Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Pakistan
B)
Afghanistan
C)
North Korea
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - North Korea


The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has suspended North Korea until the end of 2022 after it failed to send a team to the Tokyo Games. The suspension means the country will miss out on the Beijing Winter Games.

Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
UK
B)
Japan
C)
France
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Australia


Australian Foreign Minister Marise Payne and Defence Minister Peter Dutton to arrived in India on September 10th to hold '2+2' ministerial dialogue in New Delhi on September 11, 2021. Union External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar and Defence Minister Rajnath Singh will lead the Indian delegation at the dialogue.

Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
India
B)
Australia
C)
England
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Australia


Cricket Australia said that it will not host the Afghanistan men's cricket team for the proposed Test match if "women's cricket will not be supported in Afghanistan". The announcement comes after the Taliban group prohibitted Afghanistan’s women from playing cricket. 

Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Assam
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chandigarh


India’s tallest air purification tower has been inaugurated in the Union Territory of Chandigarh on September 08, 2021.

Published On : September 9, 2021
A)
National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC)
B)
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC)
C)
Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)
D)
National Institute of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (NI-MSME)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC)


HDFC Bank has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) for providing credit support to the micro, small and medium enterprise (MSME) sector.

Published On : September 9, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Assam
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chhattisgarh


Chhattisgarh government has decided to issue domicile certificates to the students studying outside the state. The decision was taken by the Chhattisgarh cabinet during a meeting chaired by Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel on September 8, 2021.

Published On : September 9, 2021
A)
Australia
B)
Afghanistan
C)
Pakistan
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pakistan


India will begin its campaign in the T20 World Cup against Pakistan on October 24, 2021. India will be in Group 2 in the Super 12 stage along with Pakistan, New Zealand, Afghanistan and two other teams after round 1.

Published On : September 9, 2021
A)
Shipra Mishra
B)
Ritesh Chauhan
C)
Ramapati Tripathi
D)
Vinod Kumar Tiwari

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vinod Kumar Tiwari


Ministry of Coal has constituted two committees one is a task force to oversee the program and another is a committee of experts to give guidance to the Ministry to Prepare Road Map for Coal-based Hydrogen Production. The task force on coal-based hydrogen production will be headed by Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary Coal. The expert committee on coal-based hydrogen production will be headed by Shri R.K. Malhotra, Director General (FIPI).

Published On : September 9, 2021
A)
Karnataka Bank
B)
Andhra Bank
C)
IndusInd Bank
D)
Bank of Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka Bank


The Karnataka Bank has launched an all-in-one Point-of-Sales (POS) swiping machine dubbed as ‘WisePOSGo’, for its merchant customers to process business payments.

Published On : September 9, 2021
A)
Rohinton Mistry
B)
Nayantara Sahgal
C)
Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
D)
Utpal K. Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Utpal K. Banerjee


Union Minister of Culture Shri Kishan Reddy Gangapuram has launched a book titled “Gita Govinda :Jaydeva’s Divine Odyssey” authored by Dr.Utpal K. Banerjee.

Published On : September 9, 2021