India shares water of the Beas and Sutlej rivers with Pakistan.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021