Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
India
B)
Pakistan
C)
Amsterdam
D)
Andorra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andorra


The Principality of Andorra joined the International Monetary Fund (IMF) when Ambassador Elisenda Vives Balmana signed the IMF's Articles of Agreement at a ceremony in Washington D.C. Andorra had applied for membership to the IMF in January 2020.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
George Marrash
B)
Akash Chourasiya
C)
Jajini Varghese
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jajini Varghese


UK-based Indian-origin plastic surgeon, Dr Jajini Varghese has been named an 'Outstanding Young Person of the World 2020' by a non-profit NGO for her "incredible" scientific contributions to diagnosing and treating breast cancer.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ramesh Pokhriyal
B)
Sushil Kumar Singhal
C)
Rajkiran Rai
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sushil Kumar Singhal


Sushil Kumar Singhal, a 2000-batch IFS officer, has been concurrently accredited as the next High Commissioner of India to the Solomon Islands. He is presently serving as the High Commissioner of India to the Independent State of Papua New Guinea.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
CuRED
B)
Drug Info
C)
Cure Info
D)
Repo Drug

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CuRED


Union Science and Technology Minister Harsh Vardhan has recently launched an online portal named ‘CuRED’. The portal provides information about CSIR backed repurposed drugs and their present stage of trials. The portal also provides details about clinical trials of diagnostics and devices in which CSIR is involved.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Space craft
B)
Submarine
C)
Covid-19 vaccine
D)
Anti-tank missile

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Space craft


Origins, Spectral Interpretation, Resource Identification, Security, Regolith Explorer (OSIRIS-REx) is a space craft of the NASA. It was seen in news recently as the space craft touched an asteroid using its robotic arm to collect dust and pebbles from the surface to deliver to Earth in 2023. The asteroid known as Bennu, is currently more than 321 million kilometers from Earth.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
BSNL
B)
Vi
C)
Jio
D)
Airtel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jio


Jio has partnered with Qualcomm and indigenously developed a 5G RAN (Radio Access Network) product. Reliance Jio Infocomm will use the technology of Qualcomm to develop the product which has achieved over 1 Gbps throughput. India has entered the elite club of countries which display 1 Gbps speeds for 5G customers.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
HAL
B)
BSNL
C)
ISRO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DRDO


Defence Minister Rajnath Singh released a new version of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Procurement Manual 2020 (PM-2020).
The previous Procurement Manual was altered in the year 2016. The manual aims to encourage more participation of start-ups and micro, small & medium enterprises (MSMEs) in defence research and development.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Alia Bhatt
B)
Katrina Kaif
C)
Riya Chakarvati
D)
Priyanka Chopra Jonas

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Priyanka Chopra Jonas


Parle Agro has roped in Priyanka Chopra Jonas as the national brand ambassador to maximise reach and awareness of its fruits plus fizz portfolio 'B-Fizz'. The campaign will be aggressively promoted across IPL on Hotstar and YouTube. B-Fizz is a unique and refreshing apple juice-based malt flavoured carbonated drink that is set to revolutionize the taste experience of consumers across age groups.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
India
C)
UAE
D)
USA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India


The 18th meeting of Prosecutors General of SCO was held on 20 October 2020, via video conference. India was represented by the Solicitor General Tushar Mehta. During the meeting, all the prosecutors agreed to strengthen cooperation in preventing and combating corruption, mutual legal assistance and exchange of regulatory legal acts.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
USA
C)
Iran
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Israel


The Israel Embassy in India would have a separate ‘Water Attache’ from January 2021. This arrangement is being made to share their country’s best practices and technologies in India’s water management and agriculture.
Israel has also stated that, it will soon nominate an honorary Consul in the North-East, with an aim to increase its presence and collaboration in that region.

Published On : July 19, 2021