Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Mithali Raj
B)
Deepti Sharma
C)
Smriti Mandhana
D)
Harmanpreet Kaur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Smriti Mandhana


Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M) incubated startup, GUVI has signed Indian Women’s cricketer "Smriti Mandhana" as its brand ambassador. As the brand ambassador of GUVI, Smriti Mandhana will be the face of GUVI and feature across the online campaigns of GUVI aimed to strengthen the importance and scope of technological education & information technology (IT) skills.

Published On : December 2, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
Israel
C)
United States
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia


India and Russia are scheduled to sign a deal on supplying 7.5 lakh AK-203 assault rifles on December 6, 2021, during Russian President Vladimir Putin's visit to India. The deal would provide a major boost to India and Russia military ties. All the necessary approvals have already been accorded to the deal including a final go-ahead from the Cabinet Committee on Security. 

Published On : December 2, 2021
A)
Nagaland
B)
Goa
C)
Manipur
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nagaland


Nagaland is celebrating its 59th Statehood Day on 1st December 2021. Nagaland was granted statehood on December 1, 1963, with Kohima being declared as its capital. Prior to this, Naga leaders and the central government reached an agreement to create a separate region of the Naga Hills in 1957. The State of Nagaland Act, 1962, was thus enacted by the Parliament to give Nagaland statehood.

Published On : December 2, 2021
A)
PT Usha
B)
Anju Bobby George
C)
Hima Das
D)
Dutee Chand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Anju Bobby George


World Athletics has awarded sprinter Anju Bobby George as 'Woman of the Year' for her efforts in advancing the sport in India. Anju Bobby George is a former international long jump star, who is still actively involved in the sport.

Published On : December 2, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
SBI

Correct Answer : Option (D) - SBI


State Bank of India (SBI) has signed an agreement with Usha International Limited (UIL) for empowering women entrepreneurs by providing financial assistance. The financial assistance will be provided under the Joint Liability Group model. This is the first of its kind collaboration between UIL and SBI in coming forward together for the upliftment of the social and economic status of women entrepreneurs in rural areas of the country by making them self-reliant and providing equal opportunity for achieving financial growth and inclusion.

Published On : December 2, 2021
A)
4th December
B)
3rd December
C)
2nd December
D)
1st December

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2nd December


World Computer Literacy Day is observed on 2nd December every year all over the world. The day is celebrated as the world computer literacy day to create awareness and drive digital literacy in underserved communities worldwide. The day promotes technological skills, especially in children and women, and aims to inspire them to learn more and make their work easier by the use of computers. To know, more about the World Computer Literacy day candidates are advised to read the below article.

Published On : December 2, 2021
A)
Sonipat
B)
Ayodhya
C)
Saharanpur
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Saharanpur


Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of Maa Shakumbhari Vishwavidyalaya on December 2, 2021 in "Saharanpur", Uttar Pradesh. The news comes just months ahead of the Uttar Pradesh Assembly elections in 2022.

Published On : December 2, 2021
A)
Afghanistan
B)
Pakistan
C)
North Korea
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Afghanistan


Afghanistan's nominal GDP is likely to contract by 20% (percent) from USD 20 billion in 2020 to USD 16 billion within just one year, as per United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) on December 1, 2021. The decline may reach 30 percent in the following years if urgent corrective measures are not taken, according to a new socio-economic report.

Published On : December 2, 2021
A)
December 1st
B)
December 2nd
C)
December 3rd
D)
December 4th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 2nd


National Pollution Control Day is observed annually in India on December 2nd in memory of the people who lost their lives in the 1984 Bhopal Gas Tragedy. The Bhopal disaster was a gas leak incident at the Union Carbide India Limited (UCIL) pesticide plant on December 2-3, 1984, which killed thousands of people. It is considered among the worst industrial disasters in the world. The National Pollution Prevention Day works towards spreading awareness regarding the pollution caused by industrial processes and industrial disasters.

Published On : December 2, 2021
A)
AIRNtx
B)
AIRNxs
C)
AIRNxv
D)
AIRNxt

Correct Answer : Option (D) - AIRNxt


All India Radio has decided to begin a new programme called AIRNxt to offer youth a platform to air their voices as part of the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. AIR stations will allow youngsters from local colleges, universities to take part in programming, allowing them to discuss and curate youth-centric shows.

Published On : December 1, 2021