Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Madan Lokur
B)
Kurian Joseph
C)
Krishna Murari
D)
Sharad Arvind Bobde

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sharad Arvind Bobde


The Supreme Court (SC), in an interim order, directed the government to make COVID-19 testing by private laboratories free of charge. Currently, the Private lab charges are capped at Rs.4,500 apiece whereas the test is free at government facilities. The move by the SC comes as the fee charged for testing may not be affordable for most people.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Rs.5,000 crore
B)
Rs.10,000 crore
C)
Rs.15,000 crore
D)
Rs.25,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs.15,000 crore


The Government of India sanctioned Rs.15,000 crore package to strengthen India's fight against the novel coronavirus. The amount will be used for COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package.Out of the Rs.15,000 crore fund allocated by the Central government, Rs.7,774 crore will be used for immediate COVID-19 Emergency Response. The rest of the amount will be used for medium-term support of 1-4 years.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
CSIR,IISC,ISRO
B)
ISRO,DRDO,IGIB
C)
IISC,CCMB,DRDO
D)
CSIR,CCMB,IGIB

Correct Answer : Option (D) - CSIR,CCMB,IGIB


Centre for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad and Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB), New Delhi began research on the whole genome sequencing of novel coronavirus for the first time.Genome Sequencing will help scientists to understand the evolution of the virus, how dynamic it is and how fast it imitates.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
MakeSure
B)
SAMADHAN
C)
Covid-Care
D)
ProtectionSure

Correct Answer : Option (A) - MakeSure


HLL Lifecare Limited, a Central government enterprise under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, has developed a rapid antibody diagnostic kit named 'MakeSure' for COVID-19.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
CSIR-CBRI
B)
CSIR-CFTRI
C)
CSIR-AMPRI
D)
CSIR-CEERI

Correct Answer : Option (B) - CSIR-CFTRI


Mysore-based Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-Central Food Technological Research Institute (CSIR-CFTRI) has partnered with the district administration of Mysore, Karnataka to provide enough equipment needed for testing of samples.CSIR-CFTRI is providing two Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) machines and one RNA extraction unit along with necessary chemicals to the district administration. It helps to deal with such a large number of samples that are to be tested.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Griffith University
B)
Harvard University
C)
Cornell University
D)
The California Institute of Technology

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Griffith University


Vaccine manufacturer Indian Immunologicals (IIL) partnered with Australia's Griffith University to do research and develop a vaccine for COVID-19. The two entities have signed a pact regarding this.Under the partnership Scientists from India and Australia will develop a 'live attenuated SARS-CoV-2 vaccine' using the latest codon deoptimization technology.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
R. Banumathi
B)
Jasti Chelameswar
C)
Shiva Kirti Singh
D)
V. Ramasubramanian

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shiva Kirti Singh


The Supreme Court of India has extended the tenure of Justice Shiva Kirti Singh, as the incumbent Chairman of the Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT). The bench which took the decision to extend the tenure comprised of Chief Justice of India (CJI) SA Bobde along with Justices Deepak Gupta and Sanjay Kishan Kaul. The supreme court bench has also directed the union government to expedite the process of appointment for TDSAT members.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
500
B)
1500
C)
2500
D)
3500

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2500


Indian Railways has successfully converted 2500 coaches as Isolation Units with limited manpower amid the lockdown due to coronavirus outbreak.With the conversion of around 2500 coaches, 40000 isolation beds are now ready for contingency. On average, 375 coaches per day are being converted by Indian Railways. The conversion is being carried out at 133 locations in the country.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
C-MET
B)
MedCords
C)
Loop Health
D)
Module Innovations

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Module Innovations


The Department of Science & Technology (DST) funded 'Module Innovations', a Pune based healthcare startup to develop a rapid diagnosis of diseases to develop a product for detecting COVID 19 with a 10 to 15-minute test.The startup is now developing nCoVSENSEs (TM) module. It is a rapid test device for the detection of antibodies that have been generated against the COVID-19 in the human body.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Exercise Help
B)
Exercise NCC Yogdan
C)
Exercise Corona Care
D)
Exercise Fight Corona

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Exercise NCC Yogdan


Ministry of Defence (MoD) has allowed temporary employment of National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets under 'Exercise NCC Yogdan'. The Ministry also provided guidelines in this regard. The exercise was launched as per the request of the Civil and police administration in the fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic.

Published On : July 17, 2021