CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
B.R. Ambedkar
B)
ArunJaitely
C)
Sumitha Mahajan
D)
AtalBihari Vajpayee

Correct Answer : Option (A) - B.R. Ambedkar

Note :

President Ram NathKovind laid the foundation stone for a memorial and cultural centre dedicated to B.R. Ambedkar in Lucknow.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi mentioned that the project would “further popularise the ideals” of Ambedkar among the youth.“If the U.P. had the government had done this earlier, the President would have been inaugurating this centre and not laying its foundation stone”.
 
President Kovind laid the foundation stone for the cultural centre, which will come up in Aishbagh, at an event at the LokBhawan here. His real success was in building a society and nation according to the values and ideals of Ambedkar.
 
The project will have a 25-feet high statue of Ambedkar. The centre would cost an estimated Rs.45 crore and include an auditorium with a capacity of 750 persons, a research centre, and a museum.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
A)
Ministry of Education
B)
Ministry of IT & Broadcasting
C)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
D)
Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Note :

Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises ShriPrakashJavadekar inaugurated (through virtual mode) six Technology Innovation Platforms which will focus on development of technologies for the globally competitive manufacturing in India.
 
ShriJavadekar mentioned that these platforms are the gift to the nation during the celebration of ‘AzadiAmrutMahotsav-Celebration of 75 Years of Independence’ and will help in bringing all India’s technical resources and the concerned Industry on to one platform to kick start and facilitate identification of technology problems faced by Indian Industry and crowdsource solutions for the same.
 
The Minister further stated that this will facilitate the development of the key ‘mother’ manufacturing technologies’ indigenously through ‘Grand Challenges’ on the Platforms to help achieve the vision of an AtmaNirbhar Bharat and a globally competitive manufacturing sector in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
A)
Boeing
B)
DARPA
C)
DESTO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DRDO

Note : The first production lot of 12 Short Span Bridging System-10 m, designed and developed by DRDO has been inducted into the Indian Army.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Gujarat
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Andhra Pradesh State Government recently launched a new 'AP Information Technology Policy 2021-24' that is expected to generate more than 55,000 jobs over the next three years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
A)
Moderna
B)
Sputnik light
C)
J&J
D)
Pfizer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sputnik light

Note : The central government's Subject Expert Committee denied permission to Dr Reddy's Laboratories to carry out the Phase-III trials of 'Sputnik Light' in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
A)
50,000 crores
B)
60,000 crores
C)
75,000 crores
D)
90,000 crores

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 50,000 crores

Note : The Union finance minister announced Rs. 50,000 crore relief for the health sector under the Rs. 1.1 lakh crore loan guarantee scheme for pandemic-hit sectors.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
A)
INS Sarvekshak
B)
INS Tarkash
C)
INS Trishul
D)
INS Talwar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - INS Sarvekshak

Note : Indian Navy's Hydrographic Survey Ship Sarvekshak successfully completed survey action around the site of ill-fated MV X-Press Pearl and handed over the survey data to the Sri Lankan authorities.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
A)
Policy commission
B)
Planning Commission
C)
Education commission
D)
Competition Commission of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Competition Commission of India

Note : The Competition Commission of India has approved the merger of Tech Data with SYNNEX Corporation under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
A)
10
B)
15
C)
20
D)
37

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 20

Note : India has moved up three spots to be ranked at the 20th spot among the top 100 countries in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 by Startup Blink.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 3, 2021
A)
KL Rahul
B)
R Ashwin
C)
Jasprit Bumrah
D)
Shikhar Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - R Ashwin

Note : The BCCI recommend the names of spinner R Ashwin and women's cricket team skipper Mithali Raj for this year's Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 3, 2021