CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Sikkim
B)
Tripura
C)
Mizoram
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : The 7th edition of the Tawang Festival kicked off on October 29, 2019 in Arunachal Pradesh. US Ambassador to India Kenneth Juster had declared the festival open.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Shakib Al Hasan
B)
Rashid Khan
C)
Babar Azam
D)
Mashrafe Mortaza

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shakib Al Hasan

Note : The ICC has imposed a two-year ban on Bangladesh's Shakib Al Hasan, with one year suspended, for failing to report a corrupt approach by a bookie.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
S.J. Im
B)
R. McIlroy
C)
Tiger Woods
D)
H. Matsuyama

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tiger Woods

Note : Zozo Championship 2019 is a professional golf tournament in Inzai, Japan. It was co-sanctioned by the Japan Golf Tour and the PGA Tour. Tiger Woods has equaled the world record for most career titles on PGA Tour. He set this feat by winning the Zozo Championship in Japan as his 82nd US PGA Tour victory.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
International Books day
B)
The International Animation Day
C)
International peace day
D)
International water day

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The International Animation Day

Note : The International Animation Day (IAD) was observed on 28 October. The day marks the main global event to celebrate the art of animation. The day recognizes and celebrates the artists, the scientists, and the technicians behind animated art, including animated movies.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Swaroop Singh Kuntal
B)
Alok Singh Kler
C)
Ranbir Singh
D)
Anil Chauhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Swaroop Singh Kuntal

Note : Indian Army's officer Lt. Col. Swaroop Singh Kuntal became the fastest Indian to complete Ironman Malaysia in a record timing of 12 hours and 14 minutes.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Maldives
B)
Myanmar
C)
Indonesia
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Philippines

Note : The Philippines revealed its plan to buy India's BrahMos missile which can be launched from all four platforms, ship, a plane, submarine, or on land. The announcement was made by the Vice Commander of the Philippine Army Major General Reynaldo Aquino during his visit to India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
1 billion
B)
2 billion
C)
3 billion
D)
4 billion

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 billion

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Suresh Mehta
B)
Keshubhai Patel
C)
Dilip Parikh
D)
Shankersinh Vaghela

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dilip Parikh

Note : Former Gujarat Chief Minister Dilip Parikh passed away. He served as the 13th Chief Minister of Gujarat between October 1997 and March 1998.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
680
B)
780
C)
880
D)
980

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 780

Note : An unmanned X-37B space plane landed at the Kennedy Space Center in Florida on Sunday, wrapping up a record 780 days in orbit.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
530th
B)
540th
C)
550th
D)
570th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 550th

Note : Air India depicts 'Ik Onkar' on tail of aircraft on Amritsar-Stansted flight to mark 550th birth anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Dev.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021