Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Deepak Punia
B)
Mausam Khatri
C)
Rahul Aware
D)
Jitender

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Deepak Punia


Indian wrestlers Deepak Punia won the World Wrestling Championships 2019 and secured his Olympics quota. He became the fourth Indian wrestler to secure a berth for the Tokyo Olympics 2020.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Madhukar Kamath
B)
Riyad Mathew
C)
Vikram Sakhuja
D)
Devendra Darda

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhukar Kamath


Madhukar Kamath was elected as the chairman of the Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) for 2019-20 succeeding Hormusji N Cama. He is the chairman emeritus of an advertising firm DDB Mudra group and mentor of Interbrand India.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Mizoram
C)
Kerala
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala


Kerala Tourism has won the highest number of PATA awards in South Asia this year.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Kerala
C)
Andra Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala


The Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) awards for the year 2019 was held in Nur-Sultan (Astana), the capital of Kazakhstan. The Kerala tourism has won 3 PATA gold awards at the event and the awards are given for an ethnic food restaurant run by women at Kumarakom(Kerala) under its Responsible Tourism(RT) mission, for Kerala tourism campaign advertisement 'Come Out and Play' and the third one was for its website www.keralatourism.org.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Spy
B)
Lucifer
C)
Chernobyl
D)
Game Of Thrones

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Game Of Thrones


"Game of Thrones" wins best drama series and a fourth Emmy for Peter Dinklage for his performance as Tyrion Lannister in the final season.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Youth for Peace and Development
B)
Partnerships for Peace - Dignity for All
C)
Climate Action for Peace
D)
Together for Peace: Respect, Safety and Dignity for All

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Climate Action for Peace


The International Day of Peace is observed globally on 21st September to promote peace worldwide. The theme of 2019 International Day of Peace is "Climate Action for Peace".

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Raazi
B)
Sanju
C)
Andhadhun
D)
Padmaavat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Raazi


Raazi won the Best Film award in the 20th edition of NEXA International Indian Film Academy Awards (IIFA Awards) for 2019 in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Sriram Raghavan
B)
Aditya Chopra
C)
Priyadarshan
D)
Anurag Kashyap

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sriram Raghavan


Sriram Raghavan has received the best director award for Andhadhun in the 20th Edition of IIFA Awards 2019.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Anita Nair
B)
Arundhati Roy
C)
Anita Desai
D)
Jhumpa Lahiri

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arundhati Roy


First Indian Resident to Win Booker Prize. Share: Arundhati Roy won the prestigious Booker Prize in 1997 for her first novel The God of Small Things.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Mrinal Miri
B)
Gowri Ishwaran
C)
H. C. Verma
D)
Anand Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anand Kumar


Super 30 founder and noted mathematician Anand Kumar, aged 46, was awarded Education Excellence Award 2019 by the Foundation For Excellence (FFE) at the organisation's 25th anniversary gala in San Jose, California, United States for the contributions towards imparting education to the needy students. Through the 'Super 30' initiative, Mr Kumar has been training 30 students free of cost for the last 18 years for admission to India's premier technology institutes i.e. Indian Institute of Technology- Joint Entrance Examination (IIT-JEE).

Published On : July 13, 2021