Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Jammu and Kashmir
B)
Delhi
C)
Puducherry
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jammu and Kashmir


Jammu and Kashmir has become the first Union Territory of India to go completely digital.
 
* Presently all government and administrative services in Jammu and Kashmir are being provided digitally only.
 
* Jammu and Kashmir is also emerging as a model of digital government in the country with a transparent and accountable governance system.
 
Purpose of Line to Online : 
 
* The main objective of making government services online is to make people online.
 
* Through this, citizens can avail government services digitally without going to government office.
 
* With the digitization of government offices, now government offices will be in the pocket of the citizens. With this, citizens can take advantage of any government service anywhere and anytime without going to any office.
 
Jammu and Kashmir :
 
* Jammu and Kashmir was a state of India till August 2019, which was bifurcated on 31 August 2019 to form two union territories named Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh.
 
* Capital- Srinagar (May–October), Jammu (November–April)
 
* Lieutenant Governor - Manoj Sinha
 
* Legislative Council - 36 seats
 
* Legislative Assembly - 89 seats

Published On : January 19, 2023
A)
India
B)
Pakistan
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pakistan


Pakistan is South Asia’s weakest economy, the World Bank said, adding that the country’s economic growth will slow further to 2 per cent during the ongoing year. This will mark a drop of two percentage points from its June 2022 estimate.
 
The World Bank’s Global Economic Prospects report said that Pakistan’s economic output was not just declining itself but also bringing down the regional growth rate as well.
 
The report also said that a herculean effort will be required to pull Pakistan out of poverty.

The report said that Pakistan’s economic output was not only declining itself but also bringing down the regional growth rate as well. Forecasting Pakistan’s GDP growth rate to improve to 3.2 per cent in 2024, the report said, “Policy uncertainty further complicates the economic outlook” of Pakistan.
 
This pace reflects still robust growth in India, Maldives, and Nepal, offsetting the effects of the floods in Pakistan and the economic and political crises in Afghanistan and Sri Lanka. The deteriorating global environment, however, will weigh on investment in the region,” the report said pointing to a “sharp, long-lasting slowdown” with the global growth expected at 1.7 per cent this year.
 
Devastating Floods, Biggest Reason : Floods in Pakistan in July last year was cited as the main reason for the faltering economic situation in the country by the World Bank. The report also cited devastating floods in 2022 as a reason for the precarious economic situation in the country. Floods deluged almost one-third of Pakistan and directly impacted about 15 percent of the country’s population. “Recovery and reconstruction needs are expected to be 1.6 times the FY2022-23 national development budget,” the report said.
 
Cost of food items touches sky : In Pakistan, soaring prices of basic food items have been burning hole in the pockets of people. Wheat, which is an essential staple food of Pakistanis, is barely in reach for many locals. Its prices have surged over 57 per cent, while the cost of wheat flour also saw an increase of 41 per cent, the Pakistan Bureau of Statistics said.
 
Pakistan’s forex reserves hit new low : Pakistan’s forex reserves have hit a new low of USD 4.6 billion that would be barely adequate to pay for foreign bills for three weeks. Analysts have put the country’s need for relief at USD 33 billion. The shortage of dollars has been drastically hurting the economy and diverting remittances from the legal banking channel to the grey market....

Source : First Post
 

Published On : January 19, 2023
A)
Australia
B)
Indonesia
C)
New Zealand
D)
Netherlands

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Zealand


New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern, a global figurehead of progressive politics, shocked the country today (19th Jan 2023) by announcing she would resign from office in a matter of weeks.

The 42-year-old -- who steered the country through natural disasters, the Covid pandemic, and its worst-ever terror attack -- said she no longer had "enough in the tank".
 
Ardern said she would step down no later than 7 February 2023, less than three years after winning a landslide election to secure her second term in office.
 
Ardern became the world’s youngest female head of government when she was elected prime minister in 2017 at 37.

She has led New Zealand through the Covid-19 pandemic, and a series of disasters including the terrorist attack on two mosques in Christchurch, and the White Island volcanic eruption...

Source : The Guardian

Published On : January 19, 2023
A)
Chennai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hyderabad


The World Economic Forum (WEF) has chosen Hyderabad for establishing its Center for the Fourth Industrial Revolution focused on healthcare and life sciences.
 
The C4IR Telangana will be an autonomous, non-profit organisation and the only such of World Economic Forum in India with a thematic focus on healthcare and life sciences, Industries and IT Minister K.T. Rama Rao’s office said after Telangana government and WEF entered into a collaboration agreement at the Forum’s annual meeting in Davos, Switzerland, on Monday (16th Jan 2023).
 
In the presence of Telangana Industries and Commerce Minister K.T. Rama Rao, WEF President Borge Brende, and Chief Executive Officer Shakthi Nagappan of the Telangana Life Sciences Foundation, the collaboration agreement was signed by WEF Managing Director Jeremy Jurgens and Nagappan.

* One of Asia’s major centres for the biological sciences is Telangana.

* Telangana is known as the vaccine centre of the world and produces one-third of all vaccines produced globally.

* Additionally, the state is responsible for around 35% of India’s pharmaceutical output.

* The 18th centre of the Fourth Industrial Revolution (4IR) Network, which spans four continents, is now C4IR Telangana.

* With the opening of this facility, Telangana will strengthen its position as a global leader and establish itself as a key node in the network of 4IR centres...

Source : The Hindu
 

Published On : January 19, 2023
A)
Visa Inc
B)
Maestro
C)
American Express
D)
Mastercard

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mastercard


Mastercard announced the expansion of its signature Girls4Tech, STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) education program in India.

The Girls4Tech is supported by Mastercard Impact Fund and in partnership with the American India Foundation (AIF).
 
* The expansion of the program aims to reach up to 1 lakh female students across the country by 2024 to encourage them to take up STEM Education.

* The program includes 14,400 students in Delhi and 40 additional government schools where STEM courses will be offered to girls aged 8 to 14.

* The Girls4Tech program reached over 1,12,482 girls in urban and rural locations across six states in India, including 10,000 across Delhi.

* According to the All-India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) 2019-20, women comprised over 43 percent of STEM graduates in India, and only 14 percent pursued scientific research in universities and institutions.

* The situation becomes more concerning considering the skills gap in the workforce and the increasing necessity for businesses to attract, hire, and nurture a diverse workforce.

* Mastercard has partnered with the American India Foundation (AIF) to overcome the challenges and pique girls’ interest in science and technology fields and encourage girls to take up STEM education and prepare for jobs of the future, to narrow the gender gap.

* Girls4Tech was launched in 2014 and it is an award-winning education program aimed at creating future problem solvers, incorporating Mastercard’s deep expertise in technology and innovation...

Source : Times of India

Published On : January 19, 2023
A)
Gujarat
B)
Punjab
C)
Odisha
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Punjab


The Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) government in Punjab is all set to launch its first major education project, ‘Schools of Eminence’, on Saturday (14th Jan 2023).
 
The launch programme will be held at the Indian School of Business (ISB), Mohali, said an official from the Punjab education department. Punjab Chief Minister Bhagwant Mann is expected to be the chief guest.
 
Sources said that School Education Minister Harjot Singh Bains was also trying to ensure the presence of Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal at the launch but it has not been confirmed yet.
 
Under the project, the AAP government will upgrade existing government schools into ‘Schools of Eminence’ for classes 9 to 12. The government plans to upgrade nearly 110 government schools as ‘Schools of Eminence’ in Phase 1.
 
The AAP government in its first budget in June last year had set aside a fund of Rs 200 crore for ‘Schools of Eminence’ and said that these schools will be equipped with superlative infrastructure and will be at par with international standards.
 
The project is inspired by Delhi’s ‘Schools of Specialized Excellence’, which also conduct admissions at the Class 9 level...

Source : Indian Express

Published On : January 19, 2023
A)
K Chandrasekhar Rao
B)
K. T. Rama Rao
C)
Bandi Sanjay Kumar
D)
G. Kishan Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - K Chandrasekhar Rao


Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao will be formally launching the second phase of Kanti Velugu initiative, Eye Screening programme in Khammam district on 18th Jan 2023.
 
The Programme is considered to be the world’s largest eye screening programme.  
 
Three Chief Ministers from other States, Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan, his Punjab counterpart Bhagwant Singh Mann and Delhi Counterpart Arvind Kejriwal will also be taking part in the programme.

The three Chief Ministers and Uttar Pradesh's former Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav reached Hyderabad last evening.
 
Under the Kanti Velugu, free eye screening will be held at the special health camps for 100 days with 1500 medical teams.

The first phase of Kanti Velugu was conducted for eight months by 827 health teams. The health camps will commence on 19th January 2023 in the rest of the state...

Source : AIR

Published On : January 19, 2023
A)
AIIMS
B)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C)
NITI Aayog
D)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Health and Family Welfare


The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare recently published the Rural Health Statistics report. According to the report, there is a shortage of more than 80% of the required surgeons and pediatricians in the country's 6,064 Community Health Centres (CHCs).

CHCs are 30-bed block-level health facilities that are supposed to provide basic surgical, gynecological, pediatric, and general medical care.

Published On : January 18, 2023
A)
Finland
B)
Norway
C)
Marshall Islands
D)
Cook Islands

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Marshall Islands


Sibi George (IFS: 1993), the current Indian Ambassador to Japan, has been concurrently accredited as the next Indian Ambassador to the Republic of the Marshall Islands, with residence in Tokyo. He is expected to begin the assignment soon.

Source : ANI

Published On : January 18, 2023
A)
West Bengal
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh


Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday (18th Jan 2023) inaugurated the second phase of Saansad Khel Mahakumbh 2022-23 in Basti, Uttar Pradesh through video conferencing.

Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Modi said, sports tournaments should made a continuous process to better training of players. He said, mindset towars sports is changing in our society, which resulted in best ever performance by India in Olympics and Paralympics.
 
Prime Minister said that today the youth of the country has immense opportunities in the field of sports and called upon them to use Yoga and millets in their routine and diet chart for getting better health and fitness.

He said that new India today is making all efforts to deal will the challenges in the field of sports and government is giving all kind of support to the players and working on the infrastructure of sports.
 
Mr. Prime Minister said that events like MP Khel MahaKumbh will give new directions to the players in the country. Almost 200 MP are organising this Khel mahakumbh which will benefit a lot to the youths of the country.

Talking about the steps taken by State government for promotion of the sports in villages, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath said that process of constructing playgrounds in all the 58 thousand gram panchayats of the state is underway and in around 34 thousand village panchayats, the land has been acquired already. He said that state government has separately allocated the fund to promote the budding players and sports persons and it is already giving a prize money of 6 crore for winning gold in Olympics.
 
Saansad Khel Mahakumbh is being organised in Basti by Lok Sabha MP from the constituency, Harish Dwivedi since 2021.
 
Saansad Khel Mahakumbh 2022-23 is being organised in two phases. The first phase was organised from 10th to 16th December, 2022 and the second phase of the Khel Mahakumbh will be organised from 18th Jan 2023 to 28th January, 2023.
 
The Khel Mahakumbh organises diverse competitions in both indoor and outdoor sports like wrestling, kabaddi, kho kho, basketball, football, hockey, volleyball, handball, chess, carrom, badminton, table tennis etc. Apart from these, competitions in essay writing, painting, rangoli making etc are also organised during the Khel Mahakumbh..

Source : AIR

Published On : January 18, 2023